1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trouble with internet connection.

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Techtu, Mar 14, 2010.

  1. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Ok so a friend of mine who I'm unable to get to for some time has a problem with her pc, it will not connect to the internet, she only gets as much as "limited or no connectivity" not too sure what the problem could be hence why I'm asking you guys to see if I've missed something.

    The modem/router work fine, been tested using another rig.

    She's on Windows XP SP3, cleaned internet history using Ccleaner, also ran Spybot S&D, IPCONFIG has been ran in command promt and it's not showing any DNS.
  2. blobster21

    blobster21

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    290 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Vandoeuvre - France
    from a dos box, do a simple

    ipconfig /release

    followed by

    ipconfig /renew

    if the router dhcp feature is up and running, your friend's pc should receive some fresh settings (assuming the ethernet cable is plugged and transmitting)
  3. Israar

    Israar

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    475 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    England, UK.
    With the IP Config command did you try this: ipconfig /renew <-- That tends to work in most cases, whether or not it works for your friend we can only find out by when it's tried :)

    Other than that there's always the Local Area Connection repair that can be done, open up your Local Area Connection, go to the support tab and click on Repair.

    Hope that helps and hopefully your friend can be back online asap :)

    --Lee
  4. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Will try the IPconfig /renew shortly, thanks for the quick replies on this quite muchly unspecified problem.
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,300 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,540
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Maybe this will help guide you. Or, this.
  6. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    The IPconfig /release worked but it wouldn't renew :(
  7. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,471
    yeah if it won't renew it means her router is not giving out an address via dhcp. try doing a hardware reset on the router(cable modem), it may have gone bad.

    also, a rare occurrence but one that does occur is winsock corruption, same as ipconfig, but type "netsh winsock reset" instead of ipconfig. you'll then restart.

    I would check the router first though, it is much more likely.
  8. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    But her router is letting the laptop connect without any problem's... so i wouldn't of thought i would need to reset the router.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,459 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,004
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    routers always need resetting from time to time.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Have you checked the internet settings to make sure it hasent changed itself to use a proxy, i have had some programs change that option and had to set it all back to auto.
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,718 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,866
    Try Malwarebytes.

    It could also just be the network port on the computer is dead, if you can find a PCI NIC to throw in the computer I would try that.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,471
    that doesn't really mean anything. i can see how intuitively it seems like it should, but it doesn't.

    it's entirely possible for example for wireless to be working and not wired, or vice versa. it's also entirely possible the communication between one computer and the router got messed but not another. resetting the router should always be one of the first things you do when troubleshooting. you won't lose any settings, just unplug it and plug it back in after 1 minute.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page