1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Nostalgic Hardware Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by stinger608, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,276
    Better than I thought they'd do. :toast:
     
    MaxiPro800 says thanks.
  2. m1919

    m1919

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Fascist North America
    Not sure, the modules are not clearly marked. Will find out when I boot it, need a heatsink first tho.
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  3. MaxiPro800

    MaxiPro800

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    102 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    Bacau,Romania
    Strange that they were stable though.
    At how high were the temps I was expecting the machine to reboot to a black screen,requiring me to turn it off to let the CPU cool down.
     
  4. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,540 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,466
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Sad sad day for me. My last Nf2 board took a dump. Bios went wacky and now won't do nothing. I am going to see if I can find a replacement bios chip. I still have other 462 boards including a Via kt880 board which is a very nice board and it actually holds its own against nforce 2 boards.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,799 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,806
    Location:
    Wyoming

    Oh that sucks bro! Hopefully you can find a replacement bios chip for it.

    I think there is an outfit that sells all kinds of them..........Hmm I think it is called "bios man" or something like that.

    Yep, found it: http://www.biosman.com/replacement.htm

    Maybe check with them. I think they do a lot of selling on Fleabay as well.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,540 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,466
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I'll check them out.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,791 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    HP DC7900 incoming....the dump strike again. Happy day! ( well end... But still happy)

    sooo where i work : they should really look at what they throw away ... : win7 on it running all fine ...

    1 PciE 1x 2 physical X16 (X16/X4 B/W)
    IMG_1136.JPG IMG_1137.JPG

    already in : 2x2gb PC2 6400 oh well i add 2x1gb XMS2 i have to make it 6gb, Core 2 Duo E8500 (Core 2 Quad compatible weeheeeheeee!)
    IMG_1140.JPG IMG_1146.JPG

    and ... not bad for a OEM heatsink only 1 fan instead of 2 like the DC7700p and copper base
    IMG_1149.JPG

    up and running ... gosh i love Wolfdale C2D
    less nostalgic than the DC7700p but soooo much 2008
    7900.jpg
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2014
    Doc41 and ThE_MaD_ShOt say thanks.
  8. MaxiPro800

    MaxiPro800

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    102 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    Bacau,Romania
    Seems that HP thought about having 2 PCI-E slots....maybe for SLI?
     
  9. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    470 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Bahrain
    wish i had someplace like that :(

    aand i ordered an athlon 64 x2 3800+ and 4x1GB DDR some while ago for the 939 board and they're not here yet :cry:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,791 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    i dont think so since it would be single slot and X16/X4 electrically, at last not SLI since it wouldnt get the SLI ready from nV (need a X8 minimal iirc) but CFX has no minimum, like my FM2A88M Ex4+ who has Crossfire ready and can only do x16/x4 2.0/2.0 or X16/X4 3.0/2.0 (with a Kaveri Apu).

    EDIT... wait ... the Powercolor 5450 is single slot ... and cheap enough for me to try something with that DC7900 ahahahah ... (either way i need a 2nd 5450 i will never run a GMA 3100/4500 again)

    yeah ... on 3 PC's they sent to the dump only 1 was not re usable (DC7600 PIV S775) the 2 other :

    DC7700p
    tech diagnostic : motherboard fried,
    my experience : onboard video out of order (work fine until you install the video driver)

    cost of the reparation: less than 27chf for a 5450
    bonus: free Win XP Pro license (even with the end of support i still love XP )

    DC7900
    tech diagnostic: motherboard fried (Uh? does he know his job?) and PSU too (oh i bet he added PSU to make believe he was knowing what he did )
    my experience: oh well started just fine on the VGA or the DP after removing some dust and other joyful things... seems that one SATA port recognize the HDD in the bios but not in win7 (working on it)

    cost of the reparation : 0chf ... aherm ...
    bonus: free Win Vista Business license (whaaattt maybe its vista but still it is free .... on a second thought i think i will keep it under 7 Pro ... )
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2014
    Doc41 and stinger608 say thanks.
  11. 9700 Pro

