1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

trying everything need help here

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Hayder_Master, Dec 30, 2008.

  1. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    hello guys , i just want know what hell happened with pc , i made it well but it is not stable yet
    1- i overclock my q6600 at 3,0ghz/1333 with 800 fsb ram and i want to decrease the voltage and i can't get boot under 1.29750 and i see others go down less than 1.28xxx
    2- i get other 2x1G ram's , so i have now 4x1G /800 all of them are same ( brand called simple tuoch) , now when i run some 3d like 3d mark or games my pc suddenly crashes sometimes blue screen and restart in vista 32 and vista64
    3- also sometimes when i run game it is quit and go back to desktop and vista say about some error about display driver as a massage in taskbar
    4- i disable my cpu overclock pc go run well , but how long can i stand and see my q6600 run on 2.4 it like horror movie :twitch:
    5- with overclock using any 2x1G ram from the 4 stick pc run fine :mad:
    6- all temps are parts good :confused:
    7- there is only one thing still but i am sure it is not the problem but i hope be wrong , can be the raid problem :wtf:
    you can see my system specs ( gigabyte p45-UD3DS3P, q6600,4870 1G , psu gigabyte 800 odin pro )

    please guys i need your advice cuz i am suck when i made this pc before a month and trying everything to get stable state
  2. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    anyone guys , haaayyy anybody here
  3. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Touch/Check your northbridge, it might be heating up alot due to 4 slots of RAM and an overclock.
  4. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,075 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Just because other q6600s can do it, doesn't mean your's can. Each chip acts differently.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. fireblade77

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    183 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    ive always been told that 4x1gig sticks of ram is never good for overclocking and u might be lucky just to get a pc to work ok without an overclock with 4x1gig.
    i have an asus p5b deluxe with 2x2gig ddr800 and a q6600 @3.0ghz and my ram volts i had to set to 2.1v and make sure its running in 1:1 ratio and my cpu vcore is on 1.265 i think. and my idle temps r 28c-31c (core temp 0.99.2) and in game around 40c with a room temp of 20c this is with the zelman 9700 cpu cooler.
    u need to make sure ur pci x frequency is set to 100 not auto and some other pci thing is set to 33:33 not auto and make sure u have the (i think its called c1E) turned off (its the thing that turns ur cpu from 9x multiplier to 6x when ur only on idle or surfing the net to save power).
    i must tell u im no expert this is what ive read and it works for me.
  6. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    +1
    I don`t see any problem here add some volts and game crash free. :toast:
  7. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Run memtest see if your ram is the issue, Also do a uninstall of the display drivers as per TPU instructions and reinstall.
  8. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    Hopefully you overclocked it slowly and did not go from stock to 3 GHz. That could greatly mess up the chip.

    If your getting a display driver issue, that would be why it is quitting out of 3dMark. Uninstall it and clean it as stated above, then reinstall with the latest drivers
  9. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    the NB temp is very cool , this gigabyte p45 really have low temp 22c-less than 30c

    i set pci-e clock to auto cuz some times i have crashes when i set it at 100 and i don't know why
    i also set it as auto cuz like i say when i set voltage even high voltage i got blue screen , when i set it 1.32500(defult) the cpu-z in windows shows 1.2400 up to 1.2600 , but with auto set the voltage show 1.3400 and it is run well

    you remember about something i have sometimes crashes in games and quit to desktop and i see some massage in taskbar say display driver failed and it was recover , i remove the overclock and drivers and install it again , and now when i click to install driver 8.11 from my hard disk it show this file is damage , and i am download it again and give same problem so i use hotfix only

    as i say above i do this and nothing better i get
  10. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa

    How can it mess up the chip if you go from stock to 3GHz? :confused:
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    yeh agree , i see friends here overclock the q6600 yp to 4.6ghz so it least i think to go up 3.6 at 1600 , how i got it if 3.0 is too much , i take this cpu cuz i know what this cpu have
  12. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Sound like your system is just tricky to OC.
    Have you tried Overclocking with just 2 1GB sticks as a test?
  13. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    yeh i am try it and it was work well with 2x1G , that is the point why fail with 4x1G
  14. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Some motherboards just suck with 4x 1GB when it comes to overclocking.
    Actually a fair few do.
    I'm not too sure why though.
    I think it has to do with have to regulate voltages to 4DIMM slots but it's just a guess.
    Probably best to buy a pair of 2x 2GB Corsair Dominators 1066Mhz.
    My bro had a go with ocing them, he has them at 1125Mhz or something like that @ 2.2v with his E8600 at 4 something Ghz.
    He tried for 1300Mhz but fail.
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  15. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    I'd still guess NB voltage doesn't cut it...
  16. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    there is other thing rams not a good brand you can see
  17. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    But if two of those sticks DO overclock, then four should as well...
    Or do the two new sticks not OC with only those installed?
  18. blixx1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    COLORADO
    as CPUs can overclock differently then other CPUs of the same chip, so can ram, just because they are all the same, they all may or may not overclock well with each other.

    Most of the time when a company releases ram kits for overclockers, they test the 2 sticks together so that they can make sure of the same overclock on each stick. did your ram come in 2gig kits (2x1) or a kit of 4gig(4x1)?
  19. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    and by the way , i am not overclock the ram im still set it at 800 even with 2 sticks
  20. blixx1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    COLORADO
    your just overclocking the cpu?
  21. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Increase NB Voltage then try 4 sticks again?
  22. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    yes , only cpu

    last crazy thing i do is increase any voltage i see in bios and the result same
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    yeeeehhhhhhhhaaaaaaaaa, fix it fix it
    i do a perfect stable overclock wich is 3.2/1600 and the memory run at 800 so no i have 1:1 and my pc run great without any crashes
    still one thing , i set all voltage on auto so the cpu-z show voltage run at 1.4240 so this voltage is too high and when i set it at normal voltage like 1.31250 or more 1.4000 it give blue screen when i do some load cpu test , and the voltage show in cpu-z 1.2600
    why
  24. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Basically it seems like your chip needs that voltage to crack out those speeds...
  25. blixx1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    COLORADO
    when you overclock the cpu you generally need to overclock the ram too. in your case it seems just a little bit. research over clocking the ram, changing your timings and latency may help get you to a stable point.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page