1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Problem is, the school requires you to authenticate to the internet when you get on your computer. I have to be at the PC to actually access the web, so a no go.
     
  2. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Shouldn't be a issue at all then :) I wish UPS would hurry it up and delivery my power supply. Unfortunately UPS usually doesn't deliver to my house around 5 p.m. CST :mad:
     
  3. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Gotcha. Coming to think of it, even my school does.

    I'm so tempted to get this:
    Enzotech EVX58 ClassifiedMos Waterblock

    Not too expensive either, except that I'll have to redo the loop all over again.
     
  4. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    That's just a VRM block?
     
  5. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Yeah...full chipset blocks cost upward of 100.
     
  6. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Yeah i was just looking at frozencpu for blocks. Looks like there around 130 for your board. Honestly just put a fan on your vrm sink and i bet they will be fine. I have a small 40mm fan on my north bridge which is connected to my vrm sink and they are nothing like your heat sinks and my board is fine at 4.0ghz and im sure i could get 4.2 with my new psu now.

    Im pretty sure my psu is what was giving me problems also. I had both of my cards stable at 1944 shader. I would run furmark with my CPU at idle and they would do fine. Usually i start my cards up before my smp client, and yesterday i started my cpu client, then like a hour later i started gpu 1 and gpu 2. All of a suddeon gpu2 started failing all kinds of units like it wasn't getting enough power.

    Ill see what happens with my new PSU :D
     
  7. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    I was just chatting with a guy on [H] who has the same board. Says at 4.0-4.2 Ghz his VRMs would be touching 80 degrees. I don't mind adding the waterblock. Its just the hassle of draining the loop etc., but not a very expensive task. But i'll definitely try with the fan first.
     
  8. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Hmm. Im not forsure on what my VRM temps are but the HSF is barely even warm now with the fan on my north bridge.
     
  9. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Some more research revealed that 65-70 deg is the highest the VRMs should run at load. Now, I only need to figure out how the hell do I monitor my VRM temp.
     
  10. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    I have no clue, but i should be checking mine too :eek:
     
  11. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    !@#!$!@$@!! :mad::mad::mad::mad: I officially hate UPS! They are such a fricking joke i knew i should have paid $10 bucks more and gone with USPS. So we have a little snow on the ground from YESTERDAY and UPS delivered to my house. It hasn't snowed since then and now all of a sudden i get this bull crap again that i got when i was trying to get my RAM. I will never ship anything out UPS at all anymore. If there drivers are too pussy to drive today and they can drive yesterday during the storm then thats a frickin joke. USPS has already delivered just fine i don't get what there deal is.

    Schedule Delivery Updated To:
    Wednesday, 01/12/2011 , End of Day
    Last Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD, United States, Tuesday, 01/11/2011
    Change Delivery
    Add Notification

    Additional Information
    Shipped/Billed On:01/06/2011Type:packageWeight:8.00 lbs

    Shipment Progress
    Location Date Local Time ActivityWhat's This?
    Sioux Falls, SD, United States 01/11/2011 12:48 P.M. Emergency conditions beyond UPS' control.
    01/11/2011 7:38 A.M. Out For Delivery
    Sioux Falls, SD, United States 01/10/2011 11:00 P.M. Destination Scan
    01/10/2011 10:50 P.M. Arrival Scan
    Omaha, NE, United States 01/10/2011 4:37 P.M. Departure Scan
    01/10/2011 3:48 P.M. Arrival Scan
    Oklahoma City, OK, United States 01/10/2011 4:51 A.M. Departure Scan
    Oklahoma City, OK, United States 01/07/2011 7:37 A.M. Arrival Scan
    Stafford, TX, United States 01/06/2011 11:05 P.M. Departure Scan
    01/06/2011 7:21 P.M. Origin Scan
    United States 01/06/2011 6:51 P.M. Order Processed: Ready for UPS
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,671 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,066
    Please keep the discussion in this thread about folding. There are a few members here who have turned this thread into their personal chit-chat thread and this will stop now.

    Thanks for your cooperation. :toast:
     
  13. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    That's why i have created the tpu folding lounge but it seem's as if no one uses it and whenever i edit a post nobody notice's it as a new post and if i post a new post then im getting told to use the edit button by mod's. Also there are many others in this thread that don't use it specifically for folding. And everything in here that has been talked about recently is for folding uses. My PSU from UPS is for my folding rig as my rig with my current PSU can't handle it and is giving me issues with folding. Xbonez's is trying to get his board stable for a 24/7 clock for -bigadv units.

    There has been 1 time that it has been offtopic and that was when we talked about gaming and thats when i created the folding lounge thread. Still whenever somebody wishes to bring up topics that are related to folding but not directly to this thread, they still post here. So why not get on them also instead of these "few members" which is most likely xbonez, me and meow who really doesn't post much in this thread.
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,671 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,066
    Example:

    Since you want general chit-chat, go to www.generalnonsense.net Plenty of members there now to talk about anything and everything. This isn't up for discussion unless you want to PM me (my PM box is always open ;)) and not further derail this thread.

    Thanks. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011
  15. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Nah it's cool im out. Later bro's! ;)
     
  16. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Holy Freakin cow! I just noticed that I had a 912 pt WU running on the GTS450. Has anyone had any lately? I hope this is a trend.....

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,133 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    Look like its on your 460 :p

    Just checked mine and its nothing but 1280s and 1348s :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
  19. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I've got one on a GTX 465 and one on a GTX 470.
     
  20. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    It's actually on the GTS450. My slots change with every restart of win 7:wtf:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I keep getting 6806, 1347 point WU, it dropped my GTX 460 to 3.6 k PPD, and my 430 to 1.7 PPD, They need to allow people to change their WU's.
     
  22. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    You probably have -advmethods on. Turn it off and you will get more 1348 Pointers.
     
  23. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    With everything at stock (stock volts entered manually in BIOS), I've left my i7 to fold SMP until I get back from work. If its still chugging away, that means its working perfectly at stock conditions.

    Once I know that, I might sell the CPU/mobo combo + my 470 and go for a 2600K/mobo combo.

    Opinions?

    Can anyone confirm a 1156 mounting bracket works for 1155 too?
     
  24. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,133 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    1155 and 1156 are identical when it comes to heatsinks.

    Oops :eek:
     
    xbonez says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    New bigadv rig

    New bigadv rig running finally.:D

    Edit: 875K @ 4.1GHZ 2-GTX460 mild OC so far, fresh from an RMA from Evga
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 12, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page