1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,865 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    You wouldn't happen to be running gpu3 on the 5770 would you?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Have you tried to set it up without using the "Auto Set GPU"

    If your HD5770 is in the first slot on the board manually set it as GPU0,

    and then set your 260 as GPU1.

    EDIT: Your Tracker configure should look like this for the GPU section -

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2010
  3. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,026 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,136
    It looks like El Fiendo wants to have pie again. A -bigadv just found its way back to Stanford.

    Got a i7-920 running. When I get 4.0 GHz stable I will start folding on it.
    [Ion] and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    So now you're going to have 2 bigadv rigs? :respect:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Woke up at 4am on my day off, got bored, decided to get back into this a bit. Due to the fact I can't drive up my electric bill, my MacBook Pro will be going 24/7, PS3 and PC once in a while, but ya. If any one can help me get bigadv set up, would be great. Thanks.

    EDIT: Since starting the CPU folding the GPU (5850 w/ 5870 bios doing 900/1200) PPD has dropped, any suggestions on that?

    [​IMG]
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  6. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Why are you running 2 CPU clients? 1 client w/ the -smp 7 flag will give far better PPD (and leave 1 thread free for the GPU) ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Cause I needed you to tell me to do that. Thanks
  8. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    NP ;)

    In general, the fewer SMP clients you can run (really, there's never any need for more than 1) the better ;)

    IIRC the SMP client will use up to 64 threads ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    When I first was playing around with SMP on an i7 920, I think I tried -smp 8 but was only getting like 40% CPU usage across the board, and eventually had to break it down into 4 clients running -smp 2, then tried -4 just now. Guess either I had done something wrong earlier, or F@H updated their stuff.
  10. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,026 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,136
    Yes when I'm home (in Denmark) otherwise the new one will be crunching. It needs to show at least 14 days of stability before I will leave it for days unattended.

    EDIT: I'm at 4 GHz now at 1.31 V. 65 C, but it is sitting in my office with another rig (450+460). It will be moved to a colder location later today. BTW if you struggle with high CPU temperatures then I can highly recommend to replace the quad with a hex. Mine is running at 4 GHz and 52 C (ok, 17 degree C room).
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. Feänor

    Feänor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    512 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    That's what i call a stability test...
  12. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    That's awesome! :rockout:

    I'd love a hex for a variety of reasons, but I'd also need a new board, and then the $500+ CPU. Not worth it for the temps IMO :p
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,860 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    I still think that the 5770 should be -gpu 0 and the GT220 -gpu 1.
    Have you entered the Environmental Variables? Without them, the ATI client can really place a load on the CPU, and if the CPU is not available for the GPU client, its PPD will fall. Look at post #5 and 24 here: Setting up GPU2 on ATI cards!
  14. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,026 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,136
    Yes but loosing a -bigadv WU is a pita....so rather be on the safe side.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I use all 8 threads for both -bigadv and GPU. Just let them float on all cores and -bigadv will utilize the leftover cycles from the GPU.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I was suggesting leaving an entire thread free since it's an ATI card....but yes, in general, I don't think that an entire thread free for GPUs is needed
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    NVM, i was thinking less cpu usage with Nvidia.:eek:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    @Buck. within the next 30 minutes my second 470 will arrive,will you be available for teamviewer?
  19. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I will....I have nothing going in for the next 4+ hours....just LMK :cool:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    @ION did you get teamspeak setup?
  21. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Well....it works on my laptop, but no mic (too lazy to troubleshoot). I'll put it on my i7 later if I have time. But I vastly prefer Teamviewer ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,775 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Here's a ss of all my stuff. Installing F@H normally in the past without any -GPU "n" flags always ran it on the GT 220 in slot 2. I don't know why my slots are seemingly reversed. As seen here, the GT 220 works seemingly fine.

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    i need someone to check out my folding settings through teamviewer,i got both clients setup but i think there folding the same WU,PM me for info
  24. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    YGPM good sir :cool:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,860 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    JSTN7477, GPU tracker only detects the GT220, so therefore it's going to assign it to -gpu 0 by default. The GPU client from Stanford is also bad at detecting ATI GPU's in a mixed system. Therefore you MUST force the client to detect and expect an ATI GPU (-forcegpu ati_r700) at -gpu 0 (the first slot) and change the GT220 to -gpu 1 (the second slot). Make sure the machine id's are different. -forceasm has to do with the CPU for some AMD CPU's a long time ago, so don't use it with a GPU.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page