1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Triple Monitors with two outputs?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by B1gg3stN00b, Dec 24, 2008.

  1. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Can I go triple monitor with my 8800GTS with only two outputs without having to use a dual or triplehead2go?
  2. Exavier

    Exavier New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    982 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    ...no..unfortunately, you'd need a matrox splitter..unless you get a PCI or PCI-E second card of any kind to power just monitors..
  3. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,181 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Seattle/Shoreline WA
    USB video card.
  4. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    But will I still have the full power of my 8800 for gaming?
  5. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    buy a 4850x2, it has 4 outputs
  6. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    But I'm trying to keep it cost effective :p
  7. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    buy a 2nd cheap video card. It won't do any video processing but it can be used to display to more outputs.
  8. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    What if I buy another GTS to SLI?
  9. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I am pretty sure that SLI can only do two outputs at once. I know crossfire can only do two at once (might be different with an ati x2 card though).

    How many pci-e x16 ports do you have?
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,845 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,945
    Just buy a second cheap video card. While gaming you will still have the full power of your 8800GTS on the monitor connected to the 8800GTS. And if you get a cheap 8000 series card, or 9000 series, you can use the second card for dedicated PhysX in games :).
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Can a dedicated PhysX Nvidia cards display to a monitor? (just asking because I know the original PhysX cards didn't even have a display port on them)
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,845 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,945
    Yes, in fact in Vista a PhysX card has to be used to display to a monitor.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Really? I thought that was just the only way fit could fit could get the card to actually be recognized when he tried to do Ati + PhysX but then eventually had to switch to Windows 7.
  14. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    So will I even have a new start bar and primary monitor if I get another video card?

    Or can I just set it as another extended screen?
  15. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    You can either clone the screen (the same screen shows the exact same thing) or you can extend the desktop to the other screens but the start bar will not be on the screens. Just the primary.
  16. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Oh sweet, may have to do that then!
  17. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,457 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,422
    Location:
    IA, USA
    There's span too, which does have the start menu bar on the second display so long as the monitor is told to be on the left or right; however, I'm pretty sure the resolutions have to be the same otherwise it does some whacky zooming.

    But yeah, if I were you, I'd get a second 8800 GTS. That way you can run up to four monitors with unique displays and have the option to do SLI if you decide extra monitors isn't for you. It's win-win.

    I'm not 100% certain on this but I think SLI only supports one video out.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    You might be right, I know crossfire supports 2. Looking at my desktop on my monitor and my lcd tv right now.
  19. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Well I currently have 2 monitors, but the way I use this comp [TV, stereo, recording TV, gaming, mini recording studio (MIDI and stuff), school], I like having lots of workspace, I find I often don't have enough on my two :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page