1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Nostalgic Hardware Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by stinger608, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Agree with that the only other thing you could do was from US Robotics called shotgun which was like SLI for modems but it required 2x US Robotics x2 V.90 shotgun modems and 2x Phone lines which at the time was slightly less expensive than ISDN and it gave you anywhere between 64Kbps ~ 98Kbps
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,727 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,850
    Location:
    Oregon
    Wow 98kb I remember the actual speed from my 56k was more like 8k Did I mention I paid $90 for it
  3. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    417 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Bahrain
    I have posted my old hardware somewhere here in the forums but wth i'll just take some new "better" pics and post them later, for now this is something i got yesterday

    [​IMG]
    a compaq tape drive, 2.1GB maxtor, and an IBM controller board for what i think is for an impact printer

    [​IMG]
    _JP_, m1919, stinger608 and 3 others say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,304 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,545
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I posted this in your other thread, but, here it is again...


    Doc41 says thanks.
  5. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Doc41 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481

    that would be Kilobits not KiloBytes ie: 1 56Kbps connection x ~1.25 to 1.75 = what shotgun could do it wasn't quite double and here in NZ those US Robotics modems were hella expensive ~$150+ for one then you had two accounts with an ISP and they had to support bonded modems blah blah blah you get the picture and that's pretty much why it never took off here as there was only one ISP that supported doing this and they knew it and charged accordingly :eek:
  7. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    417 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Thanks 95Viper,Stinger608, now as promised.....
    OK Pc1, i think this was the first one my dad got, it went through several upgrades and ended with this(currently under maintenace so don't mind the mess) [​IMG]
    GA-5AX,AMD K6-2 450,256MBx2+128MB ram, running WinME for oldies:cool:
    [​IMG]
    20GB quantum fireball( currently trying several floppy drives so i can update the mobo's BIOS so it can support a 40GB hDD :laugh:)
    [​IMG]
    these are running in it: S3 savage3D 8MB, 3Dfx VooDoo2, creative soundcard[​IMG]

    PC 2...[​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Intel D875PBZ, 2.8GHzPentium4
    [​IMG]
    MSI Geforce4 Ti 4800 SE, Creative SB Audigy 5.1(Sadly the geforce started artifacting but stops when i press on its ram???)

    some more random hardware in the spoiler for your pleasure:)
    [​IMG]
    Leadtek winfast geforce3 Ti,geforce 2MX,riva TNT2 64,a couple of S3 cards
    [​IMG]
    A few quantums with a bigfoot
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    GreiverBlade, _JP_, stinger608 and 4 others say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    That K62-450 will quite happily run at 500 I used to have the same chipset but on an Asus mobo and pity you don't live closer to NZ I could have sent ya another Voodoo 2 12MB for SLI (scan line interleave )along with the cable
  9. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    417 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Teach me :respect:, do i just adjust the blue CPU select switch or i have to do something else? (and you got me interested in that offer)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. m1919

    m1919

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Fascist North America
    Probably a bad solder that finally started to fail. Could probably be repaired with a hot air soldering iron. Or you could bake the card for some ghetto reflow soldering action.

    Swapped out the WinFast A350 for the A380. I really like the A350, but the A380 just runs a lot cooler. The ducted design the A350 uses must have a tendency to develop localized hotspots. It's also a bit quieter too, not by much though since the rest of the case cooling is so brute-forced.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
    _JP_, stinger608, Jetster and 3 others say thanks.
  11. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481

    right ok here goes.......see pic for JP position and switches

    on the right of you pic you'll see the frequency chart for selecting the FSB make that 100MHz make JP 7/8/9/10 1-2 1-2 2-3 1-2
    up by your CPU you'll see a chart for selecting the multiplier make that 5x instead of 4.5x make SW 1/2/3 X5 X O O (X = ON and O = Off )

    [​IMG]

    and as easy as that you OC'd your K6-2 450 to 500MHz :cool:

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
    _JP_, m1919, Doc41 and 1 other person say thanks.
  12. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    417 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Thanks Athlonite, btw i found the user manual for the motherboard and it says ( X=off, O= On) i guess you have a typo there?

    Edit: Never Mind, did it with manual help and its on 500MHz :cool:[​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,166 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    I guess I'm going to have to read up of this thread because my work computer just got downgraded. I now have to work with a gas chromatograph that connects via an ISA card, so I'm stuck with a P3 650MHz with 384MB of RAM. I've never appreciated until I started using that computer how much boot-up times have improved over the past decade.
    ThE_MaD_ShOt, m1919 and stinger608 say thanks.
  14. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Here's some updated pics of my S939 rig. It now has it's 8800 GTX's installed

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Oh here is a screen shot from the sli rig with one card running.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013
    _JP_, Doc41, m1919 and 2 others say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    346 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    Decacore processor yo

    [​IMG]

    and remembering the times when computers were yellow,5.25 inch floppys, you can put like half a mp3 on those now.

    [​IMG]
    _JP_, Doc41, m1919 and 3 others say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    346 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    I think all of these still worked, they were the schools and I got bored while helping them throw them out. I wish I could have kept some to crunch with but we cant take them according to TDSB policy. (im assuming you were talking about the one with the stack of processors, I threw the dell in the second picture out cuz it stopped working.)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I actually was meaning the one in the second picture, the whole dell rig. I forgot what the specs are for the one I have. I do know it's running win 98. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Just picked this up for the cost of shipping!!! :D

    An Asus A7V266-E

    [​IMG]


    Haven't posted it up yet, but will most likely try that tonight or tomorrow. Man I got my figures crossed. It was the first motherboard I purchased for a serious gaming rig back in the day.

    I still have an original box, driver CD, and user manual for that puppy. :D
    _JP_, Doc41, m1919 and 1 other person say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,149 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,348
    Socket 7?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Socket A :toast:


    If anyone here has a socket 7, Via Mvp3 chipset full atx board with a agp slot, and you want to let it go let me know. That is going to be the focus of my next nostalgic build this spring/summer. I have a lead on one but really don't want to put out the money they want for it.
    Chevalr1c and stinger608 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. m1919

    m1919

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Fascist North America
    Board looks to be in good condition, it'll probably boot up fine.
    stinger608 says thanks.
  23. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Wyoming
    :toast: Yep Socket A or 462

    It does look to be in great shape. No blown or replaced capacitors. I have my figures crossed. :D
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    You shouldn't have any problems with him at all. You need a shim for insurance? LOL
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Wyoming
    :laugh: Nope, never used them in the past LOL. Never crushed a chip then. Of course it has been awhile. :laugh:
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page