1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's GTX460 Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by puma99dk|, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    That's set as it should be (ALL).
     
  2. Andrea87

    Andrea87 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    that sounds indeed strange to me. I would try a clean driver reinstall now. Uninstall your actual driver, run drivercleaner or any similar tool, reinstall a fresh driver (i'm running 260.99 with no issues) and let's see what happens.

    On my card side, I'm trying to overclock my vram... pretty interesting indeed, actually I am at 1080MHz (effective 4320MHz) with no errors in kombustor... pretty nice considering those vrams are rated at just 1000MHz :)

    I'm gonna make some small heatsinks for the power mosfets areas... touched them while running kombustor and nearly got a burn off the heat... fan's air only is obviously not enough :)
     
  3. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
  4. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Meh... something is seriously wrong... I'm only hitting 25FPS in MSI's Kombustor, I didn't want to have to re-install any drivers just yet (pure lazyness :p) but seem's I don't have a choice at this moment :(
     
  5. Andrea87

    Andrea87 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    At kombustor I'm scoring about 550 fps... thats indeed wrong. go reinstall your drivers, put lazyness away :D

    This msi card is indeed impressive... 875/1750/2185... sounds nice.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Oh... I may of over done my card a little in the past... I've had it running at 940/1880/2050 (it's only recently I found I was able to push my vram past 2050 so hopefully when this problem of mine is fixed I'll have a couple more benchmarks to do :D

    Also I must add with Kombustor I have everything set to the highest it can go. Could you please do a quick run with these settings and tell me your findings?
     
  7. Andrea87

    Andrea87 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    my card does not get at 940MHz in any way... I'm not unlocking the core voltage, actually I've got too less air flow inside my case in the vga area to get over 1.05v... I've tried a bit running it at 900MHz, but probably due to vregs overheating it wasn't stable. I'll fix a bit my case soon, gonna cut my side panel to host a 12cm fan next to the vga, and another one on top near the psu... should fix a lot of things...

    btw, I've run a 60 sec bench at my current settings, here are the results:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    :eek:

    Just done a quick run with very similar setting's as you and I scored a mere 22k

    Going to sort the drivers out this time for sure :laugh: I'll post back with some better results or at least I hope.
     
  9. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Still have it telling me I don't have Cuda

    [​IMG]

    Still can't get any higher than 25k in Kombustor either.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2010
  10. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
  11. Andrea87

    Andrea87 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Ok, let's make sure its not a kombustor wrong settings or gpu-z picking some wrong value.

    I've took a screen of my kombustor run, with all my settings:

    [​IMG]

    Try to run it at those settings and let's check what comes out...

    On the gpu-z side, I would try some other programs... I would start with gpu caps viewer. Look at what it does show on the cuda tab. http://www.geeks3d.com/20101105/gpu...gpu-shark-0-3-2-updated-with-gtx-580-support/

    this is what it shows to me:

    [​IMG]

    If none of those tests bring positive results, I would start to post in the nvidia forum asking for help... seriously I've got no more clues about :)
     
  12. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I see what your getting at, but all that aside I'm suffering performance loss.

    As I said before I'm struggling to hit 25k with those settings, and just found out I have no score difference between DX10 and DX11, running in DX9 mode I was only able to hit 30k with those settings.
     
  13. Andrea87

    Andrea87 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    I have no more ideas then... we checked drivers, settings, whatever... is your bios modded or stock?
     
  14. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Everything is at stock settings. I'm going to install 3D Mark Vantage soon and see what score I can pull from that with stock clocks... lucky enough I entered the 3D Mark Vantage Thread with my scores so I have a pretty good idea of how it should perform... actually I'm going to install it right now :D
     
  15. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Update: 3D Mark Vantage is giving me the scores I'd usually get - it's just really bugging me to why all of a sudden GPU-Z doesn't have the Cuda box ticked/highlighted anymore (been using the same version of GPU-Z so it's not that it's a different version).
     
  16. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    for fun i tested my system with 2xGTX460 (1xMSI N460GTX HAWK 1GB & 1xGainward GeForce GTX460 GS@GLH) both ran 800/900/1600mhz.

    System:
    Intel Core i3 540 @ 3372mhz (OC Genie)
    MSI P55-GD85
    Kingston HyperX Blu 2x2GB PC3-12800 @ 674mhz
    MSI M460GTX HAWK 1GB & Gainward GeForce GTX460 GS@GLH

    GTX460 1GB SLi

    [​IMG]


    GTX460 1GB as PhysX

    [​IMG]


    actually not much of a difference :twitch: and last and not least i ran 3DMark Vantage

    [​IMG]


    so this is enough with the fun, i am taking out my Gainward card again, and putting it on sale, i don't need SLI anyway but it was fun, trying it out :D
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Calle2003 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Is it possible to vMod the memory with NiBiTor 5.8 on GTX 460 Hawk or it's only possible with MSI Afterburner?
     
  18. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Can some one help me with this:
    I have just switched from HD5750 to GTX 460 192bit 768mb.
    The thing is this I have installed Fallout LV and started the game and the game wasn`t running smooth at all. It was strange to me so I started the MSI afterburner and Task Manager/Performance to check the Utilization of the GPU and CPU. After playing for couple minutes I have minimized the game and checked the utilization. And noticed that The max GPU utilization at one point was 60% and CPU 60% at one core other 3 cores were idle.
    Why is this happening ?

    I know that GPU can be bottlenecked by the CPU in that case at least one core should be maxed in game that is not multicore optimized. Like my Computer is just lazy.

    Can some one check this. Game that is not running smoothly and the CPU and GPU are barely over 50%. Thanks
     
  19. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    did you clean out for ur ATi driver before you installed ur Nvidia card?

    if not running a cleaner and totally uninstall every ATi Graphic part can tease ur system with Nvidia Graphic not running 110% as it should.
     
  20. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    What is average utilization that you are getting from your GTX and system ?
     
  21. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I'm guessing he actually mean's Fallout NEW Vegas, not Las Vegas... He'll need pointing in the direction of the Fallout NV thread to either discuss using the DX9 fix or he could just simply update the game to the latest fix/patch which should ease the issue.

    Fallout New Vegas Thread.
     
  22. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Yes it is New Vegas Sorry :D.
    The utilization is bad in other games also. The things is that those games run smoothly even with 60% util. I just assumed that there is some frame limit that is making the game runs smooth and not torchering the GPU at the same time. If I try more games I think that more games would show the same output.

    And if pay close attention on the screen 60% is not constant at all and most of the time is at 30% and less. So 60% is peek.
    And I did driver sweeper for ATI.


    Here it is the utilization:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 10, 2010
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Looks like, maybe hmmm....

    Do you have vsync enabled?

    EDIT:

    If you had made no adjustments in driver settings in nV CP, then it's on by default.
     
  24. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page