1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trying to get more space on HDD...found UNKNOWN area?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Guttboy, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Hi Everyone.....

    Been trying to clean out my HDD on my laptop. Deleted several of the older games I dont play and been cleaning out crapola that I dont use. I am using windirstat.exe to show what is the largest area on my HDD and I have an area that shows up as UNKNOWN...it is almost 4gb. I am running Win XP Pro. Any thoughts as to what this is??????

    Regards:)
  2. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    where exactly does it show this area?
  3. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    maybe it's a back up partition?
  4. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Could it be possible that area is System Restore?
  5. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ok gotta run windirstat again...then ill let you know the location if it finds it.....brb
  6. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    a recovery partition maybe?
  7. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
  8. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ok here is what it says....the <Unknown> area is on the C: root....no sub folder and it is 3.7 gig. I also have a pagefile.sys at 2.5 gig and a hiberfil.sys at 1 gig.

    Any suggestions?????
  9. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    maybe its a part that could not be partitioned?
  10. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    you can adjust the pagefile.... 2.5 gb is a bit on the high side for having 1.5gb ram
  11. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    what is it? The pagefile that is... I think I set it to run America's Army to allow better performance but unsure...its been a while
  12. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    start -> control panel -> system -> advanced tab -> "performance" settings -> "advanced" tab -> "change"

    It is an area on the hard drive that windows uses as "ram" ....somewhat
  13. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    So what is the optimal pagefile to have with this laptop...sorry this is NOT the one in my specs....

    Dell Inspiron 1705
    Intel T2500 @ 2.00 Ghz
    1.00 GB of Ram 997 Mhz

    above infor taken from My computer....
  14. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    what is it set at now?
  15. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Page file is set at 2560 MB right now
  16. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    I would set it to 500mb min. - 1gb max

    See how the computer runs.... If you get "Out a Vitual Memory" errors... you will need to re-adjust it.

    Seeing as you hav 1gb of RAM, I would think you will be fine with that.

    That will free you up 1.5 gb at least
    Guttboy says thanks.
  17. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    windows sets up a small partition to use as a backup file for system restore to be able to let you "recover" your computer after you have a problem.

    it is necessary to be a seperate partition so it is not "corrupted" by whatever happened to cause you to need to restore in the first place. even if you manage to remove it, windows will redo the partition. this tiny partition never shows up on purpose or someone would notice it and try to remove it, in which case it would disable system restore if you could.

    its just part of windows so its ok to ignore it. setting system restore to use only 1gb or 1000mb will save you memory too. it cuts your restore dates down from 15 to about 7 which shouldn't be a problem unless you wait more than a week to fix problems with the computer lol.

    EDIT: to help keep your system clean you should open your control panel then click on internet options then select advanced and towards the bottom of the list select "empty temp internet files when browser is closed" this will keep your system clean of leftover crap and save memory too.
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page