    9700 Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    380 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Installed XP on the Pentium III machine and it runs flawlessly. Gotta play with it today some old games what will run in that PC :toast:
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  12. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,791 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    i have XP on a PIII 450/600 (i swap often) on a ACER Veriton FP board (RageXL 8mb 1 PCI slot 2x128mb kingston PC133 odd formfactor) i use it ... when i am bored of the AXP rig (for games oldies)


    s'more pics of the DC7900 (or is it 9700... :roll: )
    IMG_20140413_123658.jpg IMG_20140413_123751.jpg
    decided to use the 5450 in it and put the XMS2 till i find some matching2x2gb set to add to the 2 others , and still amazed from the heatsink build quality...
    IMG_20140413_123802.jpg IMG_20140413_124250.jpg
     
    stinger608 and Doc41 say thanks.
  13. 9700 Pro

    9700 Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    380 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Doc41 and stinger608 say thanks.
  14. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Switzerland
    This is a REAL graphics card collector.

    I wish have that type of collection from my first graphics card.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    awesomesauce, PHaS3, Backfire and 6 others say thanks.
  15. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,799 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,806
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Wow! Thanks for sharing that man.

    Very awesome display's of some ole hardware!
     
    9700 Pro and Animalpak say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,791 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
  17. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,799 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,806
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Okay, I talked about this a couple of weeks ago..........:laugh:

    Wait for it.............



    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    This sucker includes dual Opteron 285 dual cores.
    Thinking I might throw this together and put Windows Server 2012 Essentials on it just to mess around.


    Has 6 gigs of ECC ram and them crazy solid copper heat sinks!
    Even still includes the video card chip that you can swap for single card or SLi.
    This thing weights a ton with them heat sinks.

    Only problem is; the north bridge fan is junk. However I am thinking I might be able to pull it apart and put some sewing machine oil in it and I might be able to save it for awhile LOL.
     
    9700 Pro, Doc41, Misaki and 1 other person say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. MaxiPro800

    MaxiPro800

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    102 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    Bacau,Romania
    I wonder,would this beat a usual AM2 PC?
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  19. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,799 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,806
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Ya know, in theory it should. I think it would depend on the application being run. Several applications don't utilize dual processors. I know some use multiple cores, but there are a lot that won't use multiple processors.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. MaxiPro800

    MaxiPro800

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    102 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    Bacau,Romania
    I mean in terms of performance.For example,how would Sony Vegas 11 work on that system and if it's as fast as a high-end AM2 system.
    One thing I noticed on my 2 rigs,is that while my AM2 is slower on Windows 7,the other rig (Socket 478,P4 1.7 Willamette,896MB DDR400 RAM,80GB SATA HDD)is very fast.The 478 rig runs Vista Home Premium SP2.
     
  21. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,799 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,806
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Oh jeez, I would think it would run circles around an AM2 system running something like Sony Vegas. Have to remember, that was specifically designed to run server type programs and utilize the multiple processors.

    I can't imagine an AM2 performing near what a dual opteron 285 system would.

    Also keep in mind, the Opteron 285 was made to run multiple applications and mainly designed for running in pairs. They are still very capable as a single chip but it really shined when coupled with another one.

    They were near $400 when released also. Crazy.

    Just for reference, check out some of the personal reviews on the Egg:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103004

    Granted, I don't hold much trust in NewEgg personal reviews, but some of these really spell it out; " I have two of these running and they can''t be slowed down. I run very graphic intensive applications and these work wonderfully. AMD has produced a fantastic processor here."
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,791 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland

    ok now it is time for a plan on how to kill stinger608 and take all his stuff ... oh wait ... wrong idea...

    NICE STUFFZ BOSS!
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  23. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,540 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,466
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Won't some am2 motherboards run a Phenom II proc all the way up to a 1100t. :toast:
     
    GreiverBlade and stinger608 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    344 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    I know a mobo from asrock with a 480X chipset runs AM3 cpus upto 965. My friend still has it, runs like a charm.
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/ALiveXFire-eSATA2/?cat=CPU
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  25. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,540 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,466
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I think in certain cases with certain procs and am2 system would do better then a daul opty 285 rig. Sorry stinger buddy.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page