1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ubuntu ISO check error in Virtual PC

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by wolf2009, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. wolf2009 Guest

    I downloaded Ubuntu i386 iso 3 times from 3 different servers . When i run it in Virtual PC and check the CD for error, it says there is some error.
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Did you burn it to a disc, or just mount the image on a virtual drive?
  3. wolf2009 Guest

    mount within Virtual PC .

    I think i figured out the problem, has to add vga=771 before the dashes "--"

    ALso what other software can i use ?
  4. SathyaBhat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chennai / Mangalore, India
    Also, are you using MS Virtual PC? I'd recommend using VirtualBox.

    Do a MD5 check of the downloaded iso and compare it with the one mentioned on the site.
    If the MD5 match then the download is fine.
  5. wolf2009 Guest

    Hey Virtual Box is real nice . Any other good and powerful virtualization software ?
    One which can emulate a powerful graphic card ?
  6. wolf2009 Guest

    How do i change the resolution of Ubuntu in Virtual box ? Its currently at 800x600 . Also it doesn't let me enable desktop effects .
  7. SathyaBhat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chennai / Mangalore, India
    @wolf Sorry as of now, Virtualization software can only virtualize a basic system, ie, with No 3D acceleration and all, as virtualizing 3D acceleration is not a small feat.
    Since 3D acceleration is not enabled, you won't be able to use Desktop Effects.
  8. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    Sathya you can delete your post here :)
  9. SathyaBhat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chennai / Mangalore, India
    @Xfire Well I can't find an option to delete it anywhere :-/
  10. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    hit the edit button and you'll find it.
  11. SathyaBhat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chennai / Mangalore, India
    Well seems like as of now I dont have permissions to delete my threads
    No delete anywhere
  12. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    I've not used virtual box, but I use Vmware and Parallels on OS X, both of which i just change the default resolution via the normal system properties route.

    Virtual box may have "tools" to install to ubuntu that are basically drivers, parallels tools, vmware tools, etc. Both enable most of the cool features.

    I'm not sure how far virtual box or the windows counterparts of virtualization have come (haven't used them yet), but I know parallels and Vmware both offer some baseline 3d support, and even some advanced direct x support on OS X.

    Parallels should have a workstation available for windows, and I KNOW Vmware does.

    they are not free, however.

    As far as I know, however, Vista 3d effects, and any similar linux ones have not yet been reproduced in a virtualized environment.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page