1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trusted Platform Modules?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by James1991, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    i have recently bought a MSI P45 Platinum motherboard and it supports tpm's, i have been searching for a few hours now and have found alot of information about them. the problem is i cant find much about who makes retail versions because all i can find is that they are available to OEM's.

    does anyone know what companies make TPM's for desktop pc's that are retailed?
     
  2. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Mine came with a TPM module installed already...
    So... I am not sure on that one. Could try E-bay?
    See Specs for mobo..
     
    James1991 says thanks.
  3. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    thanks for the reply, i tried ebay and didnt find anything :confused:
     
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,553 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,493
    Location:
    IA, USA
    James1991 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    ok, this is wierd. i didnt have it enabled in the bios coz i thought u needed one plugged onto the motherboard (it has a plug for one). do i need one plugged in or is it intergrated into the board?

    i restarted my pc and enabled it. windows found it and installed a generic driver and says it failed to start.

    i downloaded the driver from the msi site and i tried to install it and it said it couldnt find the file that was specified.:wtf:

    i will c if there is a driver on the intel website coz the msi site says the driver is intel
     

    Attached Files:

    • tpm.jpg
      tpm.jpg
      File size:
      32.1 KB
      Views:
      66
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,553 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,493
    Location:
    IA, USA
    James1991 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    ive already read that (and just about everything else on the internet about them :toast: ), thanx anyway.

    do you have any idea why when installing the driver it would say the file wasnt found? it seems a bit wierd to me because they are right there in the folder that i told it to look in.

    also why would there be a plug on the board then? :confused:
     
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,553 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,493
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Nope, it's ackward. Are you installing the driver through Vista or did you run the setup/executable included with the TPM download package?


    Is this what it looks like?
    http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/imageview.php?image=5068

    That is for a hardware cryptographer basically. TPM can be hardware or software. Try disabling the TPM header in the BIOS and installing the driver. That will force it to use the software version.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    im using windows to install it. it only has the three driver files and no executable

    the plug looks like that but it is only 7 pins long not 10.
     
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,553 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,493
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Hmm, have you tried disabling it in the BIOS and then installing the drivers?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    yeah, Windows wont detect anything with it disabled in the BIOS so i cant install the drivers coz there isnt an exe and all it is is a driver and no software of any type
     
  12. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,553 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,493
    Location:
    IA, USA
    As far as I know, the TPM really isn't used. I think I would just leave it disabled in the BIOS until if/when you need it. If you really want to get sorted, you might have to send an email MSI's way. Their support is pretty good.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    yeah i might have to leave it disabled. i didnt really need it in the first place, its just the fact that its their so i just wanted it to go.

    as for msi's support, its good when they decide to reply to you. im still waiting for a reply from a week ago about my graphics cards running over 100 degrees. i might try and see if i get a reply.

    thanks for the help :toast:
     
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,553 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,493
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I have a Unknown Device on my server which is the TPM device. I just told Windows to disable it and haven't had any problems. It is Windows Server 2003 though--not Vista-based.

    Here's the form I would use. Yeah, it's USA tech support but they shouldn't have a problem answering your question. I used this form several times in the past and got acceptable answers:
    http://www.msicomputer.com/msiapps/ts_form.aspx
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    thanx for the link. the USA tech support is what i use because clicking on the support link on the australian site links to the USA site.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page