1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trying to figure out whats wrong with my pc

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by joinmeindeath417, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Okay so i have a computer that has a sudden problem.


    First i noticed that when playing DVD's it would be extremely choppy looking i mean unwatchable, so i figured it was a codec problem, tried new ones..and to no avail nothing worked.

    So i went to do a system rebuild. Booted the CD and than i noticed that windows 7 and Vista were taking a very very long time to even load the setup. So whatever i waited the whole 40 minutes it took just to get to the setup screen. Did a full install (which took about 2 hours haha). After that happened it rebooted the PC, and than when the bios would post it locked up when trying to load the HDD (gets past the dvd boot etc) and than the keyboard was un responsive but not locked up (blinking underscore was still blinking)

    So i knew something was wrong, i changed the hard drive thinking it could be that, no dice, still the same slow choppy problem trying to even install vista or 7. So i let it go through again and still locked up same scenario.

    I have tried 3 hard drives, 2 sets of Ram, a different power supply and now im starting to think its just the south bridge chipset on this very expensive motherboard (i know its not that much money but for me who doesn't really game on a PC it's a lot of money)

    Any idea's anyone can throw at me

    Here are the specs if it helps

    CPU: AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core 2.5ghz
    GPU: XFX ATI 4980 (this is brand new)
    PSU: OCZ600SXS
    RAM:G.Skill 4GB DDR2 800

    If it helps i haven't tried to o/c this set up at all.

    Any help would be awesome. I also can't update the bios (don't have a floppy) and can't get into windows at all.

    So im going to go with my best gut feeling and say its the Southbridge chip. :cry:
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2009
  2. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    you can update the bios with a flash drive btw, i have the same board as you. have you tried reseting the cmos?
     
  3. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Yes tried resetting cmos, so wait i can use my thumb drive?!
     
  4. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    536 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Plug in your flash drive and reboot and load your bios. It should have a flah option there and you will see it.
     
  5. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Nope do not see it anywhere, bleh just from what it sounds like (personal experience) it's probably the southbridge chip anyway.
     
  6. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    536 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    I have a floppy if you want it . Just pay the shipping . I also have disc for it . Should be no more than $5 shipping priority . I live in NY also.
     
  7. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Thanks a lot man its cool, i have floppy drives at work, it's just im home and it just randomly happened so kinda sucks, im trying and IDE drive now to see if that will have any effect on the locking up. it's funny i HAD a floppy drive but i replaced it with a media card reader, i mean who uses floppies anymore right?!?!
     
  8. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,119 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    i doubt bios is whats to blame for a poorly running computer that he hasnt oc'd...
     
  9. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Updated to newest bios and still taking forever to install Windows 7. Also note that i successfully installed Vista (after about 2 hours vs the normal 25-40 minutes)

    hm, this is really odd. I think i should just get a new board and stop messing around with it
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page