1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trying to get Folding running on Ubuntu - help

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by dadi_oh, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    I am new to Linux and Ubuntu so tell me if I am doing something stupid. I think that I am following the instructions at Folding@Home to the letter but maybe I am missing something. Basically it can not recognize the the fah6 file exists even though I can see it. I tried changing permissions as well to -rwxr-xr-x but that didn't help either.

    The instructions are at http://folding.stanford.edu/English/LinSMPGuide

    Here is what I am seeing.

    david@david-ubuntu:~$ mkdir -p ~/folding
    david@david-ubuntu:~$ cd ~/folding
    david@david-ubuntu:~/folding$ curl -O http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/FAH6.02-Linux.tgz
    % Total % Received % Xferd Average Speed Time Time Time Current
    Dload Upload Total Spent Left Speed
    100 136k 100 136k 0 0 97k 0 0:00:01 0:00:01 --:--:-- 158k
    david@david-ubuntu:~/folding$ ls -l
    total 144
    -rw-r--r-- 1 david david 139883 2008-09-28 21:07 FAH6.02-Linux.tgz
    david@david-ubuntu:~/folding$ tar xzf FAH6.02-Linux.tgz
    david@david-ubuntu:~/folding$ ls -l
    total 468
    -rwx------ 1 david david 252676 2008-07-02 12:03 fah6
    -rw-r--r-- 1 david david 139883 2008-09-28 21:07 FAH6.02-Linux.tgz
    -rwx------ 1 david david 68492 2007-07-16 14:02 mpiexec
    david@david-ubuntu:~/folding$ ./fah6 -configonly
    bash: ./fah6: No such file or directory
    david@david-ubuntu:~/folding$ sudo ./fah6 -configonly
    sudo: unable to execute ./fah6: No such file or directory
    david@david-ubuntu:~/folding$
     
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    it's easier to lauch synaptic and install it from there.
     
  3. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    I don't see folding at home in Synaptic.I even checked the third party software. Do I need to manually add another repository to pick up F@H?
     
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you may have to enable another repo yes. im looking right now.
     
  5. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page