1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's WCG/BOINC Team

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E
    Nice Workstations Heath!! Lil cable management and ur rigs would be nothing but excellent!!

    Hows the performance of the Koolance Exos that u have in there? Had plans to buy one!!
    HammerON says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,475 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,574
    I spent time on the i7 rig as far as cable managaement, however when I put together the E8500 rig I was tired and just wanted it up and crunching. Plus that AeroCool case sucks for cable management, but I will work on it a bit down the road.
    Sorry - just realized you were talking about my ugly cable mess in the back :roll:
    It is in serious need of some management :cry:

    Thanks:)
    I am not really happy with it, but it does keep the E8500 between 37 C and 55 C while crunching at 4.0 GHz. So it does the job. It is a little expensive for what you could build.
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i spot a thermaltake fan... how do you like them? i use 4, but i think theyre too loud and underpowered..
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    good stuff hammer, just some cable managment, thats all :toast:
    HammerON says thanks.
  5. Duxx Guest

    The BSOD wasn't from BOINC, it was when I was tinkering with OC (BOINC starts up automatically upon bootup) LinX failed after 15 minutes, since fixed. :)
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    good!

    I had some issues with my E7200 rig. Flashed to latest BIOS, running awesome :D
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,416 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,395
    Location:
    IA, USA
    All the motherboards I got in recent times had crap BIOS--I think it is a plague spreading across the industry. :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    thats great. :toast: i am going to have to flash my board back to the older bios i am having problems with my ram with the new bios.(i have tried 4 known to work sets and all of them give errors)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    The BIOS the board was sent to me was back from 2007, the newest one was from 2008 I believe. Fixed lotta issues like instability at same clock, BIOS settings will say 400*9, but on the POST screen it'll say 422*9. then windows said something else. So at least now everything reports the same. Very happy with the results now.

    when I had my ASUS M3A79-T 790fx board for my phenom 9950, I also had to use an older BIOS. the three newest ones just were crap.
  10. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    @CP the oldest bios wasn't much better(had better voltage options :wtf:) but the 2nd one after that (the 4th bios) is the best for my needs.Good balance of voltage,stablity,overclocking out of the 5 or 6(i think) BIOS's
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    yeah I remember for my board it was the 0403 BIOS, oh man I loved it. I'm sure there are better ones now, but as long as I had the board, 0403 worked the best for me.
  12. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,475 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,574
    They are all right, but I like my Antec fans better. The TT are loud:(

    Yeah - I still need to work on both rigs. I was in a hurry on the E8500 rig plus I bought a non-modular PSU because I wasn't paying attention when I bought it :mad:.
    I do feel though that the i7 rig looks pretty good. Still could use some minor tweaks. But I am going to wait until I water cool that bad boy :rockout:

    I just realized that I have the DO stepping for i7!!! I wasn't sure what I was going to get :respect:
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,162 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,654
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
  14. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    very good hammer, very good. Overclock it a bit. with that current voltage you can do easily I would say 3.8-4.0GHz stable.

    Also, do that edit file I linked you too, I see you got a WU waiting to report. :shadedshu
    HammerON says thanks.
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,416 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,395
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Windows always claims my processor is running at 1.6 GHz. The only way I can check the speed is to run CPU-Z. I'm not sure why Windows can't get the correct speed on Core i7.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    my i7 is fine, its my e7200 rig that was giving me issues.

    Still is, I think I have a stick or a few sticks that might be bad (RAM)

    I'm off to running mem test on it and i'll post back my findings.
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    mayday mayday :laugh:

    i'm down a rig and this is not good because as of tomorrow night, my i7 will be down a few days also.

    one of my tracers in the e7200 rig gave an error during memtest. Its not supposed to give any correct? ANyhow, im installing a fresh copy of XP on it and I took out two sticks of tracers. See if it still fails memtest. If so then i'll alternate the sticks to see which one or ones are bad
  18. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,162 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,654
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    are you running memtest in windows or straight from the boot disk?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    boot disk.

    I loaded all defaults and ran it. ran about six hours, just one error. But it should be zero correct?
  20. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,162 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,654
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Cool. I know you can receive error in windows because you have to set some of the ram to test and if you set it incorrectly then you get errors.. but I'm sure you know that..

    Hmmm one error.. i would check temps on the ram and nb.. and run it a few more times to make sure. Do you have a multimeter to check the temps?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    no I dont. But the case is opened, it was all default settings. Not ruling it out, but probably not the cause I would say.

    once windows is installed and everything is god, drivers etc. Ill run it again. try to monitor temps somehow.
  22. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,162 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,654
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Cool bro just trying to help you cross out the simple things first.. hehehe :toast: I know how frustrating RAM can be... My dominator chips over heat and BSOD the machine... I'm think'n about getting a cooler master V10. Maybe then I can run 4GHz steady...

    Also, I'm thinking about getting a 780i or p45 board to replace this p35.. I have a E6400 I can install on this P35... I need to ask on the Buy and trade section.. if anybody has a ASUS 780i for sell or trade.. Good luck with the install!
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    yeah RAM can be frustrating bro. These tracers i've had for a bit and they were great, but I had them out of use for a while, they were moved around a bit and stuff so you never know if they could have been damaged then. But anyhow, i'll get it sorted out.

    Good luck finding a board dude :toast:
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  24. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I always use Memtest86+ v2.11 pre-built ISO. I run it for two passes for a minimum test or all night if I'm concerned. If I get a sea of red then my RAM gets RMA'd if it's still under warranty.

    Am I correct you have 4 sticks of RAM? If so then isolating the bad RAM is a good idea.
  25. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    thats what i'm working on doing, finding out which stick caused the error.


    ...and yes I have four sticks, only two are in the system now.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page