1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TYAN Announces S8225 Workstation Motherboard Supporting AMD Opteron 4100 Series CPUs

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jan 19, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,572
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    TYAN, an industry-leading server platform manufacturer, and a subsidiary of MiTAC International Corp., announces the S8225 workstation motherboard. With support for two six-core AMD Opteron 4100 series processors and up to four double-wide PCI-E 2.0 GPGPU compute accelerators, the S8225 is ideal for graphics workstation and personal supercomputing applications.

    “The S8225 workstation motherboard enables price sensitive customers to experience GPU computing performance,” stated TYAN Director of Product Marketing, Kevin Hart. “The AMD Opteron 4100 series processors provide improved power efficiency at a lower cost.”

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    In addition to four double-wide PCI-E 2.0 x16 slots, the S8225 features four 1-Gbit Ethernet ports, integrated support for IPMI 2.0, and an optional LSI 2008 SAS controller. The S8225 also provides integrated audio, IEEE 1394a headers, and TPM 1.2 support in an EATX 12” x13” form factor.

    The S8225 is available now through TYAN distributors worldwide. OEM pricing is available on request. For more information, visit the product page.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,319 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,343
    Location:
    IA, USA
    4 NICs and no DVI/HDMI port? What are they smokin'? :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Baum

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    465 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Germany,Hannover
    server? nice

    does anyone here know if it's still possible to mod a normal cpu to an "opteron" ?
    I only remember the days when we were able to do that on athlon xp to convert them into "MP" types..

    if yes then this would be a dream board !
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,572
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    I guess they assumed that anyone is going to use discrete graphics on a workstation board. That VGA chip is there probably just for troubleshooting. It's not chipset integrated, and just a PCIe VGA chip like the ones found on server boards.
  5. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA

    This is a socket C32; the only available CPU would be an Opteron 4XXX series (Hex or Quad) and there is no Athlon/Phenom/Thuban equivalent:eek:
  6. Imsochobo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    514 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
    extension of your answer.

    No its probably not possible, diffrent HT layout.
  7. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    649 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Australia
    I used to roll a tyan tiger back in the day... I was all like.
    MY DUAL P3 WILL STOMP YOU PUNY RRIGZ0RZ!!1
    seeing the dual cpu`s in task manager (eggspee) was AMAZING lol
    yamaha scsi cd 4x burner HELL YEAH
    I sure could go one of these boards again.
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,319 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,343
    Location:
    IA, USA
    But 4 NICs say it's more intended for the server role. VGA is the norm for servers but VGA can't/won't remain the norm forever. I'm just shocked AMD, whom owns ATI, hasn't put a little more effort into multi-processor graphics. I mean, why not offer an HD 4200 or something like cheap desktop parts have? It makes no sense why mutli-processor systems are stuck with sub-par NVIDIA Professional and VIA chips.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    An extension to btarunr's answer and @FordGT90Concept: they mention "up to four double-wide PCI-E 2.0 GPGPU compute accelerators", I figure they're planning on this being used for mostly GPU and CPU calculations and tasks, and the four NICs are obviously there for remote control, diagnostics, etc.
    I figure that most of the time, with a server, you're going to be controlling it remotely, and a VGA port won't matter what-so-ever.
    If you're using it for a workstation though, you still have the ability to add multiple graphics cards, so as to support development of programs taking advantage of GPGPU capabilities, perform large calculations separate to the CPU, or even just for multi-monitor capabilities. No on-board graphics chip will give you the flexibility of discrete graphics cards, so I figure they just add something cheap, that works with multiple OSes, and has good driver support, and reliability, which are all important for something you're using to earn money with.

    I'd love to figure out where I could buy dual-CPU motherboards in the UK, it's always difficult to find decent ones (and up-to-date models) through normal channels, and it's almost impossible to sign up to get them from some retailers that require company accounts.
  10. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    At work we all still use VGA, for that matter we have some employ's that still use CRT's as they feel it's easier on their eyes. Also as this board is meant for industry use, and thus will likely be use via RC, VGA is much cheaper than HDMI, or DVI.

    Also post #1,100 go me.
  11. alucasa

    alucasa

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Waterdown, Canada
    ROLF, lol.

    Yeah, I know the feeling. Back in the old(er) days, I almost peed myself after building me dual socket rigs and seeing two CPU graphs in windows task manager.

    Nowadays, you can see 8 easily or 12 if you are wickedly rich.
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Hmmm new board for not new chips?
  13. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Didn't make sense to me either as AM3+ is supposedly just months away, perhaps their just trying to beef up their lineup at a better pricepoint.
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Good news is these will support the new chips tho?
  15. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    As best I know AM3 + will not work on AM3, but AM3 + will supposed be able to use older chips.
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    According to amd it will as will the new optys work in old boards (c32 and g34)
  17. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    We shall see.
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    What's odd is AMD has officially announced these will work with am3 boards like a while ago.
  19. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    That's why I am skeptical, and as their not out yet, that's more than enough time for things to change.
  20. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    LOL i got and use a old tyan thunder still with 2 duel core optys and 12 gig of ram for an esxi box i use to play and learn.
  21. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Wish the board supported the 6000 series -- can you say 24 cores in one workstation? AMD Opteron 6168 Magny-Cours 1.9GHz 12 x 512KB L2 ...
  22. JF-AMD AMD Rep (Server)

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Will support existing and should support bulldozer.

    Bulldozer drops into server sockets. All of my reference designs from the original 4K and 6K launches are now being upgraded to bulldozer processors.

    Nope, everyone is up and running on existing server platforms. There might be a couple new servers, but those are incremental new designs, not new revs of old platforms.
    cdawall says thanks.
  23. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,572
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Because the chipset can't hold a 32-lane PCI-E switch and an IGP that eats up 50% of the die area at the same time. It's the same reason AMD's high-end desktop chipsets lack an IGP. Besides, HD 4200 is too weak for anything workstation.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page