1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TV to PC

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Wozzer, Oct 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Hello,

    I'm trying to connect my tv (LG LH3200) to my computer. As the connection on the back of the TV was VGA and my graphics card only supported DVI - I bought an adapter.

    I thought it would be a simple job of hooking them together and job done. But the TV is showing no signal. Am I missing something?

    Many thanks
     
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Connect your pc back up to your monitor, boot into windows and change the resolution to something low, like 800x600 or 1024x768 then turn off PC and plug TV back in.
    Don't want to be "that guy", but did you change the "source" on the TV to "PC"?

    EDIT: Just noticed you've got a HDTV, but still try it anyway.
     
  3. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    323
    I agree with Wasley: ensure that you choosing the correct source on the TV. In my case, I have to select HDMI rather than PC as I use a DVI/HDMI cable.
     
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Your video card should have came with a DVI to HDMI convertor (Grey colored)...If your TV has HDMI then I recommend that you use that instead of the VGA.GL:toast:

    Also be sure to iopen the menue on your TV and select the correct input .
     
  5. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,165 (5.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Ohio
    I use my 19" HDTV as a monitor. Get a HDMI/DVI cable... HDMI on one end, DVI on the other. Same thing as using a straight DVI cable and an adapter, but less clunky.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    With AMD you need to use the DVI to HDMI converter or els there will be problems..For one the sound will not work and that may also be true for the video as well but, I am not really sure about the video part.
     
  7. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    323
    And theoretically higher quality, given that there is less possibility of signal loss.

    I simply use a DVI/HDMI cable, I have no converter and have experienced no problems. Of course I am not trying to output the sound via the HDMI.
     
  8. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,165 (5.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Ohio
    I wasn't thinking about sound at all, just video.
     
    Mr McC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Yeah - I have put the correct source. RGB. After reading the comments - I'm tempted on the HD wire. Something like this will do, right?

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/HDMI-DVI-CABL...uting_CablesConnectors_RL&hash=item2c50044f4a
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  10. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    323
    That should be fine: it's only 2.5m, but if that is long enough for you so much the better as the signal suffers as length increases (allegedly, as I doubt any of us would be using a cable longer than 10m). Based on all the literature I've read, spending money on a more expensive cable will reap no real world benefit.

    I still don't understand why your tv isn't displaying an image.
     
  11. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England

    All i can think of is that its a duff adapter. I mean - Its a pretty simple task.

    I also tried the resolution trick suggested above - No luck :(
     
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Do you also want the sound to come out the HDTV? OR just the picture?
     
  13. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Ok. Turn the second monitor on. Right click on the "ATI" box in the bottom right hand corner of your screen. In the popup menu you will see your GPU listed 2 or 3 times. Go to second one and you should see "Extend Desktop" as a clickable option. Click on it. Your screens will freak out for a second or two and then both should come on just fine. If you are still not getting a picture, restart the PC. Since windows knows to look for two displays it should and should find both no problem.

    If it still does not work DVI -> HDMI will be the only way to do it. DVI and VGA are digital and analog signals respectively. I could be wrong, but I am fairly sure GPU's can't output both at the same time. To have multiple monitors you would need both of one (both digital or both analog connections).
     
    Wozzer, DRDNA and Mr McC say thanks.
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,238 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,993
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    ^^^ spot on!!!
     
    DRDNA and TheLaughingMan say thanks.
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,238 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,993
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    By default your settings will prob be first thumbnail, then you need to do the 2nd thumbnail (I think)
     

    Attached Files:

    • ati.jpg
      ati.jpg
      File size:
      69.8 KB
      Views:
      68
    • ati1.jpg
      ati1.jpg
      File size:
      71.7 KB
      Views:
      72
  16. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I have what he is trying to do right now. I have my Sony 32" connected to my computer. In fact, Star Trek Voyager is playing on it while I type this from my computer's primary HDD. Here are some more screenshots if they help.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Wozzer, DRDNA and Tatty_One say thanks.
  17. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    323
    I hope your great advice fixes things for the OP, but why are we assuming that there is more than one monitor in the equation?
     
    DRDNA says thanks.
  18. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Very good point. I am not sure.

    I have connected my TV to the computer on its own using VGA before. I never had an issue with it. You just have to make sure the TV is on and switched to the VGA input before powering up the computer. He should have any other issues if it is just the TV. Even if the display is all jacked up it should display something. A two monitor setup is the only thing I could think of that would leave him with a completely blank screen.
     
  19. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    I'll have a quick glance at my GPU control panel - Although its a 8800 GTX rather than an ATi.
     
  20. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Just the picture.
     
  21. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    If your running a 8800 then disregard everything I posted as its in regards to ATI.lol:ohwell:
     
  22. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Yeah sorry (& thanks) about that - I need to update my specs.......
     
  23. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,053 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
  24. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Then we need more info. Update your specs. Is this more than one monitor or just the TV as the only display? My TV was connected to my computer when I had a GTX 260 via VGA, so I know it works.

    1. Turn TV on.
    2. Change to VGA input.
    3. Connect cable to computer via the first DVI plug.
    4. Turn on computer.
    5. If you here normal boot beep, but can't see the boot screen; turn computer off and try again.
     
  25. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    All the specs are the same bar the graphics card (NVidia 800 GTX).

    I'm currently running on a 19" monitor but wish to change to my 32" LG. The LG only allows VGA connections so I purchased a DVI > VGA converter.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page