1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

|TPU's|## GeForce GTX 480/470 Club House ##|

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pr@$r1g, Apr 20, 2010.

  1. boredgunner

    boredgunner

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    142 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Лиманск
    That's odd. While the last time I played the game was over a year ago on one GTX 260, it wasn't very system heavy...

    My GTX 480 at stock clocks didn't run too hot with an 80% fan. During the EVGA OC Scanner (runs hotter than MSI Kombustor), max load temp was 82 degrees Celsius. The air coming out of the back is never too hot, but I have an external VGA air duct covering the expansion slots, and a 120mm fan exhausting air.

    Since you had a crash, I recommend running LinX for at least 20 passes (I do 30), and then running MSI Kombustor for an hour, with full MSAA and all the nice features enabled.
    erixx says thanks.
  2. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,192 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    wow, i will do that asap, tomorrow, thanks boredgunner
  3. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,192 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Asus OSD app is of no use for me, Smart Doctor keeps reminding every boot that the OSD app is not running (in a terrific "english" translation), and I am not sure if Smart Doctor is great or useless. BTW, my mobo's EPU-6 "system" does not interact with this card... If one clicks the videocard icon it brings you to an outdated list of cards at asus.com.
    Considering that each and every ASUS application looks completely different from each other, each app being more ugly than the next, I am totally sure the the different ASUS departments do not work together!!! AI-Suite, EPU, Asus Update and now Smartdoctor all look designed by different brands ... and hands, lol.
    Rant over.
  4. boredgunner

    boredgunner

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    142 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Лиманск
    Has anyone else tried the beta EVGA E-LEET (1.07.2)? It supports GTX 480 voltage tuning only.

    http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=363862

    http://www.evga.com/eleet/

    As you can see it's pretty buggy. It supports up to 1.39375 VGPU and 970 KHz PWM frequency (stock is 400 KHz). I can't wait for the official release, it will support the GTX 470. I'm currently running 1150 mV core voltage and 405 KHz PWM frequency. Clock speeds are 900 mhz core, 1800 mhz processor, and 1050 mhz memory (4200 mhz effective). I'm going to go higher too.

    - EDIT: Uninstalled and switched back to Afterburner. There is a bug in which your fan speed will just drop to around 50% (44% for me). This nearly overheated my video card. I'll wait for the final release.
    Last edited: May 13, 2010
  5. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,192 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Second day with the 470 now. It idles at 39/40 ºC (stock auto fan controlat aprox 50%) I would prefer less noise. Normal :)
    Gaming, BF2, temps are high 70's low 80's.
    Farcry2 is super fine now, must have been the card swapping that confused the game engine...

    Games never looked this good :toast:
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    *evil laugh* hehehehehehe!

    [​IMG]
    pr@$r1g and HammerON say thanks.
  7. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    YEAH BOY!!!!

    40k+ Vantage? DO IT!


    Edit, you sure your HX is up to it?
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    idk depends on how this vanilla clocks, ran em almost stock, and got to 35 pretty easy, dont know about 40K

    its run 4 passes of Vantage already;)
  9. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    40k should be easy, I trust your overclocking skills.
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Ok you were right, gonna be hosting my first OC'd run in the Vantage thread.
  11. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I just received the first of 2 470's. How the hell do you overclock the core clock on these cards? The Core clock is shaded out in Precision and Afterburner. I've had to use the shader clock to do it. Is it the drivers under win 7 64 bit? I'm using the 175.75 version. Please help guys.
  12. boredgunner

    boredgunner

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    142 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Лиманск
    You can't overclock the core clock. It is locked at 1/2 the processor clock due to the chipset design.
    Paulieg says thanks.
  13. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,420 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,510
    Just divide the Shader by half and that is your core:)
    shevanel and Paulieg say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Yeah Paul, if you get confused open GPU-z it still reads the clocks the old school way;)
    Paulieg says thanks.
  15. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yup. I was hoping there was some kind of work around to clock just the core. Guess not.
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Get with it old timer, changes are happening:nutkick:
  17. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,420 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,510
    Can't beat Sneeky with three - but now I have at least two:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Vantage
    [​IMG]
    3Dmark
    [​IMG]

    Man these GPU's overclock like nicely!!! Tomorrow I am going to finally replace the TIM as I just got some Tuniq TX-3 in the mail today:)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    you should drop the bottom card down a slot to let the to top one breathe better, then you can add the evtra volts you have left;) IDK the bottom card might suffer so close to the floor too.

    I just ziptied one of the Corsair stock 140mm to the power cord of the top card. Pics tomorrow, its too dark to get a good pic w/o flash.
  19. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,420 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,510
    I original had the card in the third slot. It was real close to the bottom and it is only a 4x slot:shadedshu

    I don't know how much difference there would be between a 8x and 4x PCI Express slot. I was thinking of putting these on the Rampage II Gene as it has 2 16x PCI Express slots. This EVGA X58 SLI LE only has 1:(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    my fault man, I assumed it was 8X at least, you may take a slight hit dropping all the way to 4X.
  21. pr@$r1g

    pr@$r1g New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    63 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    InDiA.x GhY
    what are the temps man ,those are a beauty :twitch:

    So now gtx4** are widely available ,nothing problem like hd58xx had ........

    new member of GTX4xx family incoming ;)
  22. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Jackass. :laugh: They are making things TOO easy. Now computer hardware is becoming like consumer electronics where any dipshit can overclock anything, at least to a moderate extent. I think it takes something away from the enthusiast. :mad:
    Last edited: May 15, 2010
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    lulz, sorry paul couldn't resist, there is always keeping it colder so it may clock farther.
  24. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    Time volt mod your card!
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    There's an option in FC2 to "skip one frame every 30 frames" or something like that. Try turning that on.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page