1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's WCG/BOINC Team

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    555 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    I did also end up with my queue only consisting of MCM units. It's gotten some FAAH now though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,454 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    I mentioned awhile back that I had deselected cep2 WU's and was still getting them. Even now that I have selected only faah I still get cep2. Similar to @Vinska problem?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    206 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    North
    You will receive CEP2 because FAAH and MCM are often not sending work. If you absolutly don't want to crunch CEP2, disable the option that says: "When no work is avaible send me other projects work" on WCG website.
     
    Norton says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,994 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,161
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Ah. Yes. I've seen this, but only with hardware that's just scraping by for project requirements (I think). How's the hardware?
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,454 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,662 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19,608
    +1,
    That's what you need to do to stop those CEP2 wu's ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,609 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok this kinda freaked me out this morning. Is it possible that some of the WU's we are receiving could be injected by viruses?

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    206 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    North
    Would be hard to believe. Could you analyze the WU using www.virustotal.com and post back the URL?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,609 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    xvi says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    206 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    North
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,417 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,257
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    @brandonwh64 Aye, www.virustotal.com is a splendid tool when in doubt. Helps to weed out those pesky false-positives. :)
    And yeah - looks like a false positive indeed
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,609 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I sent fortinet a false positive alert email so they will change it.
     
    ChristTheGreat, Arjai and Vinska say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    almost 1000 pages :twitch:
     
  14. Black.Raven

    Black.Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    197 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    I don't know if this has come up, but I got an alert for an new version of boinc, and it suggests that I install virtualbox for projects that need it. so my question is, does wcg need it?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,417 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,257
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    As far as I know, at the time of writing, no project on WCG needs it.
    Also, all of my boxen run the version without VirtualBox, yet happily run all currently active projects, including betas, without any problems whatsoever; indicating VirtualBox appears to indeed not be needed.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,662 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19,608
  17. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,213 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,388
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    AFAIK, only the LHC@home project uses it.
     
    Vinska says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. sabre23

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    115 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    7.0.64 to 7.2.31......Changelog? worth it?
     
  19. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,417 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,257
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    See the changelog here

    I personally see the most difference with the CPU scheduler - noticeably less buggy (still a bugfest nonetheless). But for 99% of the time for most users the 7.0.64 should be perfectly fine. *shrug*
    So I'd say:
    If You want to update just for the sake of updating and would need to turn BOINC off to do it - meh.
    If You have Your BOINC stopped and/or just booted - go for it.
     
    sabre23 and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,986 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,465
    I'll be shutting down my main rig as soon as the challenge ends. I've to strip my rig tonight in preparation for some new goodies tomorrow :D (pics and details will be coming soon).

    So I'll be out of commission tonight and likely all day tomorrow. I hope I can get it back together tomorrow, but if difficulties arise, it should be back on Sunday. I hope for a smooth transition.
     
    Norton and Chevalr1c say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,417 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,257
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    welp. @manofthem, You are not alone. The two boxen I've got at home are going to be shut down for some preparations. Namely, both boxen are getting one more NIC each. (that means the 3.6 GHz / headless one is going to have 3 NICs after I am done with it.) I need that because I am getting a secondary innernets connection on Monday - gonna be using two ISPs. For a total of 150 mbps (100 mbps from the current one and additional backup 50 mbps from the new one). *shrug*
     
    manofthem says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,986 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,465
    That sounds intense! 3 nics, 2 ISPs, 150mb/s :eek: :eek: Beast setup! :respect:
    But at least I am not alone, makes me feel better. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Why do you need such a fast connection! That's insane!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,417 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,257
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    The connection I've got right now is super great 'n all - especially since it is for free. But due what this ISP is, there are certain limitations. For 99% uses, those limitations are completely irrelevant. But I started hitting that 1% a lot since summer. Hence getting a secondary ISP that doesn't have such limitations. At this point, paying ten bux a month for that other ISP no longer seems too much. Hence getting it now. ...And that 1% is "hosting game servers".
    And dyam - I have piles of PCI NICs, but my "main" box has no PCI slots and the "server / headless" one only has one. The "server" already got a secondary NIC in the PCI slot. But since I need to add yet another for each boxen, had to dish out some dough for PCI-E NICs. This just feels sad - got piles of PCI NICs, yet no slots to use 'em. *flips table*

    P.S. if not for that economical crisis that hit at... was it 2007? (dunno. can't remember. don't care much.) I would have had 1gbps on my current ISP. *flips another table*
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,527 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,073
    Location:
    Mexico
    And here I was thinking that going above 10Mbps was superfluous. :wtf:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page