1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trying to push my E7200

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by kuroikenshi, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    Hiya all,

    Iv been meaning to make this thread for awhile but I didn't have all the information gathered at the time. With that this is my situation. I have a Biostar Tpower TP43D2-A7. Below is my E7200 OC'ed to 3.54 with a multi of 9.5x 373 along with my ram.

    [​IMG]

    I think I am pretty lucky since there doesn't seem to be much vdroop at all since in my bios and post show that my CPU voltage is 1.376 and while doing benching or gaming it reflects the same voltage.

    I am trying to get my guy to at least 3.8 or as close as I can. These Tpower boards bios are kind of a pain since it only has overcharge percentages over the base, so right now I am at the max of 15% overvolt. Here is a picture of my post information since it displays NB/SB voltage along with other details.

    [​IMG]

    If any of these settings are unreadable let me know. Right now my temps are at around 50-52c on load and 40c at idle. Anyone have any idea on how I can get more out of my current system? Thanks for any help you guys/gals could give me! :toast:

    Quick edit, my NB/SB voltage is 1.184 in case you cant read that.
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,056 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,646
    can you get some images of the bios itself...namely the voltage settings and overclocking settings tables?

    There are a few things that may be holding you back, but I just want to see what you have for options to play with first!
     
  3. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    151 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hey, I'm doing 3.6 (400x9) Ghz @ 1.3v 24/7, maybe you can try that. Disabling EIST helped with stability too. My NB voltage is at 1.4v though.
    with EIST enabled, and a multiplier of 9.5, I had to use 1.36v and the temp was 8c more, not worth the extra 200Mhz for me.

    Hope this helps!
     
  4. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,439 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Maybe the memory holding you back? have you tried a lower Divider
     
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    I agree with Xazax, that seems pretty high on the memory. What are the volts at? I had to run 1.4 to get 3.8GHZ stable with my old E7200, it may need some more juice.
     
  6. bohica_34613 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brooksville Fl, just north of Tampa
    Did you try lowering the multi and raising the FSB ?
    That's what worked for me.
    I got this E6600 up to 3.79 playing with multi and FSB only.

    Weird though , says DDR3 in one shot and DDR2 in the other.
     
  7. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    Yea I have tried to mess with the multi and FSB. but no success. As for RAM timings. Im really clueless about it and iv read through the tutorials but its still confusing.

    Here are some screen shots of my bios.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. LoneReaction

    LoneReaction

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    151 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Singapore
    Have you tried not overclocking your RAM? I get problems when I run my 800mhz ram higher than 800. Maybe you have the same problem.
     
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,415 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Drop the CPU GTL Ref voltage to Auto and start increasing the chipset volts. My guess is your NB isn't getting enough volts for the new FSB setting as well as the extra juice required by the memory controller as you overclock the ram.
     
    kuroikenshi says thanks.
  10. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    This seemed to work. I lowered that and I increased the overcharge for the chip set to .20% more and I was able to get 3.62! Thanks all for the help! I don't like the temps im getting so I think im going to bring it down to 3.4'ish. Just glad i was able to get past 3.6! :toast:
     
  11. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,415 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    What kind of temps are you getting?
     
  12. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    Was starting to get into the 57-58 temp range. Usually I get around 52-55 with my 3.54Ghz settings.

    EDIT: Well now it seems to have calmed down and its back down to the 51-52 range! Weee!
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2008
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,056 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,646
    Just FYI I run my E7200 at 63*C Orthos load.
     
  14. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    What do you normally run temp wise when playing games or things of that nature? Im rather nervous to let my chip run at 60c+ on a daily 24/7 setting. Would 55c be around the limit for that for extended use as such?
     
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,056 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,646
    it loads depending on the game and ambients...between 55-60*C game load!
     
  16. kuroikenshi

    kuroikenshi

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    298 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Japan
    I take it your comfortable with those temps?
     
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,056 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,646
    well right now im running prime95 and its like 90*F at the moment and Im almost hitting 70*C...I dont mind a bit....just gets a bit warm in the room is all.

    Meh...
    [​IMG]

    PM on its way to you, sir!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page