1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trouble flashing HD 6950 to 6970

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Volatile_Mike, Apr 5, 2011.

  1. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
    Hi Guys

    I followed this guide; http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/159

    But When I load the Bios in winflash I get "invalid vbios"

    I also tried the other way using cmd but it seems to get so far in flashing and then the progress bar just dissapears.

    Card is gigabyte 6950 2GB

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Welcome to TPU Mike.

    After flashing via the command prompt, did you uninstall the Catalyst drivers, reboot and then reinstall them?
     
  3. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
    No I didn't do that. Could that be why it is not completing , as i get no message saying it was sucessfull. Should also point out I am running Catalyst 11.4 (beta i think)
     
  4. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    When I did it, I restarted my machine and it wasn't working. I removed the Catalyst software, rebooted and reinstalled. After that reboot it worked.

    If that doesn't help you may have one of the new cards that can't be unlocked.
     
  5. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
    Just tried it, still the same. So maybe it doesnt work perhaps its new or something.
     
  6. MacClipper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  7. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
  8. MacClipper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  9. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
  10. MacClipper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Suggest that you try on another rig or fresh OS install then, looks like your current OS install isn't working too good.
     
  11. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
    Is the performance much better with the flash? I mean if its not that big I will just leave it.
     
  12. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,099 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,877
    I wouldnt flash to 6970, just unlock the shaders and OC from there. It works great!

    What card do you have?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
    Gigabyte HD 6950 2GB, How do i go about doing that then?
     
  14. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,099 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,877
    Make sure your Gigabyte card is the 2GB reference design, as that's what I have and it works.
    Try this

    download that.
    Take your default Gigabyte 6950 bios and put it in that folder.
    Name it "original.bin"
    Then run "run.bat" That takes your bios and enables all 1536 shaders.
    Modded bios shoulder be saved as "modded.bin"
    Then flash "modded.bin" that with atiwinflash.
    Since it's a gigabyte card, it should flash without difficulty and without having to go to CMD
    After flashing, double check in GPUz that shaders are changed.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. jayc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Yes, I have an idea.
    When attempting your shader unlock flashing, make sure your Gigabyte 6950 is in the bios#2 position.

    I've seen 3 other instances of Gigabyte owners failing to flash on Bios1. But is successful on bios 2.
     
    Volatile_Mike says thanks.
  16. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
    Doing the first part I keep getting "the system cannot find the path specified"
     
  17. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,099 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,877
    Should look something like this
    [​IMG]

    Then when you run run.bat
    [​IMG]
    original.bin is the original bios
    modded.bin is the one you want

    Do you see something like that
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,740 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,539
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Remember, you have to run the unlock command first to unlock the Bios before it can be flashed.
     
  19. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
    Right got that far now thanks, did the command thing, got modded.bin but when I tried to flash with winflash said cannot erase rom
     
  20. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,099 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,877
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    I don't have an 6950/70 but i know that they have a switch for bios , have you read post#15?
     
  22. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
  23. Volatile_Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Wales, U.K
    I will have to try that next, isnt the other switch for recovery mode though?
     
  24. aameghoo

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    well not exactly recovery mode but just a default bios, you can run the card on it, but like jayc said in post #15 it could be that they ended up backwards so it could be that you're running on the unflashable default bios instead of the one thats flashable hence why you cant flash it, it's worth a shot to try it with the switch in the other position, there isn't much that can go wrong so you have nothing to lose, plus that the whole reason for the switch in case something does
     
  25. fourty03 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was having the same exact problem with my xfire 2gb Sapphire models. I logged what I did on paper somewhere around here; and I was getting the same results as you, in the middle of the flashing, the DOS screen would disappear.

    Also, for some reason, I am not sure if my Bios switch came with the switch in the unlocked side or not (I didnt take the cards out, and seeing the number Bios 1 / Bios 2 were really hard to see) and following the tutorials were not working for me.

    I had to manually unlock the BIOS once I figured out the non default lock bios switch on the cards. I did GPU 0 then GPU 1 .. etc Let me see if I can find my notes.


    That is exactly what I believed happened to me. I could have swore the switches were in the correct place. As everyone said here, I too had to uninstall CCC and the drivers and reinstall to show the successful flash in GPU-Z
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page