1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Triple Channel DIMMs don't work.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by mizzl, Oct 25, 2009.

  1. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got my new computer yesterday and assembled it, but it won't boot with 3 DIMMs. It will boot fine with 1 DIMM, but not with 2 DIMMs(dual channel doesn't work with i7 920) or 3 DIMMS. Please help!

    CPU: i7-920 D0
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
    Memory: Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 7-7-7-20 3x2Gb
    Graphics Card: Gigabyte HD5850
  2. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    have you tried 1 stick at a time? testing each dimm to make sure there not defective?
  3. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,792 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Go into bios and make sure you set voltage and timings to correct specs listed for your ram
    Also try increasing the voltage by .5 if its rated at 1.65 try 1.7
    Also try increasing north bridge voltage .5 it may need a little more juice to run all 3 sticks
    Or could be a bad stick as suggested above.
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,471 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    It's Gigabyte. It has to fail. Joke aside, have you sticked them in the right slots?
    Because most of X58 mobos don't use 1-2 and 1-3-5 DIMM placement, but they use 2-4 and 2-4-6.

    Use this config for triple channel:

    DIMM1 - NONE
    DIMM2 - 2GB
    DIMM3 - NONE
    DIMM4 - 2GB
    DIMM5 - NONE
    DIMM6 - 2GB

    or this for dual channel:

    DIMM1 - NONE
    DIMM2 - 2GB
    DIMM3 - NONE
    DIMM4 - 2GB
    DIMM5 - NONE
    DIMM6 - NONE
  5. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, all the DIMMs work separately... And I placed them in the right slots as well..
    I'll try juicing up the voltage, thx.
  6. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,471 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    It should work with stock voltage, so no need to increase voltage.
  7. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, voltage doesn't do a thing... What's the problem man? It really sucks...
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    have you tested all 3 dimms separate? tried different slots? maybe clear CMOS
  9. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did all three multiple times... No luck.
  10. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    sounds like to me its time to RMA the ram
  11. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,471 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Maybe it's just RAM. Try changing each stick in the slot that worked for single channel. Do they all work?
  12. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, they all work... Just tried them all 1 by 1 again. This is really pissing me off. Also, when I start the computer with 3 DIMMs the debug LED says B8 and then after a while stays at BF. Anyone know what this means?
  13. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    look in google what the codes means. imo you shouldnt RMA the ram but the mainboard. Its probably a bad northbridge that u have in there
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    update your bios to the latest when you get it to boot with the 1 stick of ram.
  15. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How do I update the BIOS? I tried putting the F7 bios on a USB key, but it didn't detect it. I googled the code. No result.
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
  17. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was trying the Q-Flash, but it doesn't detect the .exe. How do i use Q-Flash? The computer doesn't have Windows installed.
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    that is the problem right there you don't use a .exe file. Zip the file(the .exe) and upload the file i will get you the file needed from it.
    or just link me to where you downloaded it and i will get it from there
  19. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, but I have another computer at home with windows... Why don't they just upload the flash?
  20. kg4icg

    kg4icg

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    102 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Herndon,Va
    did you unzip the bios you downloaded?
  21. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes and flashed it, and it still doesn't work... What is the problem with this motherboard!
  22. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,471 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Do you know anyone else with X58 mobo? Carry your 3 sticks there and try in his rig. If they work there (all 3 at once), it's time to change your mobo.
  23. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't know anyone in my vicinity even in the slightest interested in computers or anything so no, I have no testing mobo..
  24. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    do what i said. RMA the mobo. is probably that.
  25. mizzl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there no other option? I really don't want to RMA the mobo...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page