1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trobleshooting hardware - 2 YR old Custom PC

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Zigg, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. Zigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got my computer built at local shop. I bought nice cpu, ram, motherboard and GPU. Put little thought into other stuff because they chose the rest of the gear (Power supply, networking card, dvd rom, etc.) for me.
    Last year I bought a new GPU from walmart becuase I needed a quick sub when my good GPU FAIL. Now I realized the substitute GPU is only PCI not PCI-E. I have been running like this for far too long.

    I may need to replace more than just the GPU. I may need to replace any number of components in my PC. Which lead me to the original question...
    Do I have to run separate programs to troubleshoot every piece of hardware or Can I run software that scan it all at once?

    So plz forgive me if I newb this thread, but I will log on often and do my best to report to results. Thanks in advance for any help or suggestions.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    You don't mention the symptoms of your problem. Also, try to get some system specifications. CPU and RAM can be found using CPU-Z. The GPU can be found using GPU-Z. Look inside the computer to see what PSU is being used. Check the CPU temperature using RealTemp or CoreTemp.
    DaMulta, Zigg and DannibusX say thanks.
  3. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Erocker has sage advice. We need to know what you have for hardware and what your symptoms are to really help you out.
    Zigg says thanks.
  4. Zigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's Been Awhile...

    Hey guys sorry bout the lack of details and specifics. I will download and run these programs on my system. I will post the results ASAP.

    Unfortunately for me, that may mean LATER rather than sooner. I will run the downloads and get back to you. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    We need to know what is happening. What type of problems are you having? Does the computer shut off on its own? Lag in games?
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    CPU-Z will tell you about everything about the computer

    GPU-z will tell you about your GPU
  7. Zigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    U guys are awesome for helping me out. I am at work and still have not been able to download the programs.

    Besides video lag, my main problem happens when I run warcraft 3 or try to stream video. Also I get a system error that does a memory dump. I will get more specifics for u when I get home.

    I know of CPU-Z, GPU-Z, and the core temp programs, but I never thought to open up the case and look at the PSU. Very common sense. Thanks for all the advise.
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2010
  8. Zigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok here info in attachment

    Had problem installing realtemp, I couldn't get it to work. It say the processor detected is not supported genuineintel intel(r) pentium(r) d cpu 3.4 ghz

    Attached Files:

  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    From that screan shot, it says the GPU is PCIex card
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Zigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is the info I provided enough to diag the problem?

    Do I still need to run real temp since I already ran CPU-Z?

    I need to know how do figure out which hardware is causing my problems.
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  12. Zigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Already did. Read work text attachment. Thats cpu-z i think.
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    no thats GPUz download CPUz and show us the first two tabs of the program plz
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Zigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok. Sorry bout the mixup... Will do CPU-Z next...
  15. Zigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm confused. The attached text file say" CPU-Z text report" at top of wordpad. I think I'm missing something.

    I downloaded CPU-Z, GPU-Z, and realtemp. I could not get realtemp to work, but cpu-Z and GPU-Z results already in attachment in think...

    Sorry for noob posts...
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    For those not in the know

    ATI x1300/1550 series PCI-E running in x1 mode.

    Mobo: P5nD2-SLI skt 775 (REV A1)

    CPU:pD 945 3.4Ghz (stock)

    Ram: 2GB 2x1GB 266mhz supertalents (4-4-4-11-15)

    Os: XP SP3 x32

    Temps are:

    50°C (121°F) [0x32] (TMPIN0)
    33°C (91°F) [0x21] (TMPIN1)
    31°C

    proc
    mobo
    amb

    ITO

    EDIT: few things I see. your proc is over heating. and your graphics card is being choked. Try resetting the CMOS (pull the battery out after you shut down and unplug the PC) or manually setting your link state to x16.
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
    Zigg says thanks.
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Oh i didnt see the txt doc under the picture
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    The "P5nD2-SLI skt 775" supports PCI-E, it actually even supports SLI so you could run upto two Nvidia video cards simutaneously.

    I think the best video card for you is either the GTS 1GB 250 or 5750. It should be enough to run Starcraft 2 with a mixture of medium and high settings.


    PowerColour 5750 1GB $124.99
    Sparkle 1 GB GTS 250 $114.99
    Palit 512MB GTS 250 $94

    PowerColor AX5750 1GBD5-H Radeon HD 5750 1GB 128-b...
    SPARKLE SXS2501024D3L-NM GeForce GTS 250 1GB 256-b...
    Palit NE3TS25EFHD52 GeForce GTS 250 512MB 256-bit ...
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    5770 or GTX 260, those would be best
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    We might have to agree to disagree here, he only has 2 GBs of ram and is running a Pentium D so he'll probably bottleneck it, remember a Pentium D 940 (3.2GHz) was a lot slower than the Athlon 4000+ 2.6GHz (single core) clock for clock in gaming, and in multi-threaded applications the Athlon X2 3600+ @ 1.6 GHz raped the Pentium D 915 @ 2.8GHz, I can not see the OPs Pentium D 945 being much faster. He might even bottleneck the 5750 and GTS 250 too but they're significantly cheaper.

    Remember we are talking about a CPU which is over 4 years old.
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea i remember my PD PC, an 8800GTS G80 was bottlenecked by it and it was OCed to 3.4ghz

    If he can get some money together, i would suggested scavenging the FS threads for a cheap Phenom II setup.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    For the moment he just needs a cheap video card to tie him over for Starcraft 2, whether its a 5750, 5670, GTS 250 512MB/1GB, 9800GT/GTX+. Starcraft 2 isnt demmanding at all so anything in the $70-130 range should be fine for now. Then focus on upgrading the CPU, motherboard and ram afterwards, in the next few weeks, months, year.

    But yes if he is willing to spend that entire $460 lump sum now leaping straight for a Phenom II build might be wise.
  23. Zigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Would this GPU work with current PSU?

    ZOTAC ZT-98GES5P-FDL GeForce 9800 GT 512MB 128-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card


    Ignore my system specs on my profile. Use the specs posted on this thread
  24. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    yes. but for some reason your gpu is only at pci-e X1 when it is supposed to runn at X16. i think you would get a considerable difference with it at X16. you must have it in the wrong pci-e slot. this is your motherboard: Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, L... what slot is the card in the white or blue? and which way is the sli card facinng?? single card or sli mode?

    i suggest getting a nicer cpu like 45nm wolfdale or quad, it wont bottlekneck your gpu as most are cpu bound
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2010
  25. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,063 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Get the 9800 GT 512MB, I just checked Newegg and its about $8 cheaper, plus its slightly faster.

    Luckily the 9800 GT judging from the picture doesnt need external power, so you'll probably get away with it on your PSU. Either way these are just GPUs to hold you over for a few months until you can afford a new build so it doesnt matter.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page