1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's WCG/BOINC Team

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,276
    I did see that KieX replied but I'm not sure if he understood the question as I think you meant it. No, you can not allocate more "CPU power" to each running GPU instance. One CPU tread is maximum for one GPU WU. I'm sure that KieX will agree on that. You can use less CPU (good if you have dual core and a 7990 in the same rig) but not the other way around.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,655 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I may have to snag a couple of 7770's if there is 6 months left of GPU wu's. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,276
    Sold out...:laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    On a dual core CPU would I only be able to run two WU for two GTS 450s or two WU PER GTS 450?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,276
    In principle you could run 10 GPU units on each of your 450s but I doubt it would work (errors). You might be able run 2 x 2 (two on each with a dual) but only a test would show. My limited experience showed that running 1 GPU on a 450 was hard enough if you needed to see was was going on at your monitor. Here the CPU would not be the limiting factor but the GPU.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Well this PC will not be used for anything other than crunching so its usability is not a concern. I just wonder what these two would output with 2 WU a piece?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I'll consider some 7770's in the. ESR future then. Seems like they scale really well in Crossfire?
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Looks like it. I have two 6950's in xfire and love it!

    *EDIT*

    Look what I finally figured out!!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
    Chevalr1c and KieX say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,458 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,392
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    I'm now home for winter break :toast:
    I brought my i7-920/HD7770 system, the i3 with a GTX470, and my i7 laptop. I also have the Atom, but the replacement HDD I brought is also bad, so it's out of commission until tomorrow. Everything is running now--I'll be shutting down the rest of the systems at school in about 60 hours.
     
    Chevalr1c and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,570 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    My only concern would be the lack of memory on those cards. I have only seen one 7770 (ASUS) that had 2GB. All the others only have 1GB...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea I agree with hammeron, I would get the 2GB cards.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,157 (8.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21,624
    7770's are only 128 bit cards... can they even use 2GB of memory effectively?
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,440 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,043
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Yea, I agree with Norton. I'd get a 7850 2gb with a 256-bit interface for another 40-50 bucks and get two free games (two worlds, Sleeping dogs). The only 2gb 7770 is $144 with no games.. Plus, you'll be able to push that 7850 to 1ghz as well. :toast:

    EDIT: I believe the sweet spot for me would be the 7870 ghz here it has a really good aftermarket hsf and it's clocked at 1.1ghz out of the box for $229.99 w/ 2x games.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
    HammerON, KieX and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Heh, think I found the problem, accidentally had 2 boinc managers going on same box...
    Also, found my cruncher was out of gpu wus again, have to increase cache again. Just made a sizable dump, will be interesting to see what I get.
     
  15. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Here you go Ion

    [​IMG]

    Sorry its been a couple of days, busy days this time of year, so i left it running over night and all of today.

    My gpu is running stock and has done for most of its life, only the occasional oc for benching but its been a while and they weren't high oc's by any means. I noticed today that 3 results finished with computation errors, i hope its not a sign of a dying card?
     
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Does anyone know what weirdness this is? It starts out with 4 gpu wus and 8 cpu wus, and now it's doing this?
    [​IMG]
    Oh, and it seems to have paused the bottom cpu wu... which makes sense since only 12 wus should be running...
    but why did it load it up like that? Weird.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  17. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,655 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Pete, post the far right side of the client so we can see the status of the WU's. Also post the script your using in the XML file.

    Team: Just brought over both Opty rigs, so it should get interesting in the next couple of days!

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
    Mindweaver, Norton and KieX say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Okay, I'm now quite confused.. should have 8 cpu wus and 4 gpu wus running, seems I don't:
    [​IMG]
    app info is unchanged from the one I got here...
     

    Attached Files:

  19. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,655 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    8-core CPU? Everything looks fine to me. 2 WU's per Card and the 4 leftover CPU cores are running CPU wu's. If you make changes midstream to the app file, the client will adjust accordingly and pause the WU's. You should not have any partially completed GPU wu's any longer, correct?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Is it a 12 thread CPU? If so these values would be wrong:

    Code:
    <avg_ncpus>1.0</avg_ncpus>
          <max_ncpus>0.783972</max_ncpus>
    If you change it to:

    Code:
    <avg_ncpus>1.0</avg_ncpus>
          <max_ncpus>1.0</max_ncpus>
    That should fill up the 8 remaining CPU cores from the 4 used by 2x GPU with 2 WU
     
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well, it's 8 threads. So 4 threads get used up for the gpus? Didn't know that.
    Oh, and I increased the work cache, last time I did that it did this too....
    Edit: and yes Buck, it cleared out the gpu wus, and now just shows 4 gpu wus and 4 cpu wus...
    Edit2: man I need a hex core....
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,655 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    What cards are you running? Looks like GTX2XX?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Well, that's what gives you best performance. You can specify how much of a core to use by changing the avg_ncpu value.

    I think what's happening is that your setup is possibly competing for the CPU threads. So it starts the GPU, then hands off to the CPU one, making the GPU run late and go into high-priority.

    If you swap to the 1-1 you will have 4 threads locked to GPU and 4 threads locked to CPU. Should mean you get the full GPU performance and an i5 level of CPU output.

    Code:
    <avg_ncpus>1.0</avg_ncpus>
          <max_ncpus>1.0</max_ncpus>
     
  24. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,655 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,039
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    KieX,

    Do the Nvidia GPU's require more CPU cycles than ATI?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Nope there's no difference in that respect. The default is 1 GPU thread uses 1 CPU thread. If the total number of GPU WU is less than your CPU core count.. best to go 1-1 imho for best output.

    EDIT: If you assigned more cores to a WU it would probably make no difference either since all jobs are single threaded AFIK
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page