1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unigine Benchmark Compilation

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Binge, Jan 16, 2010.

  1. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Do you tweak your OS to be lean or use only fresh installs for benching?
  2. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Does this desktop look fresh lol...:laugh:

    [​IMG]

    This one even has FEAR multiplayer installed on it. The OS used for the last run was Win7 64 Pro and it is relatively fresh tho. Doubt that has anything to do with it.
  3. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Want me to try it with this OS (Win7 32) and cpu (i5 670) for comparison?
  4. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I'm wondering if W7 Ultimate is bogged down with crap.
  5. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I doubt it...let me grab v2.0 on this OS and try it with high/low clocks with that tweak. I would like to see the diff myself. Brb...:cool:
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,536 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,937
    Yay and nay. I make sure to turn off all features, programs, processes right after O/S installation and it does help with my benching numbers. Though, after a while it's all for naught, as processes and whatever creep in.

    34 processes isn't bad with using a virus scanner.

    Attached Files:

  7. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    DLing v2.0 atm...gawd is it slow! I never do any other tweaks for these benchmarks. Unsure if it would make any difference.
  8. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    all other tweaks to unigine benchmarks are not permitted.
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  9. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Well that sucks...replication tweak has little to no effect with this dual core. I can't even approach my high score with v1.0 with nearly identical settings. :mad: Maybe the quads are utilizing the extra cores? :confused:

    Going to try the 10.3 drivers...

    [​IMG]
  10. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    New driver brings improvement but still not equal to v1.0. I will try the tweak next...

    WTH! It shows the replication is enabled and I did'nt even pull up the console...does it save it from previous runs even when you exit?

    [​IMG]
  11. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    Heaven DX10

    MetalRacer|Asus 5850 Xfire|900/1275|3185|i7 X980 @4.0Ghz

    [​IMG]
  12. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Gulftown sure looks tempting...I better wait a bit tho. :toast:
  13. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    Man it chewed that benchmark up. I had to triple check my settings to make sure they were correct.
  14. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Why are you running without Tessellation MetalRacer?
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  15. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    I didn't think it was required for DX10.
  16. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    It isnt...That chip wasnt even close to cruise control either! :laugh:
  17. Divide Overflow

    Divide Overflow

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Divide Overflow|Sapphire HD 5870 Vapor-X|925/1375|1901|i7 920 4.0 GHz

    DX10 is EZmode for this hardware. That Gulftown sure is sweet though, MetalRacer!

    [​IMG]
  18. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Can't get the tweak up cause I can't fin which key that enables it on my norwegian keyboard:shadedshu

    Mydog|MSI 5970|1000/1220|2x 5870|1050/1330|3536|i7 980X @4,7GHz
    [​IMG]
  19. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    ok this is my stock laptop no overcloking it only has 3 setting for the 16.9 screen best I can do



    [​IMG]
  20. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    MyDog - Lower your cpu clocks and see if it improves. ;)
  21. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    How low should I go?
    And how do I enable the tweak on page one, I've pressed the tilde key but what console should I enter?
  22. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Try 4GHz...I think your tilde key is right above the tab key even on your keyboard. :)
    There will only be the editor console that will come up. Just type in, hit enter and hit tilde again. The console will close and the screen should refresh so you can begin the benchmark.
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  23. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    Heaven DX10

    MetalRacer|Asus 5850 Xfire|950/1275|3324|i7 X980 @4.2Ghz

    [​IMG]
  24. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Do need proper format to post score >.< UPDATING~ See post #1
  25. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Those two were for you BiNGE, not for score. Thanks :)
    Binge says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page