1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's WCG/BOINC Team

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    If you want to know why i wrote my or my brothers read this-
    Well it was mine but my brother(10 yrs old) wants a pc(he does not have any) so i had two any i gave my E5300 to him because the HDD of E5300 was pretty bad only 5400rpm and hang more then my P4 so i gave it well my elder brother can also give his i5 with 6950 but it is very powerful for a 10yrs child so i gave mine but there is some kind of competition of new pc between my bro and me so i will be buying a i5 and HD 7850 which is better then his
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
  2. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    I can not understand the relation between slow HDD and CPU's. HDD can be replaced with one another. E5300 is much faster than P4, isn't it?
     
  3. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Yes E5300 is faster then P4 but the fan is noisey and as i said the hdd is 1tb but 5400rpm and i don't wanted to buy a new hdd if i did then i have to copy all the files to the new hdd and other thing installing windows
    So it was a bit easyer to me
    I don't care if i have P4 or C2Q i am happy with my P4
    If i will upgrade then i will upgrade it to latest tech or i won't upgrade
     
  4. okidna

    okidna

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    470 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Just clone your old HDD to the new HDD, so you can use your new HDD just exactly the same like your old HDD (same OS, same programs installed, etc.).
     
  5. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Clone! how?
     
  6. okidna

    okidna

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    470 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Indonesia
    gopal says thanks.
  7. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Thanks!
     
  8. mjkmike

    mjkmike

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,497
    Location:
    Alberta,Canada
    Nice to have you on the team gopal.:toast:

    Bad good news on my 3700k. Time to flip the lid.:cool:
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    ? lol
     
  10. mjkmike

    mjkmike

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,497
    Location:
    Alberta,Canada
    I always new this chip would have a short life and now I can play.:laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    It's gopal not gogal
     
  12. mjkmike

    mjkmike

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,497
    Location:
    Alberta,Canada
    Fixed:)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    That sucks. those seem like nice chips. Would love to play with the big boy toys lol. it can get rma'd still right?
     
  14. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Thanks
    Well which i5 should i get my budget is 180$ i will oc i am looking for i5 2310
    Well playing with CPU i will like that first i will do to get the CPU in a bucket with water and try it to run or eat it
     
  15. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    You can't OC the 2310 in any meaningful fashion, I'd look and see if you can get a 2500k, they can do 4GHz+ without difficulty :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. mjkmike

    mjkmike

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,497
    Location:
    Alberta,Canada
    It can but when I get done They don't really say yes.:)

    Going too pop the cover off and just see what I need for shims.:rockout:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    sounds good. keep us posted how it turns out.

    are they kinda tricky to open up? whats it look like inside?
     
  18. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Well which K 3rd gen should i buy i think 3450k
     
  19. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    That would work well if it will fit into your budget :)

    I have a new system for WCG incoming, I ordered a Thinkpad Edge E430 and upgraded to the Core i7-3612QM; it will be my around-campus school computer, so it won't crunch full-time, but still should be pretty good :D
     
    Daimus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    got another issue like one of my other rigs a few days ago. I went to restart one of my rigs cause it wasn't responding. Boinc of course is set to auto start. When I get back to the pc, Boinc wasn't attached to any projects. Any way to get back on orig project instead of starting a whole new one. I'll have multiple rigs listed under my devices in wcg profile.

    Plz someone tell me they know how to fix this. This is the 2nd rig to do this.
     
  21. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,614 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19,482
    Try restarting the rig again- this happened to me a few times and the restart brought it back nearly every time...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    That didn't work. The rig is running now but I shut boinc down cause i'll lose all that work it did and was working on. So basically yea, I have 1 rig down.
     
  23. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,846 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,393
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Try reinstalling overtop the current install of Boinc.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I can try that in a few mins and report my findings
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  25. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    That didn't work. It still asking me to connect to project and to sign in . this is kinda annoying.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page