1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,260 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Nice vcore, like I thought for a xeon. Should do 4 at 1.3 I'm betting. My stupid flight sim loves cores, that would so rock it. Just have to find a cheap sli/xfire mobo to go with it. 6gb tri-channel kits of ram are cheap enough. That would future proof me for awhile!
    Edit: if you're thinking of selling, think of me. I'll have at least 100bucks in a week or so to start it.... I really should upgrade. Maybe even try and fold my 9450 at low vcore ect too.....
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2011
    More than 25k PPD
  2. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,070 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    460
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    The vcore is set to auto and Turbo Boost is off. vcore won't be your problem at 4.0, cooling the cpu will be your new problem.;);)
  3. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,097 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,620
    Tomorrow is going to be the warmest its been in a while here, going to see how the computer stands up. Might be switching to overnight Folding+WCG sooner than I thought. Weather has been really strange this year.
    hertz9753 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,260 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Hmm, so you don't think my polaris 120 is up for the job? I may have to look at a D14 then....
    More than 25k PPD
  5. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,070 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    460
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    I didn't know you had a snowmobile.:D

    http://www.pureoverclock.com/review.php?id=1270&page=5

    Not apples to apples, but that should give you an idea of the heat.
  6. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,260 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Darn, I should of held out for the D-14. They keep going on sale at ncix, so not a bad price either. Is there any point to the H70? I can get that for around the same price...
    More than 25k PPD
  7. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,817 (3.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
  8. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,260 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Nice, but not something I can get up here. Ncix is good, but they can only carry so much stock....
    Wow, just saw the size of the NH-D14, it's a monster! Wonder if it will fit in my antec 1200...
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
    More than 25k PPD
  9. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,260 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    And Hertz, I'm dead serious about the xeon, I could do $150 for first payment on the 22nd. I really want an i7 system bad..... I'd keep it at 3.6 until I have paid it off, and bought a D14 to put on it. I was going to get a reburbished ssd but.... plus I'd have this current system to add to my folding farm once the i7 one is built.
    More than 25k PPD
  10. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Hello team:toast:
    My contribution has not yet been big and I know I promised three rigs a whil back but I got pneumonia a little over a week ago. Also I've had some trouble with the crunchers that has been running, the Linux rig(I'm a noob with linux) and the 970 seemed to be hung at upload yesterday. Stupid me deleted workfiles etc. and started them back up again only to find out that it was Stanford that had some issues, lost a 6903 and a 6900.:banghead:

    I've added another rig now so four hexe's and a quad doing -bigadv and -bigbeta(do I need to run -bigbeta still?). Can't get any PPD or credit on HFM on the 6903's, don't know why or how.
    [​IMG]

    I'm still working on my second SR-2 but it will not be up and running in another week or so.
    :toast:
  11. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Try clicking on tools, Then download projects from stanford.
  12. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Sorry that didn't help.
    Might have to ad that I'm running HFM in Win7 and the SR-2 are running Ubuntu.
  13. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Then go to edit, preferences, web settings, and then find "project download URL". Change to http://fah-web.stanford.edu/psummaryC.html. Then Click ok, go to tools and try download projects from stanford again.

    Edit: Just add the C at the end of psummay, forum won't let me unlink address.
  14. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Thanks it worked:toast:
    [​IMG]

    I'm also trying to get Ubuntu on my second SR-2 using the Win-installer but when I boot into Ubuntu after install I get a message about the filesystem not present or something like that. I'm running two SSD in raid 0 on that rig and from what I've read that might be a problem.
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  15. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Good to see it worked. I've heard alot of people having problems with the win-installer, I've never used it so I can't really help.

    edit: F@H will greatly shorten the life of the ssd. Can you keep windows on the ssd, and install Ubuntu on a seperate drive?
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  16. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Did that on the other SR-2 but I'm using SSD's in the rest of the rigs, why will it shorten the life of them?
  17. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    It does alot of writing for each wu.
  18. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I just checked one machine, out of the 12 files for the wu it's on, 6 of them are modified at each checkpoint. When the wu is done, those 12 are deleted and one new file is created showing the the wu is finished.
  19. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I have an SR2 inbound...will be needing some tips from the Trucker getting it set up soon. ;)
  20. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,627 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,102
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    So that's where the 2 E5620's are going:rockout:
  21. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Yeah, they were the one's for sale here on the forum. Picked up a SR2 on the cheap over at [HF]. Saw no real need for a mb waterblock for this purpose, but the cpu's will be water cooled. :toast:
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  22. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,320 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,404
    I was wondering that as well...

    That was a good grab. I was checking back on that FS thread and noticed both cpu's gone:(


    Okay - I have a problem that I haven't seen before. The WU my main rig completed will not upload:[​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    It may be a server issue on Stanford side, try stopping the client and exiting and then restart to see if it will upload to another server.
  24. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    That was the problem I had on two rigs but I deleted the worklog etc. and restarted the clients.:nutkick:
    And the Ubuntu rig is reported as hung now after finishing the 6903 WU so what do I do now?

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  25. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Is it possible to run any gpu's with that Ubuntu OS MyDog?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 member and 2 guests)

thebluebumblebee

Share This Page