1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I might be resuming again soon :)

    Going to lap my Freezer 7 pro, and see if i can bring the temps down a bit first.
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,881 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ben's CPU: "NEEDZ MOAR JIGGAWATTZ"
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    w0ot team rank 306 keep it up guys were doing awsome a whole 10 places since i last checked!
  4. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    I haven't been able to fold for a while. No matter what I try I can't download WUs.
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    i could help you polaris if youd like
  6. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    If you have any ideas that would be great. But I've disabled all my firewalls and put my computer in my router's DMZ and it still won't connect. Not sure what else to do.
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    you using smp?

    at anyrate make sure BEFORE you install it that you put a passowrd on your account then insall the smp client...now navigate to the install directory and click on "install.bat" after it opens it will have a line that has your computer name and username...just hit enter then a line will pop up asking for your password its case sensative so make sure you type it correctly...then type it again...ater you do that press any key to close the window...after you do that reboot DO NOT CLICK ON FAH.EXE!!! iv made the mistake of trying it after i ran the nistaller it ruins like the whole thing and you need to reinstall so make sure you reboot first...after you reboot run it and enter the info using the info and EXACT settings newteckie showed me earlier a couple pages back.
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2008
  8. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Back up and running with dual instances of F@H 5.04 Console, running the -advmethods flag. :)
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    W0OT!!!! this is gonna be fun! :)
  10. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Okay. I do all of that except rebooting before clicking FAH.exe. I'll try that.

    Edit: Didn't fix it.
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2008
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    did fah even start?
    or does it just blink away?
  12. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Actually, it needed less.
  13. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    It starts and then just loops the "Could Not Get ID from server, retrying..." error message.

    Both SMP and the normal client do the same thing. I never had trouble before, and then about four months ago this started happening and I haven't folded since.
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    hmmm.....did u mess with your router?
  15. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Make sure you have these settings:

    Anything to do with IE settings/Proxies, set to no. With RAM, choose over 512MB. Allow WUs over 5MB. They're the most common factors that stop you getting WUs.
  16. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Those are the settings I always use so that's not the problem.
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    here you go polaris...befire you run it...copy this cfg over and see if she'll work..i modded it to your name so dont worry about giving me points if it works.

    just unzip it and copy to your directory overwrighting the orig.

    Attached Files:

  18. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Did you run the install.bat in the directory?
  19. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    yes. No luck solaris.
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    hmmm...well ill be damned polaris i have no idea..:(
  21. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    It's my router. I thought putting myself in DMZ would be enough, but some other settings besides NAT must be causing it. Connecting directly to my modem fixes it.
  22. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    try to forward 8080 see if that gets you anyware.
  23. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Forwarding port 8080 didn't work.
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    your killing me polaris im starting to think your doing it on purpose




    j/k
  25. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Hey I might start folding while im gone :) does it work with XP x64?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page