1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's WCG/BOINC Team

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    That 3000+ should overclock to 3200+ by just bumping up the multiplyer to 11. That will bump it up to 2200MHz. :toast: I don't think anybody bought a 3200+, because the 3000+'s clocked to the 3200+'s by simply moving the multiplier from 10.5 to 11... hehehehe (That's sarcasm Ford) at the time it wasn't worth spending the extra 50 bucks. :rockout:

    3000+ = 2100MHz, FSB = 400 (200 * 10.5 = 2100MHz)
    3200+ = 2200MHz, FSB = 400 (200 * 11 = 2200MHz)
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    Maybe if it was actually in my posession but it's my moms and I don't think she would like having it locked up by me with stability tests
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    haha crazy s**t bro, thats old man.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  4. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    You don't have to do any test for that.. hehehe trust me set the multiplier to 11 and let it go.. I've never had one not to be unstable. I've built over 20 of them and all overclocked to 3200+ no problem. Just don't mess with the fsb.. hehehe leave it at 200 (400fsb).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Yes it is.. hehehe :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    I thought the sempron 3000+ was 133x12
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    You're think'n of the Thoroughbred's.. They were 266fsb. The barton's and the sempron should be 400fsb. There was a barton 333fsb then the 400fsb. I'll have to check one of mine.. hehehe plus that's only 1596MHz.. hehehe The 1900+ was 1600MHz. :p

    I just checked.. They made a 166 (333fsb) and a 200 (400fsb) Sempron. If it's the 166 you can try.. but it being your mom's I would leave it. But if it's the 200 I would set the multiplier to 11..
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    I mean 166 before the x2 multiplication...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    according to wikipedia:
    Sempron 3000+ 2000 MHz 512 KiB 333 MT/s 12x 1.60 V 62 W September 17, 2004 SDA3000DUT4D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Sorry, I didn't look at wikipedia... I restarted my 3000+ overclocked to 3200+ PDC server and checked the BIO's.. and it's 11... but it is a barton chip.. but shouldn't be any different than the sempron... I have a Sempron 2800+ some where.. I'll check but i don't think it was any different than my barton 2800+.

    2800+ should have been 2000MHz.

    Let me know hat when you set it up. Thanks! I'm off to bed.. I've been up way to long... hehehe
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'll have to see for myself then I guess
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    one more thing.. hehehe Once you set the multiplier to 11 it will boot saying it's a 3200+ not 3000+.. hehehe :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    YEAH! im finally in the List!... see black,red,gold!;)
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  14. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,165 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,718
    To the best of my knowledge, that info is correct. It is a Barton Core Sempron 3000+ on a 333 FSB w/ 512kb cache. The label on it reads SDA3000UT4D as above. Have fun with it :toast:
     
    hat and Mindweaver say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Good to know! Thanks theonedub!

    I never bought any of the slower bus speeds. The only 333fsb socket A's I bought where 2600+ and the 2800+ bartons. Now the 3000+ Barton started out at 333fsb, but I waited for the 400fsb AXDA3000DKV4E. hehehe :rockout: http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K7/AMD-Athlon%20XP%203000%2B%20-%20AXDA3000DKV4E.html

    @hat
    I would always check cpu-world before wiki. Not that your info was bad, but it's good to have more than one source. http://www.cpu-world.com :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Duxx Guest

    Just bought an i7!!!! Had to ship money via money order so hopefully I get it by next weekend. /cross fingers. Then I still need to get a board and RAM.. but it is slowly coming together! Woot!! Ima get me some pie damnit! :D
     
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    good going dude. You looking for a specific set of RAM? I got some that will get your rig crunching. 2GB kit. Let is go really cheap if you interested. Just PM me.
     
  18. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    Leet.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Nice Duxx! :rockout:

    @Hat
    what board are you going to use?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    Gigabyte Nforce2 Ultra400
    GA-7N400 Pro2 to be exact

    only problem is it has switches and I've never used that before... downloading manual now... :/
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Duxx Guest

    Trying to snatch 6gb :) You don't by chance have any laying around do ya ;)
     
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    leet, it looks like I can change the FSB in the BIOS... but I saw nothing about multipliers, and voltage control was primitive (+5%, +10% and +15%)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    naw bro I dont have. I just have this as backup in case i ever need them, but I'll be willing to let them go cheap if someone needs them.
     
  24. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Nice board I had that one for awhile. Then I bought an EPoX EP-8RDA6+PRO Nforce2 Ultra400. Yea, the Gigabyte had dip switches.. hehehe The EPoX you could change the mutli in the BIO's. It has an Auto setting for the dip switches, but it will only run 1000MHz on auto.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    hat check it out! hehehe I still have the board! :toast: :rockout: I had the GA-7N400-L.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page