1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    isnt the 9600GSO a better card ?

    well I should be on the list tomorrow :D
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,654 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,831
    The 9600GSO is better at some things, but overall the 9600GT is a better card. The 9600GSO is definitely the better card at Folding though.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    [​IMG]

    well this cards getting 5841 at that speed its vmod on water highest its been is 39c its on its 11th wu

    also the sonics get 800 core on stock but there being rma but thanks to largon for the vmod

    also my cpu is at 3.8GHz which is not folding stable im suprised it hasnt locked up but with only 4% usage thats why but going to reboot cuz you can fell the rooms warm when walking in lol

    I guess going to put the other 9600GSO in my dell but it only gets 700 core on stock volts
  4. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    We will see. I have been a diehard AMD/ATI fan for many years, but the folding number are too irresistible with Intel/Nvidia. I have been drawn to the Dark Side(black PCB:laugh:) I feel it will be a good balance and I love to O/C the $@%# out of my systems.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Top on main right and bottom on a Dell with P4 2.8GHz 2BG Ram should be getting 10206.6 PPD:rockout:

    just with two PALIT 9600GSO 384MB :)
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,584 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,564
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Very nice! Right now I'm stuck at about 4065 on my 9600GT lol! Hard saying if I am losing some due to sucking up so much CPU power for 2 SMP's or not, but still good enuf for me, both my SMP's are averaging 1740, my G/F's rig is back down around 1440, so yeah not quite as high as I was, but still fairly decent!

    :toast:

    EDIT: Hey DOM I just noticed, on your GPU-Z you took my old OC's! When my 9600GT was VModded that's what I left it at for gaming! LOL! I was getting 4300-4500PPD at those speeds, so the extra shaders are definately helpful for folding...and at those speeds I'm sure your GSO beats my GT, maybe not by a ton, but I'm sure it's faster...unless we to somewhere that my little bit of extra memory helps out...or you put in your larger memory GSO lol!

    :toast:
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    hhahahahaha one of my 9600's just died so im returning them boith and getting dual 9800GTX's and paying the $25 diff. w00t someones bout to w00p some serious F@H ass.
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i got socket A and socket 370 stuff today and i killed the socket A board and CPU because of a fan being on backwards.some how the CPU and board shit its self :wtf: i killed the socket 370 cpu because i forgot to put the HSF on it :banghead: but i may get a 1ghz P3 sometime. if i don't kill it too
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Auslander

    Auslander New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Laidley, QLD
    Has anyone else lost some WU's today? I've lost 4 WU's into the Stanford void today. They have been sent but no points for them. Very strange.

    Some serious ramps going on, good too see. We are really starting to push some points.
  10. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    i lost two, it happens...
    I think since I've started folding I've lost 8 or so wu's :(

    We are making some nice progress now, :toast: , keep up the good work all :rockout:

    @ Sol, k I gotta ask, I sent ya that info and the next day I hear a 9600 is dead. What happened?
    You should have some nice production rates with the new cards, :toast:

    @ Dom, sweet output, you shouldn't have any trouble climbing the ranks again :)
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    idk i didnt even play with it....it just kinda failed...well actually awhile ago....you see ever since installing x64bit xp my F@H client wouldnt work...it said that card 2 was unstable w/e i thought x64 and the client are hit and miss anyway so i thought nothing of it...but non of my games work for more than 5min before the system locks up.
  12. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    power went out today. :( i would have had a SMP WU done on my X2 and X4
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. black light burns

    black light burns New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    151 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    i am going to hit you next time i see you. I have never known you to kill anything by something that stupid. :slap:
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i got a 1ghz P3 and a 2.4ghz P4 folding now... So i got a
    P4 2.4ghz
    P3 1ghz
    5kBE 3ghz
    9500 X4 2.2ghz
    Celeron (775) 3.33ghz
    should be bringing in some decent PPD
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    [​IMG]

    :D
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: both cards are running on one comp ??

    or theres a way to show all of them on one FahMon ?
  17. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    you can monitor over a network with fahmon
  18. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    oh idk how :p
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    i show all mine in fahmon as well. you simply have to link to the other systems client folders.

    hint: file sharing
  20. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    you need file sharing enabled, in fahmon when you add a client click on network and it'll show you anything you can access. Be sure to share the folders that the monitored info is stored in.:) I use password sharing so I require a user name and password on each pc I'm monitoring...
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,654 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,831
    You don't have to have the client folder shared. I just use the default administrator shares that are always there. You have access to every file on the computer, without it looking like it is sharing anything.
    Skitzo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Gotta problem

    OK, got the 8800GTS today and yanked out my 3870. Deleted all ATI drivers and downloaded 177.35 forceware. I even uninstalled GPU2 and re-installed. Still getting "UNSTABLE MACHINE". Any suggestions?
    I am running Vista 64 Ultimate. Is there a compatibility problem with Nvidia/Vista 64? My 3870 runs fine on this rig.
    Update....Running fine now @ 5266 ppd with entire system stock...Let the clockin' begin:pimp:
    [00:45:59] *------------------------------*
    [00:45:59] Folding@Home GPU Core - Beta
    [00:45:59] Version 1.06 (Mon Jun 23 10:53:13 PDT 2008)
    [00:45:59]
    [00:45:59] Compiler :
    [00:45:59] Build host: amoeba
    [00:45:59] Preparing to commence simulation
    [00:45:59] - Looking at optimizations...
    [00:45:59] - Created dyn
    [00:45:59] - Files status OK
    [00:45:59] - Expanded 42349 -> 246265 (decompressed 581.5 percent)
    [00:45:59] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=42349 data_size=246265, decompressed_data_size=246265 diff=0
    [00:45:59] - Digital signature verified
    [00:45:59]
    [00:45:59] Project: 5217 (Run 5, Clone 32, Gen 45)
    [00:45:59]
    [00:45:59] Assembly optimizations on if available.
    [00:45:59] Entering M.D.
    [00:46:05] mdrun_gpu returned -1
    [00:46:05] Going to send back what have done.
    [00:46:06] logfile size: 5582 info=5582 bed=25 hdr=1
    [00:46:06] - Writing 6120 bytes of core data to disk...
    [00:46:06] Done: 5608 -> 2080 (compressed to 37.0 percent)
    [00:46:06] ... Done.
    [00:46:06]
    [00:46:06] Folding@home Core Shutdown: UNSTABLE_MACHINE
    [00:46:09] CoreStatus = 7A (122)
    [00:46:09] Sending work to server
    [00:46:09] - Read packet limit of 540015616... Set to 524286976.
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Way to go guys! We've surpassed Microsoft and are heading for spot #230! :toast:
  24. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Just added a q9450 @ 3.65 :) up from my old p4 . Also got a 280gtx :)
  25. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Nice!! I wanna see how fast that 280 folds!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page