1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlock shader (only) windows batch file!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Nevakonaza, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    Right as you all know in the "Downloads" Section of this fantastic forum,theres the Automated windows batch file available so you just click on it and it flashes your 6950 to a 6970 specs.

    This has worked for me,But im really just wanting to flash my card to still a 6950 but unlocked shaders only!...NOT a 6970 because the voltages are diffrent.

    Ive tried the a regular hacked bios but that didnt work,the only thing that seems to work for me is those automatic scritps.

    Anyone know where i can get one that unlocks shaders only?

    appreciate it. :toast:
     
  2. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    You would have to get the shader only file, and replace the file in the script that it flashes TO with that file, but rename it the same so that the script would still work.
     
  3. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do i replace the file in script?

    This is all i see in the foler where the script for 6950-6970.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT-Is it the .bin file in the Winflash folder that i need to replace the new 6950 shader unlock only bios?
     
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,918 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,690
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Did you unlock the Bios first? I only ask because I did not use the script, I just flashed the shader only unlock bios myself and it worked just fine, I also added a very small amount of voltage in the Bios and now just run her at 880/1325.

    Edit: Just thought, I actually got my unlock Bios independantly froma thread here somewhere, I'll try and find it.
     
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,918 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,690
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Here you go, my cards an XFX also, here is just a shader unlock, nothing else......
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks appreciate that il give it a go!

    Btw off topic,I see your from Kidderminster..i live about 20mins away from you in Stourbridge. :D
     
  7. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,935 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    The HIS 6950 BIOS unlocks the shaders only
    All you need to do is Download WinFlash put the HIS BIOS in the WinFlash Folder Run WinFlash as Admin load the HIS 6950 BIOS and Program reboot and your good to go...as a precaution you should turn off all background programs like CCC and anti virus
     
  8. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks i already tried that before,But was getting a Mismatch id error or something. :eek:
     
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,918 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,690
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    You should be fine with that XFX I posted.
     
  10. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Guys if anoyone has an XFX card this one works 100%
     
  11. Sycksyde

    Sycksyde New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Did you have to edit vid3 or vid4 in RBE to do that? I tried vid3 which shows 1100mv but it didn't seem to work, at least the extra voltage doesn't show up in Trixx or Afterburner.

    Vid4 shows only 1065mv so i'm lost. :confused:
     
  12. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey Tatty one,Do you know how to unlock the overclocking options in Catalst control panel?

    I cant go over 840 core,1325mem.
    Ive tried rivatuner but thats the same.

    thanks.
     
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,918 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,690
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    On the voltage, I will upload the unlock shader Bios for XFX that I gave you before but this one has a small voltage tweak, if you open it in RBE you will see where you need to change it rather than me remember from memory, or of course you can use it yourself, I think I only hiked it to 1.150.

    As for the CCC upper limit, that cannot be changed in RBE UNLESS you can find a 6950 with a higher upper limit and dump the signature file and then import it into RBE, therefore you will need to use MSI afterburner to raise the limit, providing you go into Afterburners .cfg file and enable "unofficial overclocking" by changing the "0" to "1". I found with mine that for total stability you need to uncheck the overdrive option in CCC before overclocking thru Afterburner.

    Just noticed your post about Stourbridge...... welcome Neighbour!
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page