1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Two 4830's, two different fillrates

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ShadowFold, Feb 23, 2009.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    [​IMG]

    Everything is running fine.. I'm thinking of switch my HIS card to the top slot tho because it's got higher fillrates, which doesn't make sense since they are the same cards.
    In CCC, the ASUS card goes up to 700mhz on the core and the HIS only does 650.. So I'm kinda confused there as well.
     
  2. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Surely it's only got a higher fillrate because it's OCed more than the other card.

    EDIT: Can't you use Rivatuner to OC them in xfire to go higher than in CCC?
     
  3. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    why don't you flash the other one with the ASUS bios?
     
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    They have two totally different PCB's.
    [​IMG]

    oh and I just put them at stock and gpu-z started freezing on me lol
     
  5. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Hi,

    Does GPU-Z even measure fillrate ?

    I thought that it takes IDs from card and compares them with bultin database of GPU parameters...
    Just to be sure, I recommend you to run some kind of benchmark... 3Dmark fillrate test for example.

    Well... the clocks are different, so that should explain it, really.

    Somebody plz correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh ok now they are the same at the same clock rates, except the bandwidth because my ASUS card comes at 1004mhz stock and my HIS is 900.. I didn't know GPU-Z updated with that stuff, I thought it was programed into the card's bios.
     
  7. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    One is 1000 mem other is 900 mem that is the difference. And for overclocking it is normal to get different oc even from two identical cards.
     
  8. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    520
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Here is my Powercolor 4830 for reference.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2011
  9. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    One of your cards might have the bad ati bios. If you remember back when the 4830 came out some of the bios only had 5XX of 640 stream processors enabled. Might be worth looking into.
     
  10. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page