1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Nostalgic Hardware Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by stinger608, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. Backfire

    Backfire

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    107 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    Hessen/ Germany
    Videocards, soundcards, some controller cards.
    stinger608 says thanks.
  2. m1919

    m1919

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Fascist North America
    Nice haul, it's pretty hard to find the Master2-FAR that supports dual core Opterons, mine will only run up to Opteron 250s.
    GreiverBlade and stinger608 say thanks.
  3. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,984 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,313
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    talk about luck ... my Master3 run with 2 250 like you ... and he has 2 285 daaaaaaaaaaaah

    hopefully it will run up to 270 with the last bios ... but i still have to find a good deal on those ...
    stinger608 says thanks.
  4. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,976 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,353
    Location:
    Wyoming
    On MSI's site and main page for the motherboard it shows the 285's as being supported with the latest bios.

    Also need to find one of those little 40 mm chip set fans for it. The one on it is dead. Probably why the guy was having crashing and booting issues.
    m1919 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. Stjepan666

    Stjepan666

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    As I said, the next day I throw the next photo, today portion of memory and processors in Slot 1: Pentium 2, Celeron, and riser Slot1-Socket 370, memory is: SIMM, SIMM EDO, SD, DDR1, SO-DIMM DDR2, and DDR2, and mobo with Intel Pentium at Socket 5, i430FX.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2014
    m1919, Doc41, Misaki and 2 others say thanks.
  6. m1919

    m1919

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Fascist North America
    There are two versions of the Master2-FAR board, one is the MS-9130, which only supports up to Opteron 250s, the other is the MS-9617.

    I believe the power delivery circuitry is different between the two versions, so the MS-9130 might work with dual cores, but it'll probably take a dump at some point. I think the older version cannot provide the lower voltages the dual core Opterons need.
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2014
    stinger608 says thanks.
  7. Compgeke

    Compgeke

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Played with the Packard Bell tonight. Removed the barrel battery, got it to play disk 1 of The Wall (software config error, not hardware) and got it to keep the settings.

    Running lightning fast it's a 33 MHz 486 SX, 20 megs ram, 170 meg hard drive, probably 4x CD-ROM, Aztech Sound Galaxy NX Pro 16 sound card and a random Intel network card. Running on the original install of MS-DOS 6 and Windows 3.1 as it left the factory. Only upgrades in this are the ram and network card which I added myself.

    mmm...that familar front.
    [​IMG]

    Totally awesome lightning fast 486 SX!
    [​IMG]

    Added a network card, with mTCP I can IRC from this, run a FTP server, access FTP servers, etc. Pretty soon I'll even be able to run a webserver.
    [​IMG]

    Unfortunately this thing came with a battery barrel, which was starting to leak but didn't cause any damage. Pulled that off and I'm using the external battery header with a CR2032 now.
    [​IMG]

    It does keep the BIOS settings and the time now, no more entering the HDD's CHS on startup. One issue with this machine is I can't enter the BIOS unless I remove the battery to clear the CMOS or disconnect the hard drive or floppy or whatever.
    [​IMG]
    broken pixel, Backfire, m1919 and 7 others say thanks.
  8. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Found this dumped where I work... Case is busted up pretty bad, but the machine still works :D

    WP_20140325_11_13_22_Pro.jpg

    Skt 754 Sempron 2600+
    1GB RAM
    Radeon 9200
  9. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,984 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,313
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    look what i found back while doing some cleaning ...
    IMG_20140326_125703.jpg IMG_20140326_125817.jpg IMG_20140326_125827.jpg
    yep my 1600Pro (tho on the box i clearly remember 1650...) the IceQ HSF is long lost :D and the card is probably dead ... but i keep it for records.
    will try to take better pics once my SX100 will be usable again :roll:

    and ...
    IMG_20140326_125858.jpg IMG_20140326_125845.jpg
    Doc41, m1919, Stjepan666 and 4 others say thanks.
  10. Misaki

    Misaki

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    161 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    Bełchatów, Poland
    So, now some newer hardware. Triple-head! :D
    [​IMG]
  11. Stjepan666

    Stjepan666

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Miomiol dreams, three monitors in one pc, but three CRT monitors not LCD.
    stinger608 says thanks.
  12. broken pixel

    broken pixel

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    296 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Location:
    Nebulas
    [​IMG]
    06/05/01
    COMPAQ ARMADA 7770DMT
    PHaS3, Chevalr1c, stinger608 and 4 others say thanks.
  13. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,984 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,313
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    weeehehheheheheheeee i found a

