1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,643 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    The sign up for those invites that Bog has ends today. Let's not waste 32 cores of Folding power that each invite comes with.
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  2. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    I used to use gpufolder V2(or something) on my low end folder but have switched it to v7 but ive two questions firstly its gt240 is doing x11 work as normal but previously i could run 1 uniprocessor on its dual core too now if i do gpu usage drops to 50% on avg, ive turned it to gpu only?

    and on that old folding manager soft it had shorcuts to stats pages that could easily be searched for my production only ,to check my folders are working effieciently etc anyone got a few links ive tried the first post links but their top 20 only(hopein tobe back their soon)
  3. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,622 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,097
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    All invites gone. All you're doing is configuring clients within HP's cloud servers to fold for you and the team. The hardware itself is HP's system.
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2012
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
  4. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,643 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    ^^ Texbill?
    More than 25k PPD
  5. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    874 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    PM regarding above.
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
  6. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,643 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    You might want to look into setting affinity so that the GPU client is tied to one core while the CPU client is tied to the other core. If not, you can find where to set it when you select "Expert" or "Advanced" mode for the client and then go into Configure - Advanced and look under Optimizations. Are you sure that it didn't launch SMP on you?
    Look at the bottom of the op: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/announcement.php?f=67
    More than 25k PPD
  7. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Bought a Asus P8P67 Pro last night in the process of switching everything over & getting it running again. Also picked up a Sapphire 7970 for the gaming rig. It runs flawless so far with all games I've tried @ 1920X1200 OC's like a beast & runs cool @ 50% fan speed.:)
    More than 25k PPD
  8. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,622 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,097
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Here is a screenie of 60K plus PPD courtesy of HP's Cloud System, not bad for something free;)

    [​IMG]
    TeXBill says thanks.
  9. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,643 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    But how does it Fold?????:D
    More than 25k PPD
  10. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Haven't tried that yet. Not sure I want to fold on the ATI card.
    More than 25k PPD
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,643 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    PPD/watt for the newer ATI's with Client V7 is the same as Nvidia.
    More than 25k PPD
  12. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    I have several dedicated folders now that are going strong.
    I might try it later and see what it will do. :)
    More than 25k PPD
  13. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,643 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    Okay, don't want to hurt your baby.:D
    More than 25k PPD
  14. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    yep ^^
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  15. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,237 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    781
    Well, still not sure what to do.. the rampage works so nice. And I'm sure I can drop that 73c with the d14. And why do I need 4.15.. a little thing called ROF, dam sim. Also, because I can! I frankly want 4.5 out of it... but need 300+ in water cooling for that, so I'll take the 4.15, at probably under 70c, for now. Maybe with triple 140mm fans I hit 4.3! Jeez, this is TPU... I'm supposed to oc it!
    More than 25k PPD
  16. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,237 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    781
    Well, not sure what the deal is.. not sure if I'm using the MX-4 properly or what, but my Polaris with MX-2 beats this D14. I do use a 130cfm Panaflo on the Polaris vs the stock Noctua fans, but still a bit disappointed. With the MX-2 I just spread it over the ihs, works great, with this MX-4 I did the grain of rice thing in the middle. I did check it once and redid it, but it spread evenly, so should of worked nicely. I've seen reviews on the D14 where they show to match the 2 fans(ie 2x120 or 2x140) results in better performance. I have to sort this out so I can figure out what cooler goes to my i7 folder, so any advice appreciated!
    More than 25k PPD
  17. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,643 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    Pete, I don't have the D14, but have read many reviews. What I have seen is that the D14 does not shine until it has a very heavy load on it. It has such a great reserve capacity in comparison to other coolers. I saw a test vs. the Venomous X where the X ran out of capacity, although it had been beating the D14 temperature wise. In short, just put the D14 where it will have the heaviest load.
    More than 25k PPD
  18. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,237 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    781
    I think my shortage of proper cleaning chemicals is having something to do with it. I solved a weird little mounting issue, but even after that it's only about 2c cooler under heavy load than the polaris. I already know the polaris can handle my xeon at 3.8ghz folding, tested it for several days. Really needed the d14 to run my 950 at 4+ghz running cpu hungry games..... Just going to have to scrape up the money to buy my cleaning and prepping stuff, and do it right...again.
    More than 25k PPD
  19. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I7 950 get hot at 4+ghz on air,i get >80c when folding for hours,my room is at 21c

    Attached Files:

  20. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,237 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    781
    Oh, wasn't going to fold the 950, need to make sure I always have a backup, so the w3570 was going to be the folder. However, found out my p6t mobo is damaged, so the i7 folder idea is scrapped. Oh well. I'm rather short on money now as well, so I'll probably not rebuild the old folder again. Probably just leave the one box with a 9800gtx going for now, until I can recover needed parts again. At least I got the d14 down another 4c under load.....
    More than 25k PPD
  21. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,643 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    ^^ From past history with a certain GTX280....., does that motherboard have any warranty left. Asus warranty is from the date of manufacture, so check it. Please.
    More than 25k PPD
  22. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,078
    I've been folding all day now, the house is starting to get hot...
    theoneandonlymrk and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
  23. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,237 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    781
    Ug, I bought it from Hertz, who bought it for me from someone else on another forum. I doubt there's a warranty. I was worried it was the xeon cpu, but tried it on my main rig, and it works perfect. So it's definitely the p6t. Think I'm sol on this one....
    More than 25k PPD
  24. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,643 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    What harm would checking the warranty status cause? Although, I don't know if it makes a difference that it's now in Canada.
    More than 25k PPD
  25. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,237 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    781
    Yeah, I guess I could check the serial number or something with asus. I'm rather bummed out about this.. took every penny I had to build it, and it's basically dead on birth! Sure am glad the classic w3570 es is okay though, I was more worried about it. I'll probably just look for a cheap used x58 mobo of any kind to replace it, and problem solved. I've rebuilt x58 systems so many times now I can do it in my sleep! I've actually memorized all my bios oc settings, takes me about 2 mins to set it up, and reboot. I guess this has been good practice for me, so at least I got something out of this. i7s rock... now if I could only afford sb-e.....
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page