1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    When you ran install.bat, did you allow all processes that came up through your firewall?
     
  2. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,064 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,652
    Sometimes you will be bumped up or down in the mix of performance and demand depending on machine capabilaties, and unit turn time.


    For example my work machine is folding one that is not listed yet. And has higher memory demands than other units I have had.

    http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/fahproject?p=2653
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    WTF I rebooted and it works. I set it to use 60% of my CPU, I do not want to stress it out :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    If it's only using 60%, you'd better leave it on 24hrs, or you won't make deadlines. If you do, it'll be not much tme left.
     
  5. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    I bumped it to 80%--and yes, it is 24 hours.

    If everyone switches to SMP, who does all the work units for the old core? It says in the FAQ that SMP does not do old WU's.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,319 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,835
    Just something Ive noticed for a bit....Maybe its possible and maybe its not, but how about an update of the TECHPOWERUP logo....Something newer to reflect the new design?????
     
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,830 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,089
    Location:
    Florida
    does it give you an error i got an erroor that said missing work files in this case reinstall and do it all over.
     
  8. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I had that happen once . . . I think what had happened for me, though, was I ran a disk cleanup utility for duplicate and 0-sized files, etc. I gave the list a quick glance and nothing seemed important or odd, so I just hit 'clean'.

    it took a couple of work files with it . . .
     
  9. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,064 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,652
    Let it be.



    If you have missing work files it is usually as it needs to download a set for a specific project.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Or because it just screwed up and deleted them. Or they may be corrupt. Or your little brother might have deleted them thinking it was some kind of thing that would be fun to delete.
     
  11. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    59% of my first SMP WU is done.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,604 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    Well, my quad-core machine is down, so it is really killing my numbers. I've given up on catching Steevo. I am just going to let my numbers break 1,000,000 points then take a few machines off folding for a while and just leave the Core 2 Duo machines and my Quad-Core once it is back up and running.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,299 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    anyone have any idea whats going on with the GPU client and the new HD series of video cards? i tried to use mine as a candidate for folding and it doesnt seem to support it :(
     
  14. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    the 2Ks series aren't supported yet - I haven't heard anything yet as to if and or when they will be . . .

    AS far as I know, only the 1900/1950s are. Maybe the 1800 series, not sure on that, either.
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,604 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    No folding on the HD2000 series yet, only the x1K series(x1300XT-x1950XTX).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Not all the X1k series . . . I couldn't get the GPU client to even initiate on a X1300 or a X1650.

    Anyhow, my rig has been down from folding for a while - been testing CPU OCs and this P4 doesn't like F@H when over 4GHz. Also been holding off on the GPU client . . . I've got two sticks of DRAM I need to RMA - but I've just been procastinating on sending them out. Hopefully, I can get thing back up and folding soon.
     
  17. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    OK guys, I'm back to take my place as Folding Guru. Shoot me your questions and problems.
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,604 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    I've got it running on an x1300XT, which is really an x1600Pro. I've also had it running on the my x1650Pro. It will work on the lower end x1K series, but it will be very very slow. The x1300XT was just barely fast enough to meet deadlines.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    but, isn't the GPUs different between a X1300 and a X1300 XT?

    anyhow, maybe it was just my setup - I would open the GPU client, and as soon as it tried to initiate any work it closed out. It's possible the client itself had timed out or something - anyway, it works great with my 1950, though.
     
  20. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    The GPU client is only officially supported by X1600+ cards.
     
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,604 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    Yes, the x1300XT uses the same core as the x1650 cards(RV535). Which is why it works on the x1300XT, which is what I said, I never said it worked on the x1300. It only officially works on x1600 cards and higher, however it does work on the x1300XT because it is essentially an x1650.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    yeah, I understand - it gets a little confusing when ATI put one GPU on a certain low-end model, and then a different GPU on a higher-end model in the same series :laugh:

    Question, though, as I havne't looked into it too much . . . is it possible to run two GPU clients if you have more than one installed, and how does xFire affect F@H, or is it not implemented?
     
  23. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    One client - If you use Crossfire, it'll automatically split workload between the cards. The client was designed on a Crossfire system, I believe.
     
  24. black light burns

    black light burns New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    there is also one for multi GPU so it will fold on both
     
  25. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,303 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    Ohio
    F@H SMP is not listening to my config settings. I have it set up to use only 90% CPU and it is using 100% anyway. What do I do? When I look in the config file, it says 90%.

    -ed: If it matters, I'm using Windows XP Professional x64.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page