1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unknown architecture crash

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Murazorz, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. Murazorz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I get a crash saying it's an unknown architecture, it worked about 2 weeks ago with 0.2.5. I get it with version 0.2.5 and 0.2.6.

    Since it used to work it must be something I've done, can't really figure out what it is though. I might have enabled /3GB and /USERVA=3072 in boot.ini since then, can that be it?

    I could post the error log and dump file if it would help you?
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,027 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    What card?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Murazorz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, forgot about that :)

    It's a Gigabyte 9800 GTX.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,944 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,734
    your 9800 gtx is working fine in windows and for gaming? it could be those boot.ini switches .. ill investigate when i am back from vacation next week
     
  5. Murazorz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yep, works fine in windows (xp32 sp3) and in games.

    Edit: It was the /3GB switch that screwed it up. I guess that I can live with switching it off and on when I want to run GPU-Z, but since it requires a reboot, it's kinda painfull.

    Don't know if you're familiar with the switch, but it makes 3GB of virtual memory available to an application while keeping the kernel in just 1 GB, instead of the 2/2 GB behavior which is the default in XP/Vista.

    GPU-Z is the only program I've encountered that had any problem with the switch.

    Thanks for the support, and the application!
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2008
  6. bugmenot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have exactly the same problem. I hope 0.2.7 will fix this issue so I can use this nice little program :). Windows XP SP3 with 8600GT and 3GB of mem.

    (sorry for the username, but didn't want to register just for this post).
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,944 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,734
    yet you already have 11 posts :) if you need a username change let me know via pm
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,944 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,734
    hmmm works for me on xp32 with 2 gb ram and /3GB /USERVA=3072

    do i need to physically have 4 gb of memory?
     
  9. wolf2009 Guest

    this thread is going over my head, could someone please educate me on what's happening here ?
     
  10. tomi2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 3GB of memory and have the same problem. Will disassemble the PC this evening to see how it fares with 2GB and the switch.

    wolf2009: all 32bit operating systems of windows up to Vista can only address 2GB of memory. So if you have more memory installed you cannot use it, you need the x64 version of the OS. Actually you could use 4GB of memory (which is 32bits), but windows reserves the upper 2GB for its own use. With a trick you can have windows be able to access up to 3GB of main memory (eg http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124810.aspx). When you do this, GPU-Z doesn't work.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2008
  11. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Perhaps it's the 3GB + Video Ram that is causing this :(. (NVM...)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page