1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Transferring Files from HDD TO HDD

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Chicken Patty, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Guys,

    I used to use the Western Digital Tool to do this but I can't seem to find it on their site anymore. Any ideas on how to do it? Can you just plug both drives in and transfer from drive to drive, or does it have to be done through software?
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    do mean like cloning? if your doing a manual back up like user folder. ya you can just copy and paste
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    yeah I just copied one of my folders containing some of my docs to another drive. I can just copy and paste?

    On another hand, I backed up the remainder of the files with Easy transfer and now I can't transfer back because it has to be to the drive with windows installed on the new computer. My new drive is a 64GB SSD :(
  4. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    381 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2010
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  6. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    381 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    cool tool to use save alot of :banghead:
  7. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,033 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    797
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Yo guys, since where on the topic, kind of:D, just wondering, Im going to reinstall Windows 7 64bit on my system. I have a 128GB SSD for the operating system and games only, and also I have a 1TB WD hard drive for storage. Just wanted to know do I need to format the 1TB HD even though im installing Windows 7 on the 128GB SSD, I know its a silly question but I wanted to know cause I dont want to get rid of all my stuff on that drive!
  8. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    381 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    no but it's up to you :)
    Lionheart says thanks.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    you can just copy files, but you cant copy a windows install. you're gunna need cloning software if an OS is involved.
    Lionheart says thanks.
  10. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,033 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    797
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Im gonna do a fresh reinstall of Windows 7 on the 128GB SSD of course, just wanted to know do I need to format the other 1TB HD in the installation process or can I just leave it alone and just format the SSD drive?:confused:

    I hope that makes sense for yous!
  11. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    As segalaw said you don't have to. There is no need. I don't know why you would think there would be a need for that. A drive acts independently of the system it is installed in (unless it's RAID then that's not always the case), so you can keep whatever you want on whatever drive you want and still be able to do whatever you want to another drive, install a new drive, etc without modifying any other drives.
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Just noticed you have seagate drives, too. So you can use this: DiscWizard, basically same thing as Acronis for WD, just the Seagate version.:)
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  14. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Why did I not think to try the Seagate site :toast: Thanks a ton.
  15. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Not sure if you are asking again, but no. You don't not need to alter any other disk other than the one you are installing Windows ok. All other drives will be virtually ignored until the OS is done installing and starts searching for other installed components such as HDD's, GPU's, etc. etc.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page