1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    from a P4 to a core 2 quad... you must be crapping your pants with glee.

    congradulations on the upgrade!
     
  2. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Lol indeed game performance is 3x as fast from my old p4 with x1950 or the 3850. Ok just a moment will post back with 280 step % times
     
  3. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Download 'FahMon' and it will work out your Points per day.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    i'm going to rate your system a 9/10

    its comparable to mine, mines got advantages over yours and vice versa. quite a nice rig overall.
     
  5. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    9/10 Woot thanks!

    1m 50 sec per step % for - Project: 5215 (Run 1, Clone 52, Gen 27) (GPU 280) 650MHZ Core.

    I'm going to run smp and gpu at the same time and see how much each one slows done compared to running just one or the other.

    3m38sec now for gpu while smp running. That's 2x slower! But SMP not slowing down whatsoever. Maybe I should set processor affinity one core for the gpu! Nope affinity one core for the gpu made the gpu take 8minutes %.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  6. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    :toast: We are making progress now :toast:


    Nice setup Giggla :toast:

    I don't notice any decrease in performance between the gpu and smp client while running both. Last night I ran a virus scan with both clients running and saw no decrease in performance.(maybe i have a virus and avast isn' doing anything anymore :twitch:) Avast may be configured to run with the lowest priority, but I did expect to see my ppd drop. One prob I encounter is the client priorities; I have to set them in task manager every time I start them.


    check you priorities, set fah.exe(smp client) to lowest and folding@home(gpu client) to below normal
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  7. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2009
    Kursah and infrared say thanks.
  8. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86


    what is the cpu utilization of the gpu client?
    do the client priorities appear coorect in the task manager?
     
  9. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Cpu was ~30%~ when running only gpu client. The priorities before I set them to what you said were- SMP client "normal" GPU client "lowest". With the priority settings you said im now getting only 16 seconds slower on gpu so gpu is practically folding at full speed now. Now waiting to see how much SMP has slowed if it's going to.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    swap that around. you want the GPU client higher.
     
    GIGGLA says thanks.
  11. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    k, from what I've read, the gpu client has the higher sensitivity to priorities. In the config setting of the client, the priority needs to be set to slightly higher than lowest. The only other setting I use is allow work assignments larger than 10 mb.
    the smp client should be set to idle prioity in the client configuration.

    when I fire up my clients, I start gpu2 first, pause it, adjust the priority in task manager, un pause, and let it get into the wu. I then start the smp client and adjust it's priority...

    check the priorities of the associated cores aswell. core 11 is the gpu client on mine and core a1 is the smp client. (I only had to adjust these once and they've remained correct)

    hope this helps...


    when it's running right, look into the FAH affinity changer service and running two smp clients on that cpu :D
     
    GIGGLA says thanks.
  12. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I set the priorities right in task manager like you said thanks for the advice. Gpu running well now.

    When I set the gpu option (in the config window) to slightly higher the SMP goes 2 minutes slower, so I set it at low in the config for gpu and only lose 20 seconds on gpu.

    So by running both i'm only losing 4m 50sec SMP per % and 20 sec GPU per %. Seems good!
     
  13. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
    GIGGLA says thanks.
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well im on Vista x64 now installed FahMon now it doesnt even load :confused:

    Could not create directory <./config/> then OK then Directory',/config/' could'nt be created (error 5: access is denied)
     
  15. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Well seems my GPU2 client was tired and has gone to sleep now for a day...:eek:

    Seems to be a problem with one of the servers sending outdated cores for download,I cant download the proper core for my work unit.I'm losing all my PPD :banghead:

    Seems I'm not the only one -

    http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=4176
     
  16. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Thanks alot Skitzo for mentioning the affinity app. OMG Now GPU is going full speed and 2 SMP Clients only loosing 4m27s each.<<<<difference than just running one SMP! And even with gpu priority config setting at slightly higher. Thanks again! :)
     
  17. Auslander

    Auslander New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Laidley, QLD
    Tragedy!

    Going to be down for an unknown length of time. Last night at about 2am eastern Australian time (6.5hours ago), my house was hit by lightening, and hence all PC's that had power have died!

    Not sure exactly what i've lost yet as no pc hit will even turn on, so PSU's for starters. Plus i've lost a MB or 2 as well, as 1 of them is slag including my 9800gtx.

    Typing this with the socket A i disconnected last weekend when i got the 9600gt. Which i suspect is also dead.

    So in summing up i've lost all in my system specs which produced 6k ppd and the kids AMD 175 with a 9600gt that did nearly 4k ppd.

    Will try to get them going again over the coming weeks. Whats worse still, i've lost all electrical appliances that were plugged in. So definite insurance job, but that may take weeks.

    Sorry people, was really starting to get some good points there as well. Will be back as soon as possible hopefully atleast as good as before.

    God this socket A is slow!!

    BTW, UPS's are no good at stopping lightening spikes:cry:
     
  18. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    did you install it with admin rights and give all users access(if you are not always admin)?


    @ Giggla no prob, glad it's working for ya. Got an estimated ppd yet?

    I took a boo through the fah thread, seems they have the outdated core problem fixed and a restart should bring clients back online. I think worst case senerio, the 1.03 core 11 may need to be deleted so that on restart the client can download core 11 1.04

    @ auslander sorry to hear that, hope things work out for ya. I thought a ups was supposed to protect against that sort of thing... was the surge protection not rated high enough or is there no protection? Damn that sucks :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2008
  19. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    admin ? is there a way to make me always it ? or sometimes it well do that ?
     
  20. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    does your user account have administrative rights, if not log in as admin and install Fahmon, add the rights to access the program for your user name.

    If you right click on the exe file and select properties, you can change user rights to the program under security.

    I'm not positive this is your problem so you may want to wait for some more input... sorry, I'm a FAH noob too :)


    I havn't set up a user account in a bit, but if memory serves correct, user account type can be changed under user accounts in the control panel.
     
    DOM says thanks.
  21. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Dang FAHMON says my GPU can make 3736 ppd. With that and 2 smp clients working at the same time it says I get an estimated 5,405 ppd. Wow:eek: Although I think that is for 1 SMP and GPU because it's not showing ppd for the 2nd SMP project 3062
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2008
  22. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    It may just be me :confused:, but your ppd seems a little low.

    my 9600gt and c2d put out 6200 - 6400 ppd.
    Didn't you say you are folding with an intel quad core and a 280?

    is the second project running? it needs to installed in a seperate folder than the first smp client and you can just add the second folder for monitoring
     
  23. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Yeah it's not showing ppd for the 2nd smp no prob it will be more. Like maybe another ~1700~ points I think. Yours is a dual core? Hmm mine is getting each SMP % done at about 16 minutes, so like ~26~ hours for one SMP.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2008
  24. Skitzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    720 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    does fahmon indicate the second client is functional (just waiting to monitor some frames before giving an estimate ppd)

    when you open the console windows does it show progress?

    do 8 core a1's appear in the task manager and are all utilizing cpu?

    just want to make sure it's running for ya :)

    I ask because I've had the my client appear to be running but not actually doing anything
     
  25. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    try to run it with the settings in the SS
    fist go to where ever your FAHmon shortcut is at (desktop,task bar,etc)
    then
    [​IMG]
    after that go to compatibility
    [​IMG]
     
    DOM says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page