1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's WCG/BOINC Team

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    yea i added a 965BE... will be oc'ing it tomorrow when i get my cpu cooler!
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,131 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    I see you bought that 2x1gb kit from Damian. Just wanted to let you know what if you ever need to RMA that RAM :)laugh:) and Corsair demands the third stick to the set, drop me a PM. I am pretty sure that is where the extra 1gb stick I have running with my 3x2gb kit came from :toast: Just thought I'd let you know.
    Chicken Patty and garyinhere say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    without mindtelling i wouldnt be alive today, believe me ;)
  4. twilyth Guest

    The X6 1090T dl'ed its first work units. I'm leaving it at 3.7ghz for now since I don't have the patience to do stability testing for a better overclock.

    Fuckin' IOsmegma piece of shit KVM. I'll have to swap that out for another model - one which has a manual switch to let me pick which rig to look at.

    @Wile E. - I can use the built-in W7 remote desktop utility I suppose but I like having direct access. I might have to use that in the interim though. Right now I'm unplugging the wireless USB dongle for the mouse and keyboard and plugging them into the other rig - and using the HDTV for the 2nd rig's monitor. Real pita.
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I started logging in remotely because cheap KVM's are all, universally, pieces of elephant dung. It was either spend triple digits on a good kvm, or go the free route and log on remotely.

    The added bonus is I set up a DDNS, forwarded the port on my router, and can now control my server anywhere I have net, even from my iPhone. No KVM can do that, that I'm aware of, anyway.
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  6. twilyth Guest

    I'm tired and that made my head hurt. :)
  7. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    CP, you can count those last 2 threats of the list and another ~18k PPD against the rest :toast:
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Why you say that?
  9. ocgmj

    ocgmj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    68 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Cruncher #1 Intel Core 2 Q6600 || Cruncher #2 AMD Phenom X4 9450e || Cruncher #3 Intel Core i7 960 || Now online :)
    Radical_Edward and KieX say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Okay, so we know "snoozing" the BOINC manager only lasts an hour, but what if you go to the activity tab and select suspend? How long does that last for?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I think it's till you start it again. I have personally never tried it though.
    hat says thanks.
  12. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    Chicken Patty is right. If you suspend operation it will stop until you resume activity. However, I've noticed that you only suspend individual projects, and your computer will continue to download more projects to work on. Just exit out of BOINC manager and restart it when you want to, that's the easiest way I've found.

    Edit: Never mind, it suspends ALL tasks so no need to close/restart BOINC manager. :banghead:
    Chicken Patty and hat say thanks.
  13. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Until you un-suspend IIRC
    Because I have at least that much PPD and I came back to TPU ;)
    Awesome! :respect: :toast: :rockout:
    ocgmj says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Boinc manager...

    Is there any way to run WCG without the BOINC manager (similar to F@H)? I've shut down the manager and ran "boinc.exe" from my WCG directory and it's running two projects, but I'm worried about how well this is going to work. I wonder if it gives better PPD?


    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    I think that you're running the same files on the .exe because the messages you're getting are the same that you get with the manager. I think the only difference is that the manager is a nice GUI.
    hat says thanks.
  16. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Well it fundamentally works, but it's far more of a pain. And BOINC Manager is pretty low resource-use, so I can't see it doing much ;)
    hat says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    I would rather run the console client, actually. I just like it better... and it's easier to close it down right along with F@H whenever I want to play a game (although WCG doesn't get closed often).

    Now... if only there were a way to get rid of the manager entirely and configure it through the console just like F@H...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. qu4k3r

    qu4k3r

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    249 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    Valencia, Venezuela
    I have a little problem... I downloaded last version of bionic wcg (6.10.58) to install it on my brothers laptop (by the way, I set it up to 20% of charge because cpu reaches 70-75ºC) and then I installed on my pc, but now the manager stands trying reconnect client and doesn't get work. I search for an older version but I can't get it here. Sugestions are welcome.-
  19. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Tried rebooting and/or reinstalling?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. qu4k3r

    qu4k3r

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    249 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    Valencia, Venezuela
    Of course I already did it and also run ccleaner, but no succeed.
  21. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    x2 on the reboot. Worked for me yesterday when my lappy was down.

    Edit: Ah I see, hopefully Ion or CP can help you out. I'm too much of a newb to WGC to know much!
  22. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Sometimes new versions do that to me so I get a old one. Try "detaching" from the project an attaching again.


    F22, thanks for confirming about the "suspend"
  23. twilyth Guest

    What error messages are you getting under the messages tab (in advanced mode)?
  24. twilyth Guest

    Yes, and 'suspend' will even survive a reboot.
  25. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Yep...that I'm familiar with ;)

    The only system I ever suspend is my laptop (when I'm on battery)...otherwise they just run full load whenever they're on.

    Except for 1 of the PentDCs @ school, it only runs when it hasn't been used for 15 minutes (it's used for presentations & such, so had to set it lower :ohwell:)
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page