1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,536 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Anyway of increasing my PPD?

    Its at 1981 with my stock 3850.

    so yea any chance to boost it?
     
  2. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 12, 2008
  4. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil

    WhiteLotus, these are the numbers I get too for a HD 3850. I tried to go crazy OC'ing but didn't work out well (VPU Recover starts resetting the card all the time). :cry:

    Cheers
     
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,776 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Check the link in my SIG for F@H Affinity Changer.

    Download and install it, it'll install as a service that automatically runs whenever windows is running, takes little-to-no resources.

    Then download F@H SMP Client 6.xx (whatever the newest is), install it into 2 different installs. I usually put a "1" at the end of the first install and "2" at the end of the second, I usually assing then as that corresponding machine ID too. Next, I noticed in the most recent version of F@H SMP that during setup, go into advanced settings, and the 2nd from last question is "Do you want to Allow Unlocking Affinity?" N for No, Y For Yes, Currently No, blah blah...change that to YES on both of them...this allows Affinity Changer to do it's job. Once you have them setup, just open them up, minimize and F@H Affinity changer will work on them, it might take a bit at first due to it having to figure out what WU goes to what core considering you'll have 8 threads of work, it mixes and matches so each core can get more work done.

    This substantially increased my PPD, but it also increased the time it'd take to finish WU's since I was doing more of them at once. It is completely reversable, if you want uninstall FAH Aff. Changer, and just run one instance of FAH SMP.

    Hope that helps! :toast:
     
    mmaakk, BUCK NASTY and Bow say thanks.
  6. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    What's the big deal having a Quad core instead of a dual for CPU folding?
     
  7. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,406 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    987
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I think with the quad I can fold on 3 cores leaving one to the pc....something like that.:roll:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    The Intel Q6600 is especially prolific at CPU folding. With the proper set-up/work units, you can expect between 3k to 3.6K ppd. As Kursah stated, you can run 8 threads simultaneously with the Affinity Changer. Before GPU2 came along, this was the way to go.:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,536 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    ah i see, oh well.

    Every little counts :rockout:
     
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,776 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Simply put, more folding power with the SMP client support. One SMP client supports and was designed more for 4 cores. Using Affinity Changer, and running 2 SMP clients for a total of 8 threads worth of folding can give you quite a nice ammount of CPU folding power.

    My e8600 at 4.5ghz still pales in comparison to just one SMP client on my old q6600 at 3.6GHz, it's just that much more power to utilize and get the job(s) done. It's not a big deal, but might as well make the best of what you have. I even run Affinity changer on a dual core so I can run 4 threads on one SMP client instead of 2. The score goes up about 4-500PPD I've noticed, and I get more work done, makes me feel better about donating if I can get more done ya know? Either way, whether you care more about your PPD and score or more about donating and helping fight diseases, it's a win-win situation...so mmaakk, I ask you why not make a big deal out of getting more work done if you wanna get involved and it's easy to do? :D

    :toast:
     
  11. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Thanks for the explanation Kursah!! I agree with you 100%. Why make 10 if you can make 12, 15 or 20?

    I have 3 PCs running Core2Duo @ home: 6800Extreme, E6850 and E8400. Looking at "the Gamer eyes" QuadCore doesn't bring that extra juice yet.

    So... I'm still a Dual Core Fan. But you did open my eyes about the Affinity and double threads.

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2008
  12. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,776 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    So am I dude, that's why I sold my Q and got a newer 45nm dual core. Dual cores are perfect for gamers still...especially with higher speeds extracted from the newer 7xxx and 8xxx chips. Don't get me wrong, I am a dual core guy myself, but there's a lot of power in Q6600's...really I had no need to sell it, and get a 45nm, but I figured someone that wanted or needed a Q could put it to better use...folding was all that would utilize all 4 cores, so I got rid of it.

    :toast:
     
  13. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    just joined the team. dont have much to workwith, but i'll help a little bit.
     
  14. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    THANKS A LOT!! ANY EXTRA POINT TO THE TEAM IS WELCOME!!

    OVER HERE FOLDING IS OUR LAST NAME.

    KEEP UP THE JOB! :toast:
     
  15. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,406 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    987
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth

    I d/l'd and nothing happened, installed and nothing, nothing at all, uninstalled and trid again and the same it did nothing????
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,776 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Got more explanation then that? Installed affinity changer? SMP client(s), once or twice? As I described or differently? machine ID's set properly? As I said, at first it might not appear to do anything, it has to learn how effective each thread is before it will re-allocate it via affinity set to a cpu/thread.

    You'll see FAH Affinity Changer in running services.

    EDIT: Come to think of it I forgot one little tidbit! Sorry! Open the shortcut and under target add -smp...that will activate SMP usage in the new SMP client otherwise it will go single core mode!

    Like this: "D:\Program Files\Folding@Home Windows SMP Client V1.01\Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe" -smp

    Do that on both shortcuts and you should be okay...may have to re-install if you d/l'd single core WU's...it's all good tho. Again my bad! haha!
     
  17. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,406 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    987
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    How do I set machine ID??
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,776 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I recommend you read the instructions section for the SMP client.

    Once you install the program, you gotta go to the install dir, run the install executable and setup your windows login/password. You actually must have a password for getting into windows...I just use Vista Tuner to auto login so I don't notice it.

