1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trying to find the manufacture and the BIOS of an X300SE

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by nite, May 27, 2008.

  1. nite New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I'm having a bit of difficulty identifying this video card.
    [​IMG]

    I'm not really concerned if the card lives or not as what I want to demonstrate to some people is the editing of the BIOS to overclock it instead of using a software overclock.

    And as you can imagine, not knowing what card it actually is presents a bit of a hurdle. Once it's identified there should be no issue to download the BIOS from the manufacturers website, or failing all identification is it possible to save the BIOS that's already on the card for editing purposes.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Regards,
    nite.
     
  2. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    can you take some pics of the card...
    might be on the back of the pcb or printed somewhere on the card...
    and if not maybe someone will recognize it.
     
  3. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Maybe the vendor can be found out by opening the bios with a certain tool.. let me recall.. first you have to bump (make a copy) with ATI-Tool then open it with RaBiT bios editor and check all info..
     
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    you could just edit the bios yourself with rabit... you can get the bios off your card by using atitool
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. nite New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies all.

    Regarding photos the only camera I have is a dodgy 0.3Mpixel camera phone but I'll definitely try ATI-Tool and RaBiT as soon as I can.

    I'll report back ASAP and try and get a higher quality picture also.

    Again thanks a lot for the replies.

    Regards,
    nite.

    PS: The X300SE DualHead in question was from an Acer Veritron 3700GX but there's no info on Acers website that I can find in relation to it.
     
  6. Fahim

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    217 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    In Front Of My PC
    Download Everest software and check the display section. It will be able to identify your card.
     
  7. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Just use RaBIT to get the BIOS off your card an edit it. There's a little triangle on the right side of the "open" button, click that and select EEPROM. Then save, edit and flash.
     
  8. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,706 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    They all tell it's ATI. If you use a bios editor to open the bios. it will say the same thing that gpu-z says. It's going tell you that, SubVendor is "ATI" and DeviceID is "ATI". Alot of cards show just ATI, instead of like Sapphire, HIS and others.
     
  9. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    h

    as for the make of the card, its more than likely an oem card
     
  10. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Doh, will find out for you! I would try either Asus or MSI
     
  11. nite New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks again all.

    I really only wanted to know the manufacturer so I could download a BIOS for it for editing purposes. I've yet to try using RaBiT since I don't have the card on me (it's a class demonstration).

    Regards,
    nite.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  13. nite New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey all, progress update.

    I managed to save the BIOS with ATIWinflash, RaBiT gave me a "No BIOS (0xAA55) signature!".

    I can edit the saved image with RaBiT and RADEdit however, ATIWinflash tells me it "Cannot erase ROM" when I try to program it.

    Any thoughts on how I can progress?

    Regards,
    nite.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 24, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page