1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unable to boot new 4930K on new Asus Gene.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Kaynar, Sep 19, 2013.

  1. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    626 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Hi all,

    Today I received my new Asus x79 Gene board and 4930k. I assembled everything properly and moved on to booting up/ updating the bios to support the CPU.

    Before using the Asus Flashback utility (to update bios from USB without booting), I ensured that everything works by starting up the system. So everything powered up normally and remained idle (no screen display, fans spinning, all lights on including the green light of GTX Titan and the 4 Dominator Platinum RAMs). The motherboard had code 00 - which I guess indicates a problem with the CPU which is normal since bios still doesnt support it.

    So I shut down the system, take the USB and update to latest bios 4403 version. The ROG Connect button was blinking for about a minute and then stopped, so I guess the update was completed. The mess started after that.

    I started the system after the bios update was finished and it opens for half a second and then shuts down for a second, the powers up again for half second, the shuts down and it keeps going.

    So I read on the Asus website that I must use some bios converter cause they switched from ROM to CAP. But it also says that before that I must re-flash to an old ROM version and use the converter utility. I found bios ver 1404 which is the last ROM version, and flashed it successfully. The problem is that after this I was expecting the PC to open and stay idle like when I first opened it, but no it was shut down and powering up alone again.

    Anyway I continued by flashing the bios with the Rom-to-Cap converter utility as Asus advices and I was successful, the ROG connect button blinked for nearly a minute and then stopped. However the same problem I describe previously persisted.

    I then tried to install the 4403 (CAP) that supports my CPU, but the flashing does NOT proceed. The ROG button just blinks 2-3 times and then nothing happens. I have tried other CAP versions and none flashes. ROM versions (which are very old) all flash normally.

    Any ideas on what is wrong?
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,123 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Try flash to 2105 then to 4403. Read of other users having similar problems, and needing SB-E to update BIOS, so try that order for flash first, if not, try to get local store to flash for you, or borrow a SB-E chip.
     
  3. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    626 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    I tried to flash to 2015 but it was impossible. Just as any other CAP files, they dont work. I also can't find ANY other thread with similar issue :( probably because these cpus are new and not a lot of people have it yet.

    I guess I;m stuck with finding a local shop that can do that, I have one in mind.
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,123 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,326
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
  5. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    626 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Thanks for the link.

    The guy who had the problem solved it by finding a SB-E CPU and unfortunately I don;t have any friend with one. I will try my luck with local shops tomorrow morning. However I'm very dissapointed to see that stuff worth 1k GBP requires so much time and effort to finally function.
     
  6. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    626 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    For the moment I managed to reset everything by renaming the 1305 version BIOS to ERALL.ROM

    I am going to try the procedure again.
     
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,031 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
    Thats a nice condescending 'Holier than thou' tone and attitude right there if ive ever seen one.

    How would you know if the OP didnt spend 12hrs just trying to install everything and not rush it because he was simply 'impatient'?

    As always, people with poor attitudes like you lack the competence to read and understand the OP properly before replying - Your information is useless to say the least.

    What we have here is a motherboard thats possibly been flashed with the incorrect bios due to Asus changing the file type of its bios files.

    Anyone could have made that mistake.

    Also if the motherboard doesn't support the new CPU - no amount of 'booting-into-bios' will save it because it would be nothing but a black screen.


    So, to sum things up, it appears that this person on the internet has some required reading to do before he knows what hes talking about L.O.L
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013
    Aquinus, MxPhenom 216 and 95Viper say thanks.
  8. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    626 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    I was surprised to receive a negative answer from Asus saying that I cannot RMA the motherboard to them so that they can fix it for me, as they do not have an RMA centre in the UK.
     
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,031 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
    If the board is new - Id just ask the retailer for an RMA, there are manufacturers that ONLY deal with RMAs through retail partners.

    Just tell the boards not booting etc and goes into a nonstop boot-restart loop. If the retailer refuses to help then call up the OFT to make a complaint against them
     
  10. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    626 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Yes the retailer agreed for an RMA with full refund without many questions so I am sending this back tomorrow.

    My problem now is, where do I get an mATX motherboard that has a CAP bios out of the box. (i.e. some recent revision).
     
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,775 (9.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,236
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,901 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    977
    Exactly... the problem is that these boards have been sitting in warehouses/shelves and their bios is not updated to handle the CPU...

    That board has been out for a while, but that USB flashing feature (without a CPU, correct?) puts it up there as a valid choice. The ROG boards do that too, but, they are a ripoff for most users.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page