1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's WCG/BOINC Team

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,557 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,669
    Good call there Mindweaver!
    Congrats on becoming a Mod:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yep Buck, it's my cruncher sig, 1 285 and 1 260, plus my i7 xeon of course. Now I understand how this works a bit better. When it first starts out it actually uses 8 cpu wus and 4 gpu wus, but it changes down to 4 -4 after not long. If it runs out of gpu wus, then it goes back to 8 cpu wus, probably what was confusing me. I just need a 970 is all to do what I wanted....
     
  3. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,596 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,945
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    You'll notice that the GPU's will outproduce the CPU's handily, so don't worry about the cpu cores being tied up with the GPU wu's!

    :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, by far. It might actually be better to try and assign more wus to my gpus, and just use the cpu to feed them. I bet my output would be higher.
     
  5. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,373 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey guys just wanted to let you know I order a 7770 the other day. It should be here tomorrow. I plain to put it in one of my 1055T's. I've had some issue with that x6 1055T.. It had a HD failure.. So, I order a new drive and pick that gf up too. :toast:
     
    [Ion], BUCK NASTY and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,596 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,945
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Watch the timeframes for completed GPU workunits and avg them out. There is a "sweet spot" as well as a "point of diminishing returns" with multiple WU's. Good Luck!

    :toast:
     
    johnspack says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,297 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,123
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Your PhII X6 should make for a very impressive crunching rig :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. NHKS

    NHKS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    596 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Our master cruncher Mindweaver is a mod! Congrats and you deserve nothing less sir!
     
    KieX, [Ion], Chevalr1c and 2 others say thanks.
  9. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,297 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,123
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Well, like an idiot I forgot to plug the Ethernet cable in for my Ethernet bridge, so the HD7770s spent about 8 hours with no work (amazingly, it burns through the entire buffer in less than two hours). Everything is fixed now :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,557 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,669
    I broke down and decided to upgrade the GTX 580's...
    Hmm - what did I buy:rolleyes:
     
    Chicken Patty, [Ion] and KieX say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,596 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,945
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Maybe something from the Red team?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,557 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,669
    :)
    Let's just say something a lot more powerful than the current AMD cards I have!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,008 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21,025
    :rockout:

    pics or it didn't happen :D


    On my end I have two rigs getting a refresh (12c/18t additional when I'm done). Still considering some more gpu power but can't afford the top end atm :eek:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,557 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,669
    Will be getting them Friday. Pics will follow shortly after:)
     
    Norton says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,297 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,123
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    I have a new cruncher to throw in the Grid :toast:

    A Dell Inspiron desktop with a C2Q Q6600 :toast:
    I'll probably set it up some time tomorrow morning :)
     
    Chicken Patty and Chevalr1c say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,596 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,945
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Ah, the venerable Q6600. About 5 years ago that was the CPU to have for F@H. You could run 2x SMP clients at a time for 5k+ PPD:rockout:. It was like Witchcraft!

    :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Anybody got experience running a (separate) PSU just for GPUs?

    I've run out of PCI-e cables on the HX1000 but have spare PCI-e slots on the SR2 for another GPU. I could do the pin-hack thing to power another GPU on the SR2. But I am little worried about setting a PSU to constant ON with a GPU.
     
  18. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,297 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,123
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    That was the CPU I used in my first custom-built computer. Old, but still a very decent chip IMO :toast:
    Can you use molex-PCIe adapters? I'd say that 1000w should be enough for 3 HD7950s and the two Xeons. Or I know Buck had experience splicing two PSUs together--you could check with him ;)
     
    KieX says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hmm, might need to go check the specs, not sure what power is available over molex. Hadn't thought of it, yet so simple! :slap:

    PM'ing Buck
     
  20. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Use one of these. Put one off the first card and the second off the second card so all 3 cards divide the power between the 2 originals.

    That's as long as you have enough power for all three cards.
     
    KieX says thanks.
  21. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Awesome. Well think this is the best solution so far. Gonna go find the rails diagram for this PSU and order a couple of those. Big thanks :respect:

    EDIT: Yeah, should have enough Juice. Currently loaded at around 50% with 2 GPU so as long as I check the rail schematics and divide the power correctly there's still some headroom left.
     
    F150_Raptor says thanks.
  22. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,008 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,577
    They do make adapters that allow you to put two PSU's on the same system. I know Lian Li had one with the PC-A10B case I reviewed here: that case has two slots for power supplies, and 1500W PSU's weren't possible back then.

    [​IMG]
     
    KieX says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ah, looks like the one BUCK suggested too. Was the most likely route I would be going down with the second PSU hanging out the side of the case. But think I'll probably try F150's splitter to keep the single PSU.

    My case has space for 2 PSU too but I took up that space with a H100 cooler. Never thought I'd ever say I'm struggling for space inside an Elysium :laugh:
     
  24. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,924 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,601
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I regret selling my Q6600 as with that multiplier it could do 3GHz on G41 chipsets, but I have a Xeon X3210 which is like a 2.13GHz Q6600. I'm tempted to find a Q6700 on eBay but I think I'm probably better off letting this old stuff quit working and parting with the chips.

    Considering letting go of my Phenom X3 8550 for a reasonable price if anyone here is interested, as I don't really want to find any more AM2+ boards for it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,297 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,123
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Well, for reasons I don't understand the C2Q isn't powering up right now. I should be able to keep the C2Q chip and exchange the rest of the setup for something similar on Saturday. We'll see :ohwell:

    I've tried different RAM, a different CPU, and a different PSU, so I think it must be that the motherboard is bad.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page