    Arima 40GCMO120-A830 HDAMA-I AMD Server Motherboard Opteron Socket 940 cheaper than the Rioworks (almost 2time cheaper including the shipping: 30.45chf) from Germany as well
    [​IMG]

    now have to wait on Paypal actualization, and i found a seller in Minnesota with some Opty 275 (2pack for 20.16chf shipping include) i will wait a bit before ordering those i want to test the board with the 250 before to see if its really my Master3 who is faulty.

    basically i found a cheaper deal with 2 different seller instead of the original bundle Riowork+2x270
    Arima is Riowork tho but the PCB is blue and all electrolyte cap (the one with the heatshrink on it are also electrolyte no vent on them) plus even if no IO shield it use the same pattern as my actual Master3 :D
  14. m1919

    m1919

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Fascist North America
    What are planning on using this for? As there's no PCI-E or AGP, I'm guessing for use as an actual server?
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  15. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,984 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,313
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    well my actual "server" run on a MSI K8D Master3-133 FA4R and has a FX5200 PCI in it i don't use it as a server i just have one for the sake of having one :D

    ofc if you go back in the thread: i could bridge a PCI-X to PCI-E X16 and add a LP entry level GPU but ... i don't mainly care :) i am a collector when i find a good deal on a old piece of hardware : i jump on it!
    Random Murderer, stinger608 and m1919 say thanks.
  16. m1919

    m1919

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Fascist North America
    I hear that. I recently bought an Intel SBT2 dual P3 Xeon server board, pretty much only because it was still in retail packaging and had all the accessories. Of course now I'm looking for a Voodoo 5 5500 PCI to run on it, because why not.

    Pics to come later on.
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  17. Stjepan666

    Stjepan666

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Today I throw pics of testing this configuration:
    Pentium 3 1Ghz
    640MB SDRAM
    Geforce 2 Titanium 64MB DDR moded by me, 80mm cooler with trash :D
    NMC-3BAX
    Creative Sound Blaster Live CT4830
    40GB Segate Barracuda
    Sony CDRW
    Power Supply LC-A300ATX
    and 17 "AOC CRT" Monitor
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
    Backfire, m1919, stinger608 and 2 others say thanks.
  18. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    Coppermine core! Surely you can OC it a bit?
  19. Stjepan666

    Stjepan666

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Not on this board, I tried and did not make it. :(
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  20. 9700 Pro

    9700 Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    295 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Guess what guys?


    I found a 256MB PC133 SDRAM module in the box what I got from my friend, and the P3-866 also works! Now I need to find my Win2000 or XP cd :)
    Also put my #2 rig working, will put pics on both machines tomorrow :toast:
    Random Murderer and Stjepan666 say thanks.
  21. Stjepan666

    Stjepan666

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    [​IMG]

    Nice ad from the past, found in the depths of the Internet. 8499.00$ :D
    Chevalr1c, m1919, stinger608 and 2 others say thanks.
  22. broken pixel

    broken pixel

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    296 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Location:
    Nebulas
    My girlfriend gave me 2 old Dell computers, one has an old Nvidia GPU. I will post picks once I get back home and clean them up.
    stinger608 says thanks.
  23. m1919

    m1919

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Fascist North America
    Apparently HP produced a workstation that used the Asus XG-DLS dual xeon board. Trying to find out exactly what machine this would have been. Only slot-2 based HP workstation I know of is the Kayak XU and that's a proprietary board.

    Older HP workstations are pretty neat in that some of them use rebadged retail boards. Example: the Kayak XM600 uses the Asus P3C-D board.

    Anyone have some info on these older machines? Seems there's very little online for some of these older HP machines.
    stinger608 says thanks.
  24. Misaki

    Misaki

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    161 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    Bełchatów, Poland
    Today I'm going to post some newer hardware. For now, grab these monsters. Overclocked Athlon XP Barton worked on It before, now It's mine for past 3 years ;)

    [​IMG]
  25. Backfire

    Backfire

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    107 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    Hessen/ Germany
    These are PC4400 (DDR550) >

    GeIL 2x 512MB DDR550 01 800.jpg

    GeIL 2x 512MB DDR550 02 400.jpg

    Twinmos Twister PC4000 (DDR500) >

    Module 1&2, 2x 256MB, DDR500, 800b.jpg

    ADATA Vitesta PC4000 (DDR500) >

    Module 1&2, 2x 512MB DDR500 800b.jpg

    Module 3&4, 2x 512MB DDR500 800b.jpg

    Modul 01 rot 600b.jpg

    some OCZ >

    OCZ 1024MB 800.JPG

    OCZ 512MB PC4000 800.JPG

    Corsair PC3500 >

    Corsair 3500 800.jpg

    with lightshow ...

    Corsair 3500 lightshow 02.jpg

    As I mentioned before, the best results I got with the ADATA Vitesta with red pcb.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page