    Then when you run the actual SMP client for the first time, it will ask a series of questions. Name, team #, Mach ID, and then Advanced Options, you'll want to scroll thru advanced options and select YES for FAH SMP Affinity unlock (iirc it's set to no). Then it will start running for the first time. I close it and restart to allow the SMP and affinity change to take effect because they won't on the first run immediately after setup.

    Like I said before, need more info of what you're dealing with here...I was ASSuming that you had already properly set up the SMP clients....again I recommend you read the SMP instructions to get a better idea of what you need to do in order to have it properly setup (link next to the download iirc will have some info for ya, and maybe a forum thread or something linked also). We'll getcha straightened out...just need more from your end to figure out what you do and don't have going, what you do and don't have set, and a little reading from your side will definately help. SMP clients can be a pain the first couple times, but after that it's a breeze.

    :toast:
     
    Bow says thanks.
  19. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Quite an interesting fact. We're the 65th highest producing team, by our 24 hour average score!

    Also, we're headed for 150th position soon!

    Good job everyone.
     
  20. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    New Rigs Folding

    Hi Everybody!

    News from mmaakk:

    I did replace 2 ATI cards (2x HD 3870) from one of my PC's. I bought 2 new cards - nVidia Palit 9800 GT 512Mb DDR3. I was hoping to get at least 6K PPD each, looking that I'm doing 6.4K PPD with my 8800 GTS G92 with OC, but didn't work out well. The 9800 GT at stock values - 600/1500/900 - was getting around 3.7K PPD. Than the nightmare started when I tried to OC the cards. I found some reviews like "Gigabyte 9800GT 787/1863/1075" so I went for it!!! :rockout:

    Resuming the story... :banghead: my actual values :banghead:

    Card PCIe 1 = 684/1579/900

    Card PCIe 2 = 714/1618/932

    PPD: 4,411.91 per card :shadedshu

    I was always an ATI guy. So I can handle OC, BIOS mod, etc... very well. But with nVidia the only tool I'm using is RivaTuner.

    PLEASE I NEED SUGGESTIONS TO A BETTER OC FOR THE 9800GT. EVEN GPU OVER VOLTAGE IS WELCOME IF NECESSARY.

    I got so pissed with all that, so just to get things better I'm folding now with my Gamer rig too (2x HD 3870X2). FahMon says 22K PPD total - check attached pic. :toast:
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Great. OK, so I know nothing about this lark. How do I know if it is actually doing anything? one of my cores is currently getting put to good use so it seems to be working. Box says 0/5000, how long until I can expect that to start moving? And when i click "Display" it shits out and dies. what does that do (when it works?)

    Questions, questions....
    -Cuzza
     
  22. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,536 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    right click - status and log file.

    What does that say?
     
  23. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Something is not right... I have 2 8800gt that are oc to 800 on
    the cores and they get in the 5000 to 6000 range. Is it possible the ATI drivers aree not completely cleaned off? Maybe there is a conflict?
     
  24. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    # Windows CPU Systray Edition #################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Folding@Home Client Version 6.20

    http://folding.stanford.edu

    ###############################################################################
    ###############################################################################

    Launch directory: C:\Users\Sam\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-x86


    [19:39:22] - Ask before connecting: No
    [19:39:22] - User name: Cuzza (Team 50711)
    [19:39:22] - User ID: 6AE8CFFF063605D7
    [19:39:22] - Machine ID: 1
    [19:39:22]
    [19:39:22] Loaded queue successfully.
    [19:39:22] Initialization complete
    [19:39:22]
    [19:39:22] + Processing work unit
    [19:39:22] Core required: FahCore_82.exe
    [19:39:22] Core found.
    [19:39:22] Working on queue slot 01 [October 13 19:39:22 UTC]
    [19:39:22] + Working ...
    [19:39:22]
    [19:39:22] *------------------------------*
    [19:39:22] Folding@Home PMD Core
    [19:39:22] Version 1.03 (September 7, 2005)
    [19:39:22]
    [19:39:22] Preparing to commence simulation
    [19:39:22] - Looking at optimizations...
    [19:39:22] - Files status OK
    [19:39:22] - Expanded 20426 -> 130112 (decompressed 636.9 percent)
    [19:39:22]
    [19:39:22] Project: 896 (Run 4, Clone 520, Gen 26)
    [19:39:22]
    [19:39:22] Assembly optimizations on if available.
    [19:39:22] Entering M.D.
    [19:39:28] Protein: p896_p53longpeptides_GB
    [19:39:28]
    [19:39:28] Completed 0 out of 5000000 steps (0%)
    [19:40:10] Opening C:\Users\Sam\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-x86\MyFolding.html...
    [19:54:23] Writing checkpoint files

    That's what it says. And its reading 50/5000 now so that's progress! Keep folding guys.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2008
  25. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Mmaakk, I want to start be saying thank you for you efforts and contributions to TPU!:toast: I have the answer to your problem. In Rivatuner, you must un-link the shaders from the core on the o/c'ing window. You want to take your shaders into the 1800/1900+ range and leave the core in the low 700's. Memory is not as important, but a small boost won't hurt(850'ish). Fiddle until you find your highest stable overclocks. Good luck and watch your PPD climb.:D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page