1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's WCG/BOINC Team

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Time for some moar Coffey then?
     
  2. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,126 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,789
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I got em' backing up also.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Well I say "Smurf it!!!" :toast:
     
    Norton and ThE_MaD_ShOt say thanks.
  4. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,126 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,789
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    That's what I say also.
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,234 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,858
    I had the H60 in my second cruncher with the i7 860 at 3.0ghz and it stayed at about 60-63C with all 8 threads going- which is a bit warmer than what I would see with a Megashadow. The 875k is known to run a bit warmer (ESpecially those particular CPUs ;)), so you might see temps skyrocket if you get too aggressive with the overclock. Might want something a little better to push the i7 decently.
     
    [Ion] and ChaoticAtmosphere say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. yotano211

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    105 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Yes, I actually did have lots of work units that where done of my laptop with the 920xm cpu. I have the work buffer set to 10 days, so when I go out of town or something it still gets units done. I power down my entire house with the main breaker so it won't suck up more energy and pay more for wasted power.

    I leave the frig and the out lets on from the laptops to continue to run. And plus I use my phone to tether to get onto the internet, so I don't have internet all the time. I upload all work completed units at one time.

    But I do plan to complete a dual stock 16 core AMD Interlagos folding farm after the summer is over. I am completing a solar panels on my house right now, so when the summer is out and my folding farm is complete, the sun will run the folding farm for when the sun is out. I will have everything set to an automatic timing system.

    I would love to have an Intel folding farm but they cost too much.
     
  7. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    All I can say is Awesome! :respect:
     
  8. yotano211

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    105 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    I really need to start finding a PSU that is able to power a dual or quad stock motherboard.

    **where is the best place to start asking for finding these types of PSU. I tired "The egg" but nothing much turns out.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2012
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    meatloaf here on the forums has a TON of PSU's very nicely priced.
     
    yotano211 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    New build offline right now. I think the SSD is shot gonna need to troubleshoot tonight after work :shadedshu
     
  11. yotano211

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    105 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    I know this is off topic but I have tried somewhere else and no luck.

    I am upgrading a p150hm laptop with a mobile AMD 7970m gpu next month. I would like to know if Boinc supports Amd 7000s graphics cards. I also use the graphics card for other Boinc projects.
     
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    BIONC has a GPU beta program but from what I have seen is that you do not get many beta projects.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,458 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,392
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    In my old build, I had an i7 860 under a Corsair H50 that I ran at 3.8GHz....I don't remember the temps, but I think they were reasonable. My goal for the 875k would be in the ~3.5-3.8GHz range or so, so it might be wise to invest in a better cooler.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. yotano211

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    105 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    I just saw the gpu beta on this forum the other day and started reading the thread. It seems it's very rare to get a beta project. I will wait until it gets out of beta before using it but I would love it use when when it gets stable and released. In the mean time, the AMD 6990m in my main laptop is doing PrimeGrid. Why waste an idle gpu for nothing.
     
    Daimus and [Ion] say thanks.
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok guys I need some help. Last night when my cruncher finished its projects, they uploaded and then WCG would not download any more projects. Now it says no work available to process? I have checked time and date along with removed and readded the project and still nothing? I tried this on my companys internet and my 4G verizon internet thinking my company blocked it and it does it on both.

    Any ideas?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    608 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    The WCG servers are a bit wonky currently. Caught a good spot to get some work for the queue, but they seem to have gone down again. :S

    Got this trying to update:
    "27-06-2012 16:37:11(UTC+2) | World Community Grid | Project is temporarily shut down for maintenance"
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok I will wait it out maybe just an outage.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,458 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,392
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Yup, my Core 2 Duo has run out of work.....at least the Atom is still going :p
    Typically outages like this are reasonably short; particularly for 24/7 crunchers this is why I suggest a work buffer of ~3 days.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    How do you change the work buffer?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,126 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,789
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Hey brandon, WCG down. Also to change your work buffer go into the client and click the advance tab then preferences, the setting is under the network usage tab under additional work buffer. :toast:
     
    Daimus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,458 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,392
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    From BOINC Manager (advanced view): Tools -> Computing preferences -> network usage -> Minimum work buffer (set this to ~2.5 days) & Maximum work buffer (set this to ~3.5 days)
     
    Daimus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,126 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,789
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Wcg seems to be back up right now.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I went down a star since it won't upload anything yet.
     
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You are right! The 530 is back in action
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,126 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,789
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I am guessing mine are back running. Won't know till I get home this evening. But they usually do a pretty good job at recovering themselves. Well atleast they did get a small break for a short time. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page