1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trying to add Ram, Having Issues

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Rizz, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. Rizz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First off, as it's probably obvious by this being my first post on these forums, I'm pretty much an advanced Hardware newb.. I know how to do all the basic stuff, but when it comes to tweaking my BIOS, stuff like that, I'm in the dark..

    I've always used 1gb of Ram. One stick of 512 Mb CorsairXMS DDR3200 400MHz, and one stick of 512 Mb Corsair ValueSelect DDR3200 400MHz (*cringe* at ValueSelect).

    They've worked fine together, and I planned to upgrade the ValueSelect at some point, but wasn't too worried about it.

    I decided it was time to upgrade, and ordered a stick of 1Gb CorsairXMS DDR3200 400MHz Ram.. Popped it in, and alas, it still only registered as 1Gb total.

    I tried each stick individually, in each slot on my motherboard (3 slots total), and they all worked fine, so I know all 3 slots are ok, and all 3 peices of RAM are ok..

    When I try different combinations of RAM, the highest I can ever get it to show, was 1Gb..

    My boot screen and Windows both recognize only 1Gb of Ram, but some software, realized that it is being recognized, but just not being used.

    Screenshot from the Software:
    [​IMG]

    I've been poking thru the Bios a bit (It's a DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb), but can't find what I'm looking for. I see settings like TCL, TRCD, and just kinda bite my lip and cry a little. :p

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    it could be because the timmings are diferent, wich is your mobo?
     
  3. Rizz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb

    I thought that might be the issue, but I'm praying theres a way around it. LoL
     
  4. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    might want to check if your mobo is trying to put them in dual channel, then balks because it doesn't find 2 relatively matching pairs.
     
  5. Rizz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    On my boot screen, it says Single Channel in 2T Mode or something like that.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2006
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Check your board manual to see what that means
     
  7. Rizz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All I really see is that 2T timing provides better system stability, and is supported in CG or later revisions of the AMD 64 Processors..

    Also, there is a table, showing, if you have 1 single rank and 1 double rank, 2 single rank, 2 double rank, yadda yadda, what setting to use (2T or 1T), and what DDR speed to run it at..

    Other than that, I have no clue. I read on other sites that using 2T mode was ideal for more than 1 GHz of Memory, so I think this is what I want. :p
     
  8. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    tell us if it works when you try it
     
  9. Rizz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've tried playing with any settings I think could possibly help anything, but I'm not getting a thing.
     
  10. Rizz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So, I took the time to update my BIOS to the latest version, tinker with the settings a bit more..

    I tried using another peice of Software (CPU-Z) to see if it had any information that could prove useful.

    It also showed that this memory is detectable, and says I'm running at 2Gb of RAM, but Windows disagrees. :wtf:
     
  11. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Well, its running in single channel, which is good.
    Make sure all your drivers and windows is fully updated. you're running xp, right?
    How much ram does your BIOS see?
     
  12. Rizz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As far as I know, all of my drivers are up to date. I'm running Windows XP Pro SP2..
    My Bios only shows the 1gb..
     
  13. SomeRandomGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I can speak to the command rate (1T or 2T). You must run at 2T because you have 3 sticks of RAM. If you had 2, it is possible to run at 1T. As for BIOS recognition, I know this sounds stupid, but are all 3 sticks seated all the way? In addition, you have a DFI, look on their site to see if you RAM is supported by their mobo's (DFI's are very picky about RAM). If all else fails, join the DFI-street forum and they will be able to help you with everything you need.
     
  14. Rizz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, considering Windows Based Software is picking up that all 3 sticks are in the machine, and can tell exactly what they are, what speed, yadda yadda, I would imagine they're all in good enough..

    I know that my older 2 sticks work fine, and the newest one is the same brand, same speed, same mhz.. The only thing different is the size and the timings.. Not to mention, I can get all 3 sticks to work individually.. The older 2 also work just fine together.. I just can't get the newer one to work with either of the older ones.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page