1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Two Isps possible for more reliable connection?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by mrsemi, Mar 28, 2012.

  1. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    658 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I've had issues with my comcast service lately. I rely on using a citrix based client to work from home to access a virtual machine at our office in another state. I have to be able to connect.

    So my question is, if my new pc has two jacks in for ethernet if both are connected, can one pick up when the other fails or would I need to simply utilize each isp seperately?

    I haven't gotten ithe new pc yet, probably only has one in port. If it is possible to utilize both isp's bandwith for a better work and gaming connection, can it be done with a switch or router?

    I appreciate any input, I will be keeping both isp's regardless. I'm not paying for one of them it's included in rent and it's only $30.00 more for the other combined with the phone service.

    Also, after troubleshooting with comcast today, they said they'd be willing to send a stronger signal to my modem due to the issues. Sounded tongue in cheek. Can the isp really flip a switch and send a better signal to my modem?
     
  2. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    We do this kinda of setup now and again, only using a Miktotik Router. Makes things a bit easier to manage plus you can balance traffic between the two ISPs.

    As for the modem thing, yes and no. I know Comcast can do a lot of stuff to their modems remotely. We have things we do here at my job as well.
     
    mrsemi says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,214 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    984
    Location:
    Miami
    What you need is a firewall/router with hardware drop detect and auto-flip over capability. You may be able to do this through your PC with software and separate networks but i can't imagine its very reliable.

    We use a sonicwall tz210 for citrix to our satellite offices.
     
    mrsemi says thanks.
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,230 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,269
    Yes, actually they can. They can boost the signal strength going into your home and that will improve the signal quality.
     
    mrsemi says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,214 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    984
    Location:
    Miami
  6. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    658 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Google says "do you mean Mikrotik" I'm guessing that's what you're meaning and I'm thinking that'll be a bit outta my price range.

    Thanks for the replies all, if nothing else just knowing I have a backup isp should save me growing some new grays.
     
  7. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    214 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    if you depend on your internet connection for work... a business class internet connection might be the ticket:toast:
    comcast is cable, tried dsl/adsl?vdsl?... perhaps the phone may be better.
     
    mrsemi says thanks.
  8. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    658 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I don't personally think the service they offer to businesses runs off any different system than I'm using.

    Dsl is what is being installed Saturday, maybe it'll be more reliable.
     
  9. Rhyseh

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    No it won't be on a different network, although you will probably get higher QoS, better support and probably a guaranteed uptime.

    As stated earlier the dual connection is possible, however you need the hardware that supports it and being business grade it's normally quite expensive. Redundent paths and load balancing over multiple links is something that is done by large businesses all the time, so provided you are willing to purchase the hardware you should be able to pull this off.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page