1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Two bugs in GPU-Z - icon and version number

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Naki, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,495 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    792
    well i just installed Fences version 2.01.484 no problems for me, so try reinstall it, by completely uninstall Fences with a program like CCleaner, Your Uninstaller or another one that's also cleans up registration database in Windows 7.

    i am running Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64 fully updated with driver 310.90 on my GTX680 and i don't got a problem ^^

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    207 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks for the update!
    1) OK, can we somehow submit a bug report to the creators of the EXE compressor, so at least they are aware of the issue?

    2) When can we get the updated version?
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  3. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    207 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yeah, but if you TRY TO CHANGE the icon, you WILL get an error! And you will get no such error with any other icon on your desktop. ;)
    Also, I don't think this has anything to do with Fences - Fences just moves icons around, but does NOT change the icons image.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,050 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    i already did that.

    the new version will probably be released this month
     
    Naki says thanks.
  5. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    207 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Any news on a (new) version that has the EXE packer properly packing the program icon instead of mangling it? Thanks!
     
  6. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    207 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hi, it's me again! :)
    Any news from the EXE packer makers on the issue with the icon?
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2013
  7. Axxxel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I specifically signed up to this forum, since I have the very same problem, and since it happens on three different PCs of mine (yes, I'm a geek !), with totally different hardware and OSes, I am quite sure that this happens to thousands of users -- most of them just don't care enough to worry about it and search the web for a solution, find this forum, sign up and inquire about it !

    My specs:

    PC1: AMD Athlon 64 3500+, 2GB RAM, etc. - Windows XP Prof. x64 Edition

    PC2: intel celeron E1200 Dual-Core @ 1.6GHz, 2GB RAM, etc. - Windows Vista Ultimate x64

    PC3: intel Core 2 Duo E8600 @ 3.33GHz, 4GB RAM, etc. - Windows Server 2008 R2 (the server cousin of Windows 7), x64

    The icon is in the linked exe alright, when I click on change icon I can see it, but it does not get displayed !
     
    Naki says thanks.
  8. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    207 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hmm, for me it is different - when I try to change the icon, Windows shows an error message, but for the last few months the icon does get displayed just fine on both my desktop and Start menu. Using Windows 7 64-bit, Ultimate, SP1 on my desktop PC and Windows 7 64-bit, Home Premium, SP1 on my laptop - problem was on desktop PC only.
    Can you attach a screenshot, please? I assume you get the "broken icon" icon, is that correct?
     
  9. Axxxel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi,

    I was just firing up my Intel Celeron E1200 PC with Vista Ultimate x64 to take a screenshot.
    I had previously deleted the icon of GPU-Z on the desktop, so I copied it now from the start menu (where it always worked correctly) ... and low and behold: It worked alright ! It gets displayed, though with a thick "coat of arms" layed over it as a sambol of a program which requires admin privileges. The original icons did not have that coat of arms. Anyway, it works now.

    Then I rebooted the same machine and booted Windows XP Prof. x64 Edition on it (it is a dual-boot system) and installed GPU-Z. Icon gets displayed correctly there, too !

    I proceeded to fire up my Athlon 64 3500+ with Windows Server 2008 R2 x64, and all was fine there, too !

    I think I'm going crazy ... I was trying everything on the Vista system the other day to make it work, I deleted and recreated the shortcuts, copied them from the start menu e cetera, nothing would work, and now, bag, problem solved and I don't know why. I did install a lot of programs in the meantime, though, and some Windows updates, so Lord knows what happened.

    By the way, just for the record, I WAS able to change the icon before, when it acted strange -- I set it to the globe found in some Windows file, I guess it was the Explorer exe, but don't recall. That worked alright and it got displayed, just the original one would not work.

    I guess you could solve the problem easily if you just added a separate icon file which people could use and link to in case of problems with the embedded icon in the GPU-Z exe.

    Cheers !

    PS: GPU-Z rocks.
     
    Naki says thanks.
  10. Nomgle

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Adding my name to the list of people with weird missing icon problems :)
     
    Naki says thanks.
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,924 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    this naki dude has the weirdest of all problems!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page