1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Tracking down a performance issue W/HD Tune

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Evo85, Apr 22, 2009.

  1. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    I am trying to rack down a potential performance issue. I am in the process of eliminating hardware and after running WD Lifeguard Diags I decided to run HD Tune and see what the results were.

    The area in red has me concerned. It seems very low to me. What do you all think???? :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    is that an IDE drive?
     
  3. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Sata 2.0
     
  4. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    955 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    I wouldnt worry about it too much, just a spike and it should go away with time and get some files on there. How many times have you tested it?
     
  5. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    the average is fine, that is all that really matters. It may have peaked at its low at 5.9 for about .005 seconds.
     
  6. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Those large spikes just mean that something is trying to access the drive while you're running the tests.

    Ideally it would be best to test the drive while it's empty.

    Try shutting down any background processes you can and disabling any unneeded services...
     
  7. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    Yeah run HDTune in safe mode.
     
  8. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    IMO those speeds are pretty bad.

    Attached in a HDTune of the OS drive in one of my fileservers, Sata 2 drive 32MB cache, running on a Sata1 port.
     

    Attached Files:

    • c.JPG
      c.JPG
      File size:
      58.3 KB
      Views:
      99
    Evo85 says thanks.
  9. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Possibly because this HD only has a 16mb Cache. This drive is an older drive (2005) but it has been rock solid stable so I have never had a reason to upgrade.

    Now maybe that time though....
     
  10. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    I don't know why people use this archaic HDTune anyway. HDTach is way better.
     
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,793 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    looks pretty average for your specs, especially if the drive is going on 5 years old.....things that may help is defrag,but probably not much.
     
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,926 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    US
    My 3 KS are not 5 years old lol... Little over a year.



    Thats not right, You might want to try chkdsk or even reformatting it. i use 3 of them in raid 5 and there good drives and should be around 50\55MBs - 65MBs.

    Have you checked for bad blocks or any thing like that yet ?.

    Is the write cache turn on. you can do it though device manager.
     
    Evo85 says thanks.
  13. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    I have run a chkdsk. Found nothing. Also ran the WD lifeguard diag utility. It found nothing. And then ran the error checking in HD tune. Nothing there either.

    I dont honestly know if the write cache is turned on (brainfart on my part). I will check it tonight when I get home. ;)
     
  14. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    The write cache is enabled.

    I dont know where else to look or what else to check.........:banghead:

    I guess I am going to go buy another HD. Time to put some comp equip on Ebay.. :cry:
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2009
  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,926 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    US
    I'd reformat ( full format ) it and see if any things wrong then.. Do remember WD drives have a 3/5 y warranty and the KS have 5 if i remember correctly.
     
  16. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
  17. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    Evo85 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page