1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Tweak Vista 64-bit for Music Production?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Dozer, Sep 30, 2008.

  1. Dozer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everyone.
    I recently got a Dell I530-110B Inspirion 530
    Intel Quad Core Q6600 with 6 Gigs RAM.

    I am running Windows Vista 64-bit.

    I originally did all my Music Production on an E-Machine T3256 with 2Gigs RAM-Windows XP.

    In Windows XP, I disabled all services with XP Smoker Pro, except:
    DCOM Server Process Launcher
    Event Log
    Network Connections
    Plug and Play
    System Restore Service
    Windows Audio
    Windows Management Instrumentation

    I am looking to stop alot of the running services.
    And just about anything else that could let me commit my system to music production.

    Ive upgraded to a faster PC with more RAM so that I could mix music with more freedom.
    I am no longer limited to how many Reverb Plugins, or any plugins for that matter, that I can have running at the same time.

    If anyone has any links, or anything about Tweaking Vista 64-bit for this purpose. Let me know.

    Music Production Computer: Does not connect to internet. Does not need or have Antispyware or Antivirus.
    Does not need to be updated. Strictly music produciton/mixing/mastering

    I am currently reading the Vista Tweaks Thread also.
    Thanks.
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I used to turn loads off, but it ended up being more trouble than its worth. Now all I turn off is:

    Windows Search (an absolute must!)
    Windows Defender
    Windows Security Center
    Remote Registry

    Other than that, there isnt any point IMO. especially with a quad and 6 gigs of ram. Only thing i would ask, whats is your mem config for 6 gig? (i.e 3x2gb, 2x2gb + 2x1gb? etc)
  3. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,543 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    blackviper.com

    ...but it seems to be down atm.
  4. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,198 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    yeah that is a great site... be careful when turning off services, you can give yourself alot of trouble for very little gain...

    You have almost the same set up as me.(a Q w. 6 gigs of ram).. the one service i would turn off asap is readyboost. why?

    run any memory benchmarking tool with it, and then without it... (preferrably sisoft sandra.) for me that service killed 200mb/s to 400mb/s of ram bandwith consistently.
  5. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Readyboost is the boot service required for Superfetch.
    I always used to turn it off, then after about 3 boots after I turned it back on I must half halved me boot time, no joke!
    phanbuey says thanks.
  6. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,198 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    oh wow i didnt even notice that... still i think would would rather have 400MB/s and lower latency than a quicker boot...
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Oh man to be more than honest, nobody is daring to use vista for production tools...

    It's either Linux, XP or XP x64... Or Mac OS obviously....
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    So you were getting lower bandwidth, even without a USB drive on Readyboost plugged in? Just the service running?

    Did you use more than one memory app to double check? Say, everest?
  9. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    It should kill ram bandwidth because it will probably attempt to write to the dang flash drive which is a LOT slower than system ram...
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    But it shouldnt if there is no flash drive attached with readyboost running on it.
  11. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,198 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    Mostly SuperPi and Sisoft Sandra... I really noticed it when i was trying out readyboost (I was hoping to speed up HD latency for page file) I bought the drive, formatted it, readyboost ready and all, and then ran some unrelated benchies that day.

    My scores for the memory went down across the board... once i turned off readyboost... they all went back up... etc etc. even after i took the flash drive out.

    let me take some screenies. it was on my old DS3-L but it shouldnt make a diff.
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    So with no flash drives plugged in. The Readyboot service still slows down your bandwidth :wtf:
  13. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    @ Topic Starter: There's a sticky here that is well described about vista tweaks, you should look in to that :D here.
  14. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,198 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    Ok so here goes... with the serivce on, i definitely didnt experience the same dip as last time... Sandra was consistant and gave me about an 80-100Mb drop while superpi was inconsistent as hell, but on average very slightly slower with it enabled.

    i posted some screenshots, 20mins after boot, with the Superfetch and Readyboost toggled on and off...

    in conclusion, without the flashdrive, readyboost has barely any impact at all (80-100Mb/s is like 1.3%)... so i was talking out of my ass on that one. i am sorry. Aero, on the other hand...:D

    also the screenies were bigger, but i chopped em to keep them around 190K...
    View attachment 18869

    View attachment 18870

    View attachment 18871

    View attachment 18872

    View attachment 18873

    View attachment 18874
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2008
  15. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    I usually just hit Remote Registry, Parental control, Windows Defender, Readyboost, annnd thats it.

    Why is Windows Search a must Alex?

    Instead of using a third party app, just use services.msc via Start>Run
  16. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Keep readyboost on people! (Just enabled in the services.msc control panel, you dont need a USB drive dor it to work)
    It makes your boot times so much better!

    And Windows Search to be turned off as a must cus its a indexing program that it known to hog resources, and in my experience provide no benefit other than slowing your machine down and wearing your HDD away.
  17. Dozer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 4 Mem. stick in, so Im guessing 2x2gb + 2x1gb

    Anyway, for music production puposes.
    Running the Recording Program
    Plus all the plugin effects like Compression, Eq, Reverb,
    You know, Music production purposes.
    In System Properties>Advanced Tab>Performance Settings Advanced Tab> Under Processor
    Scheduling
    Should I adjust for best performance of "Programs" or "Background Services"?
    Thanks for the help guys

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page