1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    You should he able to puck up a used 450 for 70ish or less considering brand new 460s sell for 120.
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,865 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah... I don't know if I want to do that. The GTS450 has no place in my farm anyway... not in my main rig, it's less powerful than the GTX260 (and no power supply other than the one it currently has can power it), and would probably be too hard on my server's power supply, considering it would have 2 cards folding 24/7 and the CPU crunching along with them... and the 2nd PCI-E connector is chained off the first one like molex (something I've never seen before, heh) so I only want to add a low power card in there... like my uncle's 9600GT...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    This is what a GTS450 can do for you, a GTX260 will not produce these kind of PPD. It only takes one 6pin plug to power the GTS450.:D
    It does all of this while staying a cool 47C.

    Attached Files:

    More than 25k PPD
  4. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Agreed. The GTS450 will produce 9400+ppd as the only card. When I threw in a GTX460 in the same rig, the GTS450 dropped to 7900 ppd and was/is not CPU bound. I will soon rearrange GPU's and the GTS450 will be solo gain.
    TeXBill says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    You can fold on your cpu at the same time as GPU correct by downloading both programs? I'm putting my GTX 570 to work.
  6. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Yes you can. InsteAD of downloading individual clients for each, just get fah gpu tracker. It'll handle all the clients you need and make life easier for you.
    trt740 says thanks.
  7. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Also I don't have a SLI board but I do have a extra 8500 gt and a extra crossfire slot in my board. If I add the 8800gt as a physx card can it fold at the same times as my gtx 570 in the main GPU slot.
    TeXBill says thanks.
  8. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Yes you can but you need what is called a dummy plug, this is to fake your card into thinking it has a monitor hooked up to it.
    trt740 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  9. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Dunno...it might be a FAh GPU tracker thing, or latest Nvidia drivers, but on my folding rig I can fold on both 470s without having any monitor connected.

    My folding rig on an open bench running a Q6600 and two 470s.

    [​IMG]

    Will be switching the cooler for an H50 from my main rig soon, as I'm going custom water cooling on that.
    Josh154 says thanks.
  10. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,025 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,136
    It is possible to fold on two cards without monitor and dummy plug, with XP. I'm not to sure it's possible on Vista/Win7. Never tried it myself so I could be wrong informed.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    I'm doing it on Win 7 x64 Ultimate. Lately, I have my monitor plugged in to one of the cards, but the input on my monitor is set to my main rig. But I have folded on it with no monitor at all too.
  12. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Only in XP, you'll need dummy plugs for Vista and 7;)
  13. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I have three rigs folding multi Fermi cards without a dummy plug.

    (2) GTX 460 running Vista 64-bit
    (1) GTX 470, (1) GTX 465 running Windows 7 64-bit
    (2) GTS 450 running Windows 7 64-bit
  14. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    That's weird I can't seem to get mine folding without using the dummy plug in Win7 Pro 64bit.
    Now in XP I could do it with no problems. Is there something I'm missing?
    More than 25k PPD
  15. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Maybe it's because I'm using the Home Premium version.:laugh:

    In reality I don't know the answer. The first time I tried it I just gave it the old college try and it worked without the dummy plug.
    Now I find out that I'm weird! ;)
  16. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Now that's weird I always thought I was the weird one...:roll:
    More than 25k PPD
  17. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    So it seems my Gigabyte 870A-USD3 is DOA:shadedshu, but it's my fault for being under the delusion Gigabyte was capable of anything else, out of the 5 mobo's I have bought from them all but 1 has been DOA, and the one that wasn't had a defective CMOS.
  18. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    You've had some bad luck for sure. I've had 3 Gigabyte motherboards, and they've all been rock solid. I did go through 3 ASUS P5 Pro M/B's before I gave up and got a gigabyte. :cool:
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Bad luck for sure I have several Gigabytes and none of them have went bad or received them DOA.
    More than 25k PPD
  20. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Hey guys, i managed to find something today. I found my original corsair intel backplate! Im gonna go ahead and mount my h50 today on the i7 and get that thing all ready!

    Now if my RAM come's tomorrow which it should, i should be able to get the rig running and working on a 4ghz overclock on my 920.

    I am going to need some help overclocking the 920 though. I've only oc'ed on 775 and am3 and from what i have seen 1366 has so many options out there i don't even know what to change!

    xbones, no need to ship out that backplate anymore since i found mine :D Thanks anyways though!
    (FIH) The Don says thanks.
  21. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Man, I love the Zalman VF3000f on my EVGA 470.

    OC'ed, and completely stable, it beats the EVGA 480 (@ stock) I had in 3D mark vantage by a good 600 or so points.

    [​IMG]

    And runs super cool too. Idles in the early 30s, and folding cannot push it beyond 60.

    [​IMG]

    My other 470s w/stock cooler run on load at early to mid 70s. The 480 ran at mid 80s on load, leaving me with no headroom to OC.

    I do have it flashed w/ a custom BIOS which allows me to push more voltage than what nVidia allows (1087mV). Going by temps, I have more headroom to OC, but at 900Mhz core, the display just vanishes the instant I hit Apply, even under no load at all.

    This is my EVGA GTX 480 @ stock:

    [​IMG]

    I'm gonna try pushing the clocks on my 470 some more. Any harm in pushing more voltage if temperatures are well below the threshold?
  22. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I also have a few Gigabyte motherboards, the problem is it seems Gigabyte's QC involves a blind monkey, as I have to RMA a board at least once to get it to work. Their great boards, I'm just not sure they are worth the 10-20 dollars extra in RMA costs.:shadedshu:wtf:

    I run voltage @ 1.057 or 1057 in afterburner, and have been for over 2 months now and have hit 910 mhz core.
  23. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    At 875 Core, its Furmark stable, but crashes during the second graphics test in 3D Mark vantage and occasionally fails WUs.
  24. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Yeah I also think it's bad luck on your part:confused:

    I have the following Gigabyte boards and I've never had any problems for as long as I've owned them:

    X58A-UD3R
    X58-UD5
    X58-UDXtreme
    P55-UD5
    P55-UD4P
    H55M-S2H
    [H]@RD5TUFF says thanks.
  25. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    @bonez its not stable if it fails WU's. You can go as high as you want on volts but if the temps starting going up, i would not go any higher on the core clocks. Shaders is what makes the difference in folding.
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page