1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unable to use Nvidia Card

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by NeotonicDragon3, May 2, 2009.

  1. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    Once again this is about my dell dimension e310. So i found a NVIDIA GeForce 6200A laying around, so i installed it and installed the drivers. But when i try to use it Windows wont let me use it. when i plug my monitor in it, it shows the boot stuff and windows loading screen, but when it goes to the windows log in screen it shut off the monitor and i have to plug the VGA cable into the onboard intel graphics port. What should i do?
    In BIOS, my only graphic option is
    "Auto" and "Onboard" for Video. i put it on auto and it boots with it but shuts off when i get to Windows Log in screen. :confused:

    Please Help.
    I have used this card on this computer in the past and it worked great. i took it out for some reason lol. should i reinstall the drivers and uninstall the Intel drivers?
     
  2. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    onboard video as to be disabled
     
  3. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    I cant do that lol. it only does auto or onboard.. when i switch it to auto. it has the issue..
     
  4. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    windows is detecting the integrated as the primary display from the looks

    try going into display properties and setting the geforce as the main card, if that dosen't work, try removing the igp drivers and then use drivercleaner to make sure they are completely gone and then try the card

    the card is showing up on display manager right
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,966 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    What KainXS said, you need to go into Window's Display Properties and tell Windows to use the 6200 and not the Onboard card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    I did that but i can figure out how to disable the Intel card xD
    [​IMG]
    there is a large photo
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,276 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,561
    there will be another setting in the BIOS.

    It will mention the default video card, PCI, PCI-E or onboard.
     
  8. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    Nope :|

    The only Video Settings in BIOS is switch between "Auto" or "Onboard" Graphics and change the buffer size of 1MB or 8MB
    lol
    THATS IT! there is nothing else xD
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,276 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,561
    well it might not go well, but you could try disabling the intel graphics card in device manager.
     
  10. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    [​IMG]
    Ill try device manager xD
     
  11. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    :slow: i forgot i unplugged it right after plugging it in xD
    then i went to the nvidia display settings and now it works :D
     
  12. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    Why cant i do dual display, not spanning. like i want my toolbar on one display, not both.
     
  13. Bikerbob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON Can
    So you got this to work?

    How?

    I am running into the same problem with a XFX 6200 in several machines. BUT my difference is.. some of these machines dont have built in video.

    BUT Same thing.. fine when first installed - VGA Adapter, then load drivers.. OUT OF RANGE.. messed up screen etc.

    James